Search legacy datasets

back

search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages
NFI3
basal area
diameter classes · conifers/broadleaves
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesconifers/broadleaves %± %± %± %± %± %±
12-15 cmconfers2.00.21.80.22.10.22.70.21.20.22.10.1
broadleaves2.30.21.90.11.50.11.60.14.80.52.10.1
total4.30.33.70.33.60.24.30.26.00.54.20.1
16-23 cmconfers5.20.55.10.55.90.47.90.43.40.45.90.2
broadleaves5.90.45.40.34.20.33.50.313.01.05.40.2
total11.10.610.50.610.00.511.40.516.41.011.40.3
24-35 cmconfers11.00.89.80.814.00.817.10.79.01.013.00.4
broadleaves13.60.810.50.68.80.74.70.415.71.29.50.3
total24.60.920.30.922.90.921.80.724.81.222.50.4
36-51 cmconfers18.50.918.50.923.30.926.80.814.71.321.60.4
broadleaves17.30.915.10.98.80.74.50.510.01.010.50.3
total35.80.933.71.032.00.931.40.724.71.332.10.4
>= 52 cmconfers16.81.120.21.227.41.328.31.118.31.823.40.6
broadleaves7.40.711.60.94.10.52.90.49.81.96.40.3
total24.21.231.81.231.51.331.11.028.12.129.80.6
totalconfers53.41.755.41.772.71.682.91.346.63.066.10.8
broadleaves46.61.744.61.727.31.617.11.353.43.033.90.8
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204430/190693
NFI3
basal area
diameter classes · conifers/broadleaves
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesconifers/broadleaves m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
12-15 cmconfers0.680.6100.880.950.4140.74
broadleaves0.780.680.590.591.490.74
total1.461.261.361.451.881.43
16-23 cmconfers1.691.692.272.651.0131.93
broadleaves1.971.761.681.193.881.83
total3.553.353.753.744.863.72
24-35 cmconfers3.583.185.265.552.7124.23
broadleaves4.363.363.391.5104.683.13
total7.856.458.557.147.367.42
36-51 cmconfers5.865.868.748.744.3107.12
broadleaves5.564.863.391.5113.0103.43
total11.3410.6411.9410.237.3610.52
>= 52 cmconfers5.376.4710.269.245.4117.63
broadleaves2.3103.681.5130.9142.9202.15
total7.7510.0511.7510.148.399.72
totalconfers16.9417.4427.0326.9313.8821.62
broadleaves14.7414.0410.165.6815.7611.12
total31.6231.4237.2332.5229.5332.71
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204431/190694
NFI4b
basal area
diameter (class size 10 cm)
unit of reference: economic region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
diameter (class size 10 cm)
12-20 cm21-30 cm31-40 cm41-50 cm51-60 cm61-70 cm71-80 cm81-90 cm91-100 cmover 100 cmtotal
economic region m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
Western Jura3.455.267.257.245.262.3101.0170.3320.1500.010031.92
Eastern Jura3.0114.9115.996.4104.4132.9170.9280.270....28.65
Western Plateau3.2135.3106.5107.495.7122.7181.4280.4490.2700.210033.06
Central Plateau3.194.195.196.386.393.5121.4190.4350.3800.110030.54
Eastern Plateau2.874.675.575.765.772.6111.4180.9230.2640.17129.63
Western Pre-Alps3.3116.9137.1117.8116.7124.5181.4270.5440.1100..38.37
Central Pre-Alps3.675.766.767.066.173.6102.0150.5290.2580.17135.63
Eastern Pre-Alps2.996.188.278.377.584.0132.5180.8490.1710.110040.54
Northwestern Alps3.494.596.586.996.3103.3151.5211.034..0.110033.56
Central Alps4.2136.7137.8117.9145.8144.3183.6220.4700.470..41.27
Northeastern Alps3.7136.1146.0136.8125.9143.1212.7270.9390.5570.47036.18
Southwestern Alps3.975.875.975.585.092.4151.7170.8290.3440.17131.44
Southeastern Alps3.474.966.456.955.672.8101.6140.9210.1580.34532.83
Southern Alps4.666.855.864.573.792.2121.5150.7230.3421.04531.13
Switzerland3.525.426.426.525.522.941.650.690.2180.22632.91
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204432/190695
NFI4b
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stage of stand development %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
n/a0.10.10.10.00.60.20.50.30.90.30.50.40.40.1
young growth/ thicket0.90.32.60.42.70.41.80.71.50.70.60.42.00.2
poletimber7.31.112.61.25.30.710.51.99.01.618.52.29.40.5
young timber13.91.713.41.410.71.210.92.310.02.016.12.212.40.7
medium timber26.12.221.51.819.61.612.42.623.93.013.02.120.30.9
old timber24.52.138.22.234.31.923.13.429.23.317.02.630.31.0
mixed27.12.211.71.426.81.740.83.825.52.934.43.025.20.9
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204433/190696
NFI4b
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stage of stand development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
n/a8.3342.8229.0295.0598.12012.9747.819
young growth/ thicket5.0277.11210.91210.62411.9389.7528.78
poletimber21.6922.8521.8720.11020.21023.3622.13
young timber35.8532.8538.6529.91132.0930.8634.23
medium timber35.6434.7444.0441.2838.3638.7538.52
old timber35.8442.3350.5344.2645.2541.2844.22
mixed32.7433.4634.8432.5732.2632.9533.42
total31.5231.0236.6231.0432.7331.1332.91
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204434/190697
NFI4b
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stage of stand development %± %± %± %± %± %±
n/a0.10.10.10.00.60.30.50.20.50.40.40.1
young growth/ thicket1.30.42.80.52.20.42.20.40.70.42.00.2
poletimber7.91.212.41.35.50.98.20.918.12.29.40.5
young timber15.31.812.71.510.81.510.31.116.12.212.40.7
medium timber25.52.121.71.920.12.019.01.613.02.220.30.9
old timber23.82.138.52.336.72.428.71.817.32.630.31.0
mixed26.12.111.71.524.12.031.01.834.33.025.20.9
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204435/190698
NFI4b
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stage of stand development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
n/a8.3342.82210.6326.62312.9747.819
young growth/ thicket6.2257.3129.91510.9159.7528.78
poletimber21.6822.4524.5920.2523.2722.13
young timber35.4532.4540.1633.0630.8634.23
medium timber35.1334.4543.6541.3338.9638.42
old timber35.5441.9351.5346.3341.2844.12
mixed32.8432.0634.5433.7432.7533.42
total31.1230.5237.8233.3231.1332.91
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204436/190699
NFI4b
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area2.10.72.80.92.30.81.90.70.20.22.00.4
forest aisles, embankments.0.00.20.20.10.10.10.10.40.30.20.1
permanently open stand1.90.60.40.21.10.43.80.72.71.32.10.3
selva, plantation.0.00.30.2.0.00.20.20.90.50.20.1
coppice forest0.50.40.50.20.10.12.10.524.02.63.40.3
coppice with standards0.60.3.0.00.20.20.00.01.80.70.30.1
selection type high forest6.81.22.60.76.51.110.31.17.01.67.00.5
non-uniform high forest17.31.88.41.315.51.718.21.519.62.615.70.8
imcomplete............
uniform high forest70.92.284.91.774.02.063.61.943.53.169.21.0
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204437/190700
NFI4b
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest............
shrub forest............
permanently unstocked forest area31.42034.02131.02331.4306.45330.413
forest aisles, embankments..22.73327.5.8.55014.45913.628
permanently open stand21.31614.72621.92027.31027.74024.79
selva, plantation..49.1...56.4.30.3939.213
coppice forest27.64122.5189.43824.91329.9528.05
coppice with standards31.211..46.0.5.8.21.41924.215
selection type high forest29.0726.81131.8829.6533.31030.03
non-uniform high forest35.6435.1736.3537.5437.2736.62
imcomplete............
uniform high forest30.9330.3339.7334.0331.0533.31
total31.1230.5237.8233.3231.1332.91
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204438/190701
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesmain tree species %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
12-15 cmspruce1.10.11.60.11.00.11.70.22.60.20.80.11.40.1
fir0.70.10.60.10.40.10.10.00.00.00.10.00.40.0
pine0.00.00.00.00.10.00.50.20.40.10.00.00.10.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.50.10.30.10.50.10.20.0
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.20.1.0.00.10.0
beech1.00.10.60.10.70.10.30.10.10.01.00.20.70.0
maple0.30.00.30.10.20.10.30.10.10.00.20.10.30.0
ash0.30.00.20.00.20.00.10.00.10.00.30.10.20.0
oak0.10.00.00.00.00.00.20.1.0.00.20.10.10.0
chestnut0.00.0.0.0.0.00.00.0.0.01.00.20.10.0
other broadleaves0.40.00.50.10.50.10.90.20.70.22.00.30.70.0
total4.00.23.90.23.20.34.90.44.60.46.00.44.20.1
16-23 cmspruce2.80.24.20.34.10.45.00.66.60.52.10.33.80.2
fir1.60.11.50.20.90.10.30.10.20.10.30.11.10.1
pine0.10.00.10.10.10.12.00.51.00.30.00.00.40.1
larch0.10.00.10.00.10.12.10.30.70.11.50.30.50.0
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.50.10.60.20.00.00.10.0
other conifers0.10.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.10.0.0.00.10.0
beech2.80.21.90.21.90.20.70.20.30.13.30.52.10.1
maple1.00.10.90.10.80.10.50.10.10.00.30.10.70.1
ash0.60.10.40.10.80.20.50.20.20.10.50.10.50.0
oak0.30.10.10.00.00.00.40.10.00.00.60.20.20.0
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.1.0.03.50.60.40.1
other broadleaves0.80.10.70.11.00.21.80.31.60.44.30.51.40.1
total10.20.49.80.59.80.614.00.911.50.816.41.011.20.2
24-35 cmspruce5.90.411.00.89.40.89.60.913.11.05.00.78.40.3
fir3.00.33.20.41.90.30.70.20.20.10.60.22.10.1
pine0.70.10.30.20.40.22.70.61.70.40.20.10.80.1
larch0.20.10.10.10.10.14.30.62.10.33.60.61.10.1
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.01.10.31.70.4.0.00.30.1
other conifers0.20.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0.0.00.10.0
beech6.50.43.70.44.10.51.30.40.90.34.70.74.30.2
maple1.50.21.80.32.20.30.40.10.30.10.30.11.30.1
ash1.40.21.10.31.70.30.90.50.30.20.50.21.10.1
oak0.90.20.10.10.00.00.30.10.00.01.00.30.50.1
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.30.20.00.04.50.70.50.1
other broadleaves1.00.10.50.20.90.20.90.20.50.24.90.71.30.1
total21.20.621.70.920.71.022.51.120.81.025.21.121.70.4
36-51 cmspruce9.40.518.20.915.81.013.31.220.81.27.91.013.50.4
fir5.70.44.70.44.50.51.30.40.60.21.00.33.90.2
pine1.70.20.50.20.40.12.10.52.00.40.20.11.20.1
larch0.20.10.10.10.20.18.11.04.70.64.30.61.80.1
stone pine.0.00.00.0.0.01.10.31.40.3.0.00.30.0
other conifers0.20.10.00.0.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.00.10.0
beech10.50.54.80.56.60.70.60.31.30.43.60.66.20.2
maple1.30.11.20.21.70.20.20.10.20.10.10.11.00.1
ash2.30.30.60.11.70.30.20.10.10.00.40.21.30.1
oak1.30.20.10.00.20.10.20.10.10.10.80.20.60.1
chestnut0.00.00.00.0.0.00.10.10.00.03.10.60.40.1
other broadleaves1.00.20.40.10.40.10.70.20.30.12.40.40.90.1
total33.70.730.70.931.31.127.81.331.51.123.81.130.90.4
>= 52 cmspruce10.20.620.91.222.71.713.11.619.01.511.41.415.40.5
fir7.70.67.70.85.50.71.00.41.30.41.60.55.40.3
pine0.80.10.20.10.10.10.50.31.50.40.10.10.60.1
larch0.30.10.20.10.40.213.31.57.21.06.10.92.80.2
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.01.40.51.20.4.0.00.30.1
other conifers0.50.20.10.1.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.00.20.1
beech7.40.53.30.54.30.60.70.30.80.32.90.54.40.2
maple0.40.10.40.10.70.2.0.00.20.10.00.00.30.1
ash1.60.20.40.10.70.20.00.00.10.10.20.10.80.1
oak1.40.3.0.00.20.10.00.00.20.10.20.10.60.1
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.50.30.00.05.61.50.70.2
other broadleaves0.70.20.60.30.40.20.20.10.10.10.30.10.50.1
total30.90.933.81.335.01.730.91.931.61.628.51.931.80.6
totalspruce29.41.155.91.853.02.342.72.562.12.227.22.442.40.8
fir18.60.917.81.313.11.33.50.92.30.53.50.812.90.5
pine3.40.31.10.51.10.47.91.46.61.00.50.33.10.2
larch0.70.10.60.20.80.328.42.414.91.516.11.76.40.4
stone pine.0.00.00.0.0.04.20.95.10.90.00.01.00.1
other conifers1.00.20.20.10.10.10.10.10.30.10.10.10.50.1
beech28.21.014.21.217.51.43.50.93.40.815.51.817.70.5
maple4.50.34.50.55.60.61.40.30.80.21.00.33.60.2
ash6.10.52.60.45.10.71.80.70.80.31.80.53.80.2
oak4.00.40.30.10.40.21.10.40.40.22.70.52.00.2
chestnut0.00.00.00.0.0.00.90.60.10.117.62.22.10.3
other broadleaves4.00.42.80.53.20.54.60.73.20.713.91.44.70.3
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204439/190702
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesmain tree species m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
12-15 cmspruce0.390.690.4110.5120.890.2150.44
fir0.290.2120.2170.0360.0640.0340.16
pine0.0580.0600.0690.1300.1260.01000.017
larch0.0800.0520.0530.2170.1210.1200.112
stone pine......0.0410.0310.01000.024
other conifers0.0290.0590.0620.0610.036..0.019
beech0.360.2130.3160.1320.0370.3150.25
maple0.1120.1190.1230.1270.0400.0380.18
ash0.1140.1250.1240.0350.0440.1250.110
oak0.0400.0690.0580.139..0.0320.022
chestnut0.0100....0.0100..0.3210.021
other broadleaves0.1110.2150.2210.3160.2230.6130.26
total1.241.451.271.471.471.771.32
16-23 cmspruce0.981.581.5101.4132.090.6151.24
fir0.590.5110.3160.1290.1370.1330.36
pine0.0370.0660.0570.6240.3250.01000.115
larch0.0430.0450.0540.6150.2220.4180.210
stone pine......0.1250.2250.01000.018
other conifers0.0250.0820.0420.0640.039..0.019
beech0.860.7120.7130.2320.1340.9160.75
maple0.3110.3150.3180.1270.0400.1310.27
ash0.2130.1200.3220.2360.1500.1310.29
oak0.1230.0470.01000.1370.01000.2320.116
chestnut......0.0100..1.0180.118
other broadleaves0.3110.2180.4210.5170.5251.2120.47
total3.143.553.764.173.564.663.62
24-35 cmspruce1.883.983.6102.8113.981.4152.74
fir0.991.1120.7170.2340.1460.2370.76
pine0.2210.1720.1510.8220.5250.0680.313
larch0.0360.0480.0711.3140.6171.0150.48
stone pine......0.3300.522..0.118
other conifers0.0320.0790.01000.0.0.0100..0.028
beech2.061.3111.6120.4300.3301.3151.45
maple0.5100.6150.8160.1360.1350.1380.47
ash0.4120.4240.6180.3590.1550.1370.39
oak0.3160.0560.01000.1470.01000.3250.213
chestnut......0.1710.01001.3170.217
other broadleaves0.3130.2280.4210.3260.2351.4140.48
total6.537.757.966.676.267.156.92
36-51 cmspruce2.966.466.083.9106.372.2134.33
fir1.871.791.7120.4340.2290.3271.25
pine0.5120.2500.1370.6230.6210.1460.49
larch0.1270.0550.1532.4131.4131.2140.67
stone pine..0.0100..0.3290.421..0.117
other conifers0.1380.0100......0.01000.036
beech3.251.7122.5110.2450.4311.0162.04
maple0.4100.4180.6140.1570.1560.0470.37
ash0.7120.2220.6180.1670.0500.1400.49
oak0.4130.0440.1480.0630.0730.2310.211
chestnut0.01000.0100..0.0710.01000.9180.118
other broadleaves0.3150.1290.1350.2330.1330.7150.39
total10.4310.8411.958.169.556.769.82
>= 52 cmspruce3.277.478.793.8135.793.2134.94
fir2.482.7102.1140.3370.4290.5281.75
pine0.3170.1560.0590.2490.5240.0720.213
larch0.1280.1490.2423.9122.2141.7150.98
stone pine......0.4350.429..0.123
other conifers0.1420.0100......0.01000.139
beech2.371.2161.6150.2470.2410.8181.46
maple0.1220.1310.330..0.1610.01000.115
ash0.5150.1390.3330.01000.01000.0710.213
oak0.420..0.1610.01000.1790.1600.218
chestnut......0.1660.01001.6280.226
other broadleaves0.2300.2530.1460.1580.0710.1390.121
total9.5411.9513.369.089.568.0810.12
totalspruce9.0419.7520.2612.4818.657.61013.52
fir5.756.385.0101.0260.7231.0244.14
pine1.0100.4440.4352.3172.0160.1481.08
larch0.2180.2300.3358.3104.5114.5102.06
stone pine..0.0100..1.2221.5180.01000.314
other conifers0.3240.1610.1410.0550.1340.01000.120
beech8.745.096.791.0261.0254.3115.63
maple1.471.6102.1110.4230.2280.3271.15
ash1.980.9171.9140.5380.2430.5281.26
oak1.2110.1320.1400.3350.1710.8190.69
chestnut0.0800.0100..0.3610.01004.9130.713
other broadleaves1.291.0181.2151.3161.0213.9101.55
total30.7235.3338.1329.1430.0328.0331.81
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204440/190703
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
diameter classes
12-15 cm16-23 cm24-35 cm36-51 cm>= 52 cmtotal
economic regionmain tree species %± %± %± %± %± %±
Western Juraspruce2.60.43.10.43.60.44.40.44.40.44.00.3
fir3.10.42.80.32.60.43.60.33.50.43.20.2
pine0.00.00.10.00.50.20.70.20.30.10.40.1
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.20.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech3.20.33.70.44.70.55.00.42.00.33.80.2
maple1.20.21.10.21.00.20.70.10.10.00.60.1
ash0.40.10.40.10.50.10.40.10.20.10.40.1
oak0.60.30.30.10.60.20.30.10.10.00.30.1
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves1.30.20.70.10.40.10.20.10.10.00.30.1
total12.70.912.30.713.90.815.30.710.70.713.10.4
Eastern Juraspruce0.80.20.60.20.60.20.60.10.80.20.70.1
fir0.30.10.30.10.30.10.30.10.30.10.30.1
pine0.00.00.10.00.20.10.40.10.00.00.20.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.10.00.00.10.00.10.10.00.00.10.0
beech1.40.21.10.21.70.32.10.31.60.31.70.2
maple0.40.10.40.10.30.10.20.10.10.10.20.0
ash0.40.20.50.10.20.10.20.10.20.10.30.0
oak0.00.00.10.10.30.10.20.10.10.10.20.1
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.40.10.30.10.20.10.10.00.20.10.20.0
total3.80.53.40.43.90.44.30.43.50.43.80.2
Western Plateauspruce1.00.41.20.41.10.31.40.31.20.31.20.2
fir0.40.10.30.10.30.10.60.10.80.20.50.1
pine0.00.00.00.00.10.10.30.10.10.10.20.1
larch0.30.30.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.10.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.00.10.10.10.0
beech0.70.21.10.21.00.21.40.20.70.21.00.1
maple0.20.10.20.10.00.00.10.00.00.00.10.0
ash0.50.20.40.10.60.20.50.10.40.20.50.1
oak0.10.10.40.20.40.10.40.10.20.10.30.1
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.50.20.30.10.20.10.20.10.40.20.30.1
total3.80.64.00.53.90.44.90.54.00.54.30.3
Central Plateauspruce2.10.41.60.31.40.31.70.32.00.31.70.2
fir1.00.21.00.20.90.21.20.22.00.31.40.2
pine0.10.10.20.10.10.00.10.00.20.10.10.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.20.10.10.0
beech1.20.21.10.21.30.21.70.21.40.21.40.1
maple0.30.10.20.10.20.10.10.00.00.00.10.0
ash0.20.10.20.00.30.10.50.20.30.10.30.1
oak0.00.00.10.00.20.10.20.10.20.10.20.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.50.20.50.20.30.10.20.10.10.10.20.1
total5.40.64.90.54.70.45.80.56.50.65.70.3
Eastern Plateauspruce2.70.52.50.43.00.42.70.33.00.42.80.2
fir0.60.20.60.20.70.20.90.21.80.31.10.1
pine0.00.00.00.00.20.10.50.10.40.10.30.1
larch0.00.00.10.00.10.10.10.00.20.10.10.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.20.10.20.10.00.00.00.00.20.20.10.1
beech1.80.21.80.22.10.32.10.22.60.32.20.2
maple0.70.21.20.31.00.20.40.10.20.10.60.1
ash0.70.20.60.10.70.11.10.20.70.10.80.1
oak0.10.00.10.00.20.10.40.10.90.30.50.1
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves1.10.20.80.10.60.10.40.10.00.00.40.1
total8.10.77.90.78.60.68.70.59.90.88.90.3
Western Pre-Alpsspruce1.80.42.10.42.60.53.10.43.40.52.90.3
fir0.50.20.70.20.70.20.70.10.90.20.70.1
pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.30.10.60.20.60.20.50.20.20.10.40.1
maple0.20.10.40.10.40.10.10.10.10.00.20.0
ash0.10.10.20.10.30.10.10.00.00.00.10.0
oak0.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.50.20.40.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.0
total3.50.54.40.54.80.64.50.44.60.64.50.3
Central Pre-Alpsspruce3.20.53.20.44.20.54.80.45.60.64.70.3
fir2.10.31.80.21.70.21.80.22.90.42.10.2
pine0.10.10.20.10.20.20.30.20.10.10.20.1
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech1.80.32.00.32.00.31.80.31.30.31.70.2
maple0.60.20.50.10.80.20.20.10.00.00.30.1
ash0.40.10.30.10.30.20.20.10.10.10.20.1
oak0.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.70.20.30.10.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.0
total8.90.78.30.69.30.69.30.610.10.89.40.4
Eastern Pre-Alpsspruce1.50.32.50.43.30.44.20.45.90.74.20.3
fir0.70.20.60.10.70.11.30.21.60.21.20.1
pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
larch0.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech1.30.31.30.21.60.31.90.31.10.21.50.2
maple0.40.10.50.10.80.20.40.10.20.10.40.1
ash0.30.10.70.20.80.20.40.10.20.10.40.1
oak0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.50.10.40.10.40.10.10.00.10.10.20.0
total4.90.56.10.67.60.68.40.59.30.88.10.4
Northwestern Alpsspruce2.40.31.90.32.90.43.50.43.80.53.30.3
fir0.30.10.30.10.40.10.50.10.90.20.60.1
pine0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
larch0.10.10.10.00.10.10.10.00.10.10.10.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.60.20.70.20.70.20.70.20.50.20.60.1
maple0.70.20.60.10.40.10.30.10.10.10.30.1
ash0.30.10.20.10.30.10.10.10.10.00.20.0
oak0.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves1.10.30.50.10.30.10.20.10.30.20.30.1
total5.70.64.40.45.30.55.50.56.00.65.50.4
Central Alpsspruce0.90.21.10.21.20.21.40.31.80.31.40.2
fir0.40.10.40.10.30.10.40.10.40.20.40.1
pine0.10.10.10.00.10.10.10.10.00.00.10.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.20.10.40.10.50.10.40.10.20.10.30.1
maple0.10.00.10.10.20.00.10.00.00.00.10.0
ash0.30.10.10.10.20.10.10.10.00.00.10.0
oak0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.70.30.40.20.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.0
total2.70.52.70.42.60.42.60.32.60.42.60.3
Northeastern Alpsspruce0.80.21.30.31.40.31.40.22.20.41.60.2
fir0.20.10.10.00.10.10.20.10.30.10.20.1
pine0.00.00.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
larch0.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.10.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.70.20.70.20.50.10.60.10.50.10.60.1
maple0.20.10.30.10.40.10.20.10.10.10.20.1
ash0.10.00.20.10.20.10.20.10.10.00.10.0
oak0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.50.20.40.10.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.0
total2.60.43.10.42.80.42.90.33.30.53.00.3
Southwestern Alpsspruce3.50.53.80.53.80.43.70.43.60.53.70.3
fir0.30.10.20.10.30.10.40.10.30.10.30.1
pine1.00.31.60.41.10.20.60.10.10.10.70.1
larch1.10.21.60.31.70.22.20.33.60.52.40.2
stone pine0.20.10.40.10.40.10.30.10.40.10.40.1
other conifers0.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.50.20.50.20.50.20.20.10.20.10.30.1
maple0.50.10.40.10.20.10.10.00.00.00.10.0
ash0.20.10.40.10.40.20.10.00.00.00.20.1
oak0.40.20.30.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.10.0
chestnut0.10.10.00.00.10.10.00.00.10.10.10.0
other broadleaves1.90.31.40.20.40.10.20.10.00.00.40.1
total9.80.810.70.88.90.77.70.58.30.78.60.4
Southeastern Alpsspruce7.00.76.80.66.90.67.70.66.80.67.10.4
fir0.10.10.20.10.10.00.20.10.50.10.30.1
pine1.00.31.00.30.90.20.70.20.50.10.80.1
larch0.70.20.70.21.10.21.70.22.60.41.70.2
stone pine0.40.10.60.20.90.20.50.10.40.10.60.1
other conifers0.40.20.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.20.10.30.10.50.10.50.20.30.10.40.1
maple0.20.10.10.00.10.10.10.00.10.00.10.0
ash0.20.10.30.10.20.10.00.00.00.00.10.0
oak0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves2.00.51.60.40.30.10.10.00.00.00.40.1
total12.31.011.70.810.90.711.60.611.30.811.40.4
Southern Alpsspruce2.00.32.10.32.50.42.80.44.00.53.00.3
fir0.30.10.30.10.30.10.30.10.60.20.40.1
pine0.10.10.00.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.10.0
larch1.30.31.50.31.80.31.50.22.10.31.80.2
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech2.70.43.20.52.40.41.30.21.00.21.70.2
maple0.40.20.30.10.20.10.00.00.00.00.10.0
ash0.70.20.50.10.30.10.10.10.10.00.20.1
oak0.50.10.50.20.50.10.30.10.10.00.30.1
chestnut2.50.63.40.62.30.41.10.21.90.51.90.3
other broadleaves5.20.74.20.52.50.40.80.10.10.01.50.2
total15.71.216.11.012.80.88.50.59.90.911.00.4
Switzerlandspruce32.41.233.81.138.51.143.50.948.41.242.40.7
fir10.30.69.60.69.40.612.30.616.80.812.70.5
pine2.50.43.30.53.70.53.90.41.80.23.10.2
larch3.70.54.30.45.10.45.90.48.90.76.40.4
stone pine0.60.21.00.21.30.20.80.10.80.20.90.1
other conifers1.40.30.70.10.30.10.30.10.60.20.50.1
beech16.60.818.40.820.00.820.10.713.70.717.70.5
maple6.10.56.40.55.90.43.10.21.10.23.60.2
ash4.90.54.70.45.10.54.10.42.50.33.90.2
oak1.80.42.00.32.30.32.10.21.80.32.00.2
chestnut2.60.53.50.62.40.41.10.22.10.52.00.3
other broadleaves16.91.012.30.85.90.52.80.31.50.34.70.3
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204441/190704
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: economic region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
diameter classes
12-15 cm16-23 cm24-35 cm36-51 cm>= 52 cmtotal
economic regionmain tree species m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
Western Juraspruce0.3130.8141.9123.383.499.76
fir0.3110.8101.3142.792.7127.77
pine0.01000.0510.3360.5230.2311.020
larch0.01000.0.0.01000.0730.01000.053
stone pine............
other conifers0.0530.0440.0100....0.134
beech0.3111.0102.5103.771.6149.16
maple0.1210.3150.5160.5140.1331.610
ash0.0240.1250.3250.3240.2330.917
oak0.1500.1350.3300.3240.1490.822
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.1150.2190.2220.2390.0810.818
total1.363.357.3511.548.3631.72
Eastern Juraspruce0.3280.5321.0301.5222.0255.316
fir0.1360.3430.5360.7320.7302.324
pine0.0730.1510.3510.8280.01001.324
larch..0.01000.01000.1600.01000.242
stone pine............
other conifers0.0700.0710.1450.3680.11000.658
beech0.5161.0152.8155.0124.01913.29
maple0.1260.3250.5300.5300.3471.718
ash0.1420.4270.4380.6250.4332.019
oak0.0.0.1690.5380.5400.4621.430
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.1270.2280.4350.3380.5421.420
total1.2122.9106.61010.288.41229.45
Western Plateauspruce0.3381.0311.8263.4193.0259.514
fir0.1300.3330.5341.3262.0304.222
pine0.0...0.2600.7420.3511.235
larch0.11000.1810.2710.1510.01000.541
stone pine............
other conifers0.01000.01000.11000.11000.21000.470
beech0.2231.0191.6163.3171.8217.914
maple0.1440.2340.1760.2480.1710.625
ash0.2360.3260.9301.2241.0393.621
oak0.0570.4450.6351.0310.5522.525
chestnut0.0100........0.0100
other broadleaves0.2360.2330.4520.5330.9452.227
total1.2163.5126.41111.699.81232.56
Central Plateauspruce0.5201.0191.6182.8153.5169.310
fir0.2170.6181.1182.0153.5157.411
pine0.01000.1700.1500.2310.3410.725
larch0.01000.073..0.1580.1720.246
stone pine............
other conifers0.0450.0700.1540.1590.3540.637
beech0.3160.7131.5152.8102.4167.79
maple0.1390.1350.2290.233..0.619
ash0.1300.1310.3220.8460.6381.829
oak0.0710.0500.2470.4340.3340.922
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.1310.3310.3310.3420.2901.325
total1.2102.995.599.7811.1830.54
Eastern Plateauspruce0.4170.9162.1142.8113.1149.48
fir0.1280.2340.5210.9161.9173.712
pine0.01000.0580.1330.6190.4271.117
larch0.0710.0600.1490.1500.2350.427
stone pine............
other conifers0.0520.1390.0710.0730.2920.354
beech0.3130.7121.5122.2102.7137.38
maple0.1200.4230.7160.4190.2371.812
ash0.1240.2260.5211.1140.7222.612
oak0.0580.0440.1290.4201.0291.520
chestnut......0.0100..0.0100
other broadleaves0.2210.3170.4210.5230.0711.415
total1.182.986.278.9610.4729.53
Western Pre-Alpsspruce0.6212.0174.8177.9119.01424.29
fir0.2300.6261.3291.7202.2276.119
pine............
larch0.01000.0100......0.0100
stone pine............
other conifers............
beech0.1320.5311.1331.3300.6423.723
maple0.1330.4260.6310.4400.2511.721
ash0.0500.2370.6390.2550.11001.133
oak0.01000.0.0.1790.0100..0.166
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.2350.4370.1490.0100..0.627
total1.2144.0118.71211.4912.11137.46
Central Pre-Alpsspruce0.5141.4123.5115.796.71017.87
fir0.3140.7131.4142.1113.5128.18
pine0.0870.1710.2850.3580.2560.750
larch0.01000.0100..0.0100..0.071
stone pine............
other conifers0.0710.0100....0.01000.179
beech0.3160.8141.6132.1151.5206.411
maple0.1330.2250.6200.3240.0711.317
ash0.1330.1330.3450.2320.1620.829
oak0.01000.0760.01000.161..0.149
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.1230.1240.1390.1320.01000.518
total1.473.577.7610.9512.1735.73
Eastern Pre-Alpsspruce0.3171.4153.6126.5109.41221.38
fir0.2250.3220.8202.1152.6155.911
pine......0.1520.1720.150
larch0.01000.0100..0.0710.2580.246
stone pine............
other conifers0.0580.051......0.041
beech0.3220.7171.7163.0141.8197.511
maple0.1310.3260.9210.6180.3382.214
ash0.1340.4290.8220.7230.3432.317
oak0.01000.01000.0.0.01000.11000.170
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.1240.2310.5270.1540.1811.023
total1.0103.598.3713.1614.8840.74
Northwestern Alpsspruce0.6131.3133.8136.6117.31219.79
fir0.1320.2290.5290.9241.8233.419
pine0.0760.01000.11000.157..0.250
larch0.0660.0580.1480.1630.3490.632
stone pine......0.0100..0.0100
other conifers0.0810.01000.1790.0100..0.186
beech0.1310.5260.9231.3251.0293.818
maple0.2270.4240.6310.6300.2452.017
ash0.1470.1340.4430.3350.2511.027
oak0.01000.0600.01000.071..0.155
chestnut......0.0100..0.0100
other broadleaves0.3220.3270.4380.3420.7552.027
total1.493.096.9910.2811.5933.05
Central Alpsspruce0.5221.6203.6196.0187.71719.513
fir0.2260.7261.0351.8311.9385.625
pine0.1780.1530.4500.4490.11001.142
larch............
stone pine............
other conifers0.1100........0.1100
beech0.1300.7291.5291.5281.0384.723
maple0.0570.2470.5310.5320.11001.224
ash0.2390.2380.5510.5570.21001.536
oak0.0100..0.01000.2610.2760.552
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.4410.7430.2440.1590.1701.532
total1.6154.1127.71311.01211.21535.78
Northeastern Alpsspruce0.4181.7203.5235.1157.91918.612
fir0.1370.1450.3440.9311.1452.430
pine0.01000.11000.31000.0100..0.490
larch0.0600.1600.1710.3610.3610.849
stone pine............
other conifers0.01000.0700.0100....0.186
beech0.3280.8271.4252.2211.8296.616
maple0.1410.4280.9320.8270.5532.722
ash0.0510.2430.4360.8340.3601.731
oak0.0100....0.0100..0.087
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.2360.5330.2400.3570.2581.427
total1.3134.0127.11410.41012.01434.87
Southwestern Alpsspruce0.5121.4132.8113.9103.81312.48
fir0.0360.1290.2340.4340.3371.026
pine0.1300.6240.8220.6230.2492.317
larch0.2170.6151.3142.4133.9128.310
stone pine0.0410.1250.3300.3290.4351.222
other conifers0.0610.0640.0.....0.055
beech0.1320.2320.4300.2450.2471.026
maple0.1270.1270.1360.157..0.423
ash0.0350.2360.3590.1670.01000.538
oak0.1390.1370.1470.0630.01000.335
chestnut0.01000.01000.1710.0710.1660.361
other broadleaves0.3160.5170.3260.2330.1581.316
total1.474.176.678.169.0829.14
Southeastern Alpsspruce0.892.093.986.375.7918.65
fir0.0640.1370.1460.2290.4290.723
pine0.1260.3250.5250.6210.5242.016
larch0.1210.2220.6171.4132.2144.511
stone pine0.0310.2250.5220.4210.4291.518
other conifers0.0360.0390.0100....0.134
beech0.0370.1340.3300.4310.2411.025
maple0.0400.0400.1350.1560.1610.228
ash0.0440.1500.1550.0500.01000.243
oak..0.01000.01000.0730.1790.171
chestnut....0.01000.01000.01000.0100
other broadleaves0.2230.5250.2350.1330.0711.021
total1.473.566.269.559.5630.03
Southern Alpsspruce0.2150.6151.4152.2133.2137.610
fir0.0340.1330.2370.3270.5281.024
pine0.01000.01000.0680.1460.0720.148
larch0.1200.4181.0151.2141.7154.510
stone pine0.01000.0100......0.0100
other conifers......0.01000.01000.0100
beech0.3150.9161.3151.0160.8184.311
maple0.0380.1310.1380.0470.01000.327
ash0.1250.1310.1370.1400.0710.528
oak0.0320.2320.3250.2310.1600.819
chestnut0.3211.0181.3170.9181.6284.913
other broadleaves0.6131.2121.4140.7150.1393.910
total1.774.667.156.768.0828.03
Switzerlandspruce0.441.242.744.334.9413.52
fir0.160.360.761.251.754.14
pine0.0170.1150.3130.490.2131.08
larch0.1130.2100.480.670.982.06
stone pine0.0240.0180.1180.1170.1230.314
other conifers0.0190.0190.0280.0370.1400.120
beech0.250.751.452.041.465.63
maple0.180.270.470.370.1151.15
ash0.1100.290.490.490.2131.26
oak0.0220.1160.2130.2110.2180.69
chestnut0.0210.1180.2170.1180.2260.713
other broadleaves0.260.470.480.390.2211.55
total1.323.626.929.9210.1231.81
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204442/190705
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · conifers/broadleaves
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesconifers/broadleaves %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
12-15 cmconfers1.90.12.00.22.00.13.30.33.90.31.50.22.20.1
broadleaves2.20.22.00.11.60.11.70.30.90.24.70.42.10.1
total4.00.24.00.23.60.25.00.44.80.46.10.44.20.1
16-23 cmconfers4.90.44.80.45.60.310.60.99.80.74.20.55.90.2
broadleaves5.50.45.10.34.20.33.40.52.00.512.50.95.30.2
total10.40.59.90.59.90.414.01.011.80.816.61.011.20.2
24-35 cmconfers10.40.89.40.713.60.619.51.219.91.29.40.912.70.3
broadleaves12.40.810.30.67.90.52.90.71.20.415.71.29.00.3
total22.80.919.70.821.50.622.41.221.11.125.11.121.70.4
36-51 cmconfers19.20.916.10.822.80.727.01.430.11.313.41.120.70.4
broadleaves17.20.915.30.88.20.51.30.30.90.310.30.910.20.3
total36.40.931.50.930.90.728.31.431.11.223.61.130.90.4
>= 52 cmconfers18.61.121.21.229.01.029.52.030.61.719.41.724.70.6
broadleaves7.90.813.80.95.10.50.70.30.70.39.11.57.20.3
total26.41.235.01.234.21.030.22.031.21.728.51.831.80.6
totalconfers54.91.753.41.673.01.290.01.594.31.147.82.766.20.7
broadleaves45.11.746.61.627.01.210.01.55.71.152.22.733.80.7
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204443/190706
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · conifers/broadleaves
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesconifers/broadleaves m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
12-15 cmconfers0.680.690.761.091.280.4120.73
broadleaves0.780.670.670.5140.3211.380.74
total1.361.251.341.481.481.771.32
16-23 cmconfers1.581.582.053.092.971.2111.93
broadleaves1.761.661.561.0140.6233.581.73
total3.353.153.544.073.574.663.62
24-35 cmconfers3.382.984.955.685.972.6104.03
broadleaves3.973.252.860.8250.4294.482.93
total7.256.147.746.476.367.056.92
36-51 cmconfers6.165.068.247.779.063.796.62
broadleaves5.454.762.960.4250.3312.993.33
total11.539.7411.138.179.256.669.82
>= 52 cmconfers5.976.5610.448.599.175.497.83
broadleaves2.5104.371.890.2450.2412.5182.35
total8.3510.8512.248.789.378.0810.12
totalconfers17.3416.5426.1325.8528.0413.3721.02
broadleaves14.2414.449.752.9151.71914.6610.72
total31.5230.9235.8228.6429.7327.9331.81
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204444/190707
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · conifers/broadleaves
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesconifers/broadleaves %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
12-15 cmconfers1.90.12.30.21.60.23.10.33.60.31.40.22.20.1
broadleaves2.10.11.60.11.60.21.80.21.00.24.60.42.10.1
total4.00.23.90.23.20.34.90.44.60.46.00.44.20.1
16-23 cmconfers4.70.36.00.45.20.510.00.89.30.64.00.45.90.2
broadleaves5.40.33.90.34.50.44.00.52.30.412.40.95.30.2
total10.20.49.80.59.80.614.00.911.50.816.41.011.20.2
24-35 cmconfers9.80.514.60.811.70.918.41.118.81.09.30.912.70.3
broadleaves11.40.57.10.68.90.84.10.72.00.415.91.29.00.3
total21.20.621.70.920.71.022.51.120.81.025.21.121.70.4
36-51 cmconfers17.20.623.60.920.91.125.91.429.51.213.51.120.70.4
broadleaves16.50.67.10.610.50.92.00.42.00.510.40.910.20.3
total33.70.730.70.931.31.127.81.331.51.123.81.130.90.4
>= 52 cmconfers19.50.829.11.328.81.729.41.930.21.619.31.724.70.6
broadleaves11.50.74.70.66.30.71.50.51.30.49.21.57.20.3
total30.90.933.81.335.01.730.91.931.61.628.51.931.80.6
totalconfers53.11.275.61.568.22.086.81.791.41.347.52.866.20.7
broadleaves46.91.224.41.531.82.013.21.78.61.352.52.833.80.7
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204445/190708
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · conifers/broadleaves
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesconifers/broadleaves m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
12-15 cmconfers0.660.870.690.991.180.4120.73
broadleaves0.750.690.6110.5120.3181.380.74
total1.241.451.271.471.471.771.32
16-23 cmconfers1.562.162.092.992.871.1111.93
broadleaves1.751.481.791.2120.7193.581.73
total3.143.553.764.173.564.663.62
24-35 cmconfers3.065.164.585.475.662.6104.03
broadleaves3.542.583.491.2190.6214.482.93
total6.537.757.966.676.267.156.92
36-51 cmconfers5.348.357.967.578.953.896.62
broadleaves5.142.594.090.6220.6222.993.33
total10.4310.8411.958.169.556.769.82
>= 52 cmconfers6.0510.3610.978.689.175.4107.83
broadleaves3.561.7142.4120.4330.4302.6182.35
total9.5411.9513.369.089.568.0810.12
totalconfers16.3326.7425.9525.3527.4413.3721.02
broadleaves14.438.6612.173.9132.61414.7610.72
total30.7235.3338.1329.1430.0328.0331.81
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204446/190709
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · conifers/broadleaves
unit of reference: economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
diameter classes
12-15 cm16-23 cm24-35 cm36-51 cm>= 52 cmtotal
economic regionconifers/broadleaves %± %± %± %± %± %±
Western Juraconfers6.00.56.00.56.70.68.60.58.20.67.70.4
broadleaves6.70.66.30.57.20.66.70.42.60.35.50.3
total12.70.912.30.713.90.815.30.710.70.713.10.4
Eastern Juraconfers1.20.31.10.21.20.21.40.21.20.21.30.1
broadleaves2.60.42.30.32.70.32.90.32.30.42.60.2
total3.80.53.40.43.90.44.30.43.50.43.80.2
Western Plateauconfers1.70.51.60.41.70.32.30.42.30.42.10.2
broadleaves2.00.42.50.42.20.32.60.31.70.32.20.2
total3.80.64.00.53.90.44.90.54.00.54.30.3
Central Plateauconfers3.20.52.80.42.40.33.10.34.40.53.40.2
broadleaves2.20.32.00.22.20.32.70.42.10.32.30.2
total5.40.64.90.54.70.45.80.56.50.65.70.3
Eastern Plateauconfers3.70.53.50.54.10.54.30.45.50.64.50.3
broadleaves4.40.44.40.44.50.44.40.34.40.54.40.3
total8.10.77.90.78.60.68.70.59.90.88.90.3
Western Pre-Alpsconfers2.30.42.80.43.40.53.70.44.30.63.70.3
broadleaves1.20.31.60.31.40.30.70.20.30.10.90.1
total3.50.54.40.54.80.64.50.44.60.64.50.3
Central Pre-Alpsconfers5.40.65.20.56.10.56.90.58.60.77.00.4
broadleaves3.50.43.10.43.20.42.30.31.40.32.40.2
total8.90.78.30.69.30.69.30.610.10.89.40.4
Eastern Pre-Alpsconfers2.40.33.20.44.00.45.50.57.70.85.50.4
broadleaves2.50.42.90.43.60.42.90.31.60.32.60.2
total4.90.56.10.67.60.68.40.59.30.88.10.4
Northwestern Alpsconfers3.00.42.30.33.50.44.10.44.90.54.00.3
broadleaves2.70.42.10.31.70.31.40.21.10.31.50.2
total5.70.64.40.45.30.55.50.56.00.65.50.4
Central Alpsconfers1.50.31.60.31.70.31.90.32.20.41.90.2
broadleaves1.30.31.10.30.90.20.70.20.40.10.70.1
total2.70.52.70.42.60.42.60.32.60.42.60.3
Northeastern Alpsconfers1.20.21.60.31.70.31.70.32.50.51.90.2
broadleaves1.40.31.50.31.10.21.10.20.70.21.10.1
total2.60.43.10.42.80.42.90.33.30.53.00.3
Southwestern Alpsconfers6.20.67.70.77.30.67.20.57.90.77.50.4
broadleaves3.60.53.00.41.60.30.50.10.40.11.10.2
total9.80.810.70.88.90.77.70.58.30.78.60.4
Southeastern Alpsconfers9.60.89.40.79.90.710.90.610.90.810.40.4
broadleaves2.60.52.30.51.00.20.80.20.50.11.00.1
total12.31.011.70.810.90.711.60.611.30.811.40.4
Southern Alpsconfers3.60.43.90.44.70.54.80.56.70.75.20.4
broadleaves12.11.112.21.08.10.73.70.33.20.65.80.4
total15.71.216.11.012.80.88.50.59.90.911.00.4
Switzerlandconfers51.01.352.71.158.41.066.70.877.30.966.00.5
broadleaves49.01.347.31.141.61.033.30.922.71.034.00.6
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204447/190710
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · conifers/broadleaves
unit of reference: economic region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
diameter classes
12-15 cm16-23 cm24-35 cm36-51 cm>= 52 cmtotal
economic regionconifers/broadleaves m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
Western Juraconfers0.681.683.596.566.3718.54
broadleaves0.791.773.875.062.01213.25
total1.363.357.3511.548.3631.72
Eastern Juraconfers0.4210.9222.0203.4152.9209.712
broadleaves0.8132.0124.5126.8105.51519.77
total1.2122.9106.61010.288.41229.45
Western Plateauconfers0.6281.4232.8205.5155.51815.811
broadleaves0.7172.1143.7136.1114.21816.79
total1.2163.5126.41111.699.81232.56
Central Plateauconfers0.7151.7132.8135.2107.61018.17
broadleaves0.5141.2112.6124.5143.51512.49
total1.2102.995.599.7811.1830.54
Eastern Plateauconfers0.5141.3142.9124.495.81014.96
broadleaves0.691.693.384.574.61114.65
total1.182.986.278.9610.4729.53
Western Pre-Alpsconfers0.8182.6146.1159.61011.21230.38
broadleaves0.4211.5192.6201.9230.9347.215
total1.2144.0118.71211.4912.11137.46
Central Pre-Alpsconfers0.9102.295.188.1610.4826.75
broadleaves0.6121.3122.7112.8121.7199.09
total1.473.577.7610.9512.1735.73
Eastern Pre-Alpsconfers0.5141.8134.4118.6812.2927.66
broadleaves0.5141.6133.9114.4112.61613.19
total1.0103.598.3713.1614.8840.74
Northwestern Alpsconfers0.8111.6114.6117.7109.41024.07
broadleaves0.7151.4152.3172.5172.1259.012
total1.493.096.9910.2811.5933.05
Central Alpsconfers0.8182.4155.1168.3159.71626.210
broadleaves0.7251.7222.7252.8231.5349.418
total1.6154.1127.71311.01211.21535.78
Northeastern Alpsconfers0.6172.0184.2196.3139.31722.411
broadleaves0.7192.0162.9194.1162.72312.413
total1.3134.0127.11410.41012.01434.87
Southwestern Alpsconfers0.992.995.477.578.6825.35
broadleaves0.5121.2121.2190.6220.4333.913
total1.474.176.678.169.0829.14
Southeastern Alpsconfers1.182.875.668.959.1727.44
broadleaves0.3180.7190.6210.6220.4302.614
total1.473.566.269.559.5630.03
Southern Alpsconfers0.4121.1112.6103.895.41013.37
broadleaves1.383.584.482.992.61814.76
total1.774.667.156.768.0828.03
Switzerlandconfers0.731.934.036.627.8321.02
broadleaves0.741.732.933.332.3510.82
total1.323.626.929.9210.1231.81
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204448/190711
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesmain tree species %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
12-15 cmspruce0.90.11.30.21.30.11.90.22.60.30.70.11.30.1
fir0.90.10.50.10.50.10.10.10.00.00.10.00.50.0
pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.60.20.40.10.00.00.10.0
larch0.00.00.10.00.00.00.50.10.20.00.30.10.10.0
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.20.1.0.00.10.0
beech1.10.10.90.10.60.10.20.10.00.01.10.20.70.0
maple0.40.10.30.00.30.00.10.00.10.00.10.00.20.0
ash0.20.00.30.10.20.00.10.00.10.00.30.10.20.0
oak0.10.10.10.00.00.00.20.1.0.00.20.10.10.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.0.0.0.0.0.0.01.10.20.10.0
other broadleaves0.40.10.40.10.40.10.90.20.60.21.80.30.60.0
total4.10.24.00.23.30.24.90.44.20.45.80.54.10.1
16-23 cmspruce2.50.33.00.34.00.35.10.66.40.62.00.33.60.2
fir2.20.21.40.21.20.10.20.10.10.00.40.11.10.1
pine0.10.00.10.10.10.02.40.61.20.30.00.00.40.1
larch0.00.00.10.00.10.01.90.30.50.11.10.20.40.0
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.60.10.50.20.00.00.10.0
other conifers0.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.10.10.1.0.00.10.0
beech3.30.32.30.21.90.20.40.20.30.13.30.52.10.1
maple1.00.10.90.20.90.10.30.10.10.00.30.10.70.1
ash0.50.10.70.10.50.10.40.20.30.20.50.20.50.0
oak0.20.10.40.10.00.00.40.2.0.00.60.20.20.0
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.0.0.03.50.60.40.1
other broadleaves0.60.10.90.10.80.11.80.41.30.44.10.61.30.1
total10.40.59.90.59.50.413.61.010.80.815.81.010.90.2
24-35 cmspruce5.80.65.90.610.60.69.91.013.21.15.10.78.30.3
fir3.90.52.60.32.40.30.60.20.10.10.60.22.20.1
pine0.80.30.50.10.30.13.30.72.30.60.20.10.80.1
larch0.00.00.20.10.10.04.50.72.20.43.00.51.00.1
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.01.20.41.80.40.10.10.30.0
other conifers0.10.10.20.10.00.00.00.00.00.0.0.00.10.0
beech8.40.75.00.44.10.30.70.30.40.24.90.84.50.2
maple1.50.21.40.22.00.20.10.10.20.10.30.11.30.1
ash1.00.21.70.21.20.20.80.60.30.20.50.21.10.1
oak0.70.21.00.20.00.00.30.1.0.01.00.30.50.1
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.1.0.04.80.80.50.1
other broadleaves0.80.21.10.20.70.10.80.20.40.24.50.61.20.1
total23.10.919.80.821.50.722.31.320.91.225.01.221.80.4
36-51 cmspruce9.60.79.50.717.90.713.91.321.31.38.31.013.50.4
fir7.70.64.60.44.50.30.90.40.40.21.00.34.00.2
pine1.80.31.50.20.40.22.50.62.50.50.20.11.20.1
larch0.10.10.30.10.20.18.81.15.10.74.10.61.70.1
stone pine.0.0.0.00.00.01.10.41.60.4.0.00.20.0
other conifers0.00.00.30.1.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.00.10.0
beech13.00.88.60.65.50.40.20.10.50.23.80.66.50.3
maple1.80.20.80.11.40.20.10.10.10.10.10.11.00.1
ash1.20.23.20.41.00.20.20.20.10.10.40.21.30.1
oak0.70.21.70.30.10.00.20.10.10.10.80.30.60.1
chestnut.0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0.0.03.30.60.40.1
other broadleaves0.60.21.10.20.40.10.50.20.30.12.20.40.80.1
total36.60.931.50.931.40.728.41.431.91.324.41.231.40.4
>= 52 cmspruce10.10.910.90.922.31.011.91.518.41.711.41.515.40.5
fir7.60.88.10.86.30.51.00.41.40.51.70.55.60.3
pine0.60.21.00.20.20.10.60.31.60.40.10.10.60.1
larch0.10.10.50.10.30.115.11.78.51.35.70.92.70.2
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.01.40.51.50.50.10.10.30.1
other conifers0.20.20.70.3.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.00.20.1
beech5.70.68.00.73.70.40.30.20.40.23.00.54.40.2
maple0.50.10.40.10.50.1.0.0.0.00.00.00.30.1
ash0.70.22.30.40.40.10.10.1.0.00.10.10.80.1
oak0.30.12.00.40.10.0.0.00.20.20.30.10.60.1
chestnut.0.0.0.00.00.00.20.2.0.06.11.60.70.2
other broadleaves0.20.10.80.30.30.10.20.10.10.10.40.10.40.1
total25.91.234.81.234.21.130.82.132.21.829.02.031.90.6
totalspruce28.91.630.61.456.21.542.82.761.92.627.62.642.20.8
fir22.31.417.31.214.80.92.80.91.90.63.80.913.40.5
pine3.30.63.20.41.00.39.41.78.01.30.50.33.10.2
larch0.20.11.20.20.70.130.82.616.41.914.31.65.90.4
stone pine.0.0.0.00.00.04.41.05.61.10.30.20.90.1
other conifers0.50.21.40.40.10.00.10.10.30.10.10.10.50.1
beech31.51.524.81.215.81.01.80.71.60.616.11.918.20.5
maple5.10.43.70.45.10.40.70.30.40.20.90.33.60.2
ash3.40.58.20.73.30.41.50.80.80.41.80.53.90.2
oak2.10.45.10.60.20.11.00.40.30.32.90.62.00.2
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.40.2.0.018.82.32.10.3
other broadleaves2.60.44.40.52.70.34.20.82.70.713.01.44.30.2
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204449/190712
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesmain tree species m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
12-15 cmspruce0.3120.4120.570.6130.8110.2160.45
fir0.3110.2120.2110.0390.0720.0350.26
pine0.0730.0700.0490.2320.1310.01000.019
larch0.01000.0840.0400.2200.0240.1270.016
stone pine......0.0400.0400.0750.027
other conifers0.0410.0390.0570.0610.142..0.021
beech0.490.390.2110.1430.0620.3160.25
maple0.1180.1170.1140.0360.0540.0340.19
ash0.0210.1170.1190.0360.0530.1260.110
oak0.0570.0400.0610.140..0.1320.022
chestnut0.0.0.0100......0.3210.021
other broadleaves0.1160.1140.2110.3190.2290.6150.27
total1.361.261.241.581.491.871.33
16-23 cmspruce0.8130.9111.571.6132.1100.6161.24
fir0.7100.4140.490.1360.0550.1330.46
pine0.0460.0520.0510.8240.4270.01000.116
larch0.0.0.0430.0360.6160.2290.4210.111
stone pine......0.2260.2290.0720.019
other conifers0.0370.0320.0460.0640.041..0.018
beech1.090.770.790.1440.1481.0160.75
maple0.3130.3180.3110.1380.0540.1360.28
ash0.1200.2150.2140.1490.1580.2320.29
oak0.1350.1300.0470.143..0.2330.117
chestnut......0.0...1.1170.117
other broadleaves0.2190.3130.3130.6180.4341.3140.47
total3.353.153.544.273.584.963.62
24-35 cmspruce1.8111.8103.963.1114.391.6152.74
fir1.2130.8110.9110.2400.0710.2390.76
pine0.3320.2260.1491.0220.8250.1680.313
larch0.01000.1380.0421.4150.7190.9180.310
stone pine......0.4330.6240.01000.119
other conifers0.0480.1410.0710.0.0.0100..0.029
beech2.691.571.590.2430.1491.5151.55
maple0.5150.4130.7110.0600.1590.1410.47
ash0.3210.5140.4160.2830.1600.2380.410
oak0.2230.3210.0500.158..0.3260.213
chestnut......0.0100..1.5170.217
other broadleaves0.3200.4160.3170.2300.1481.4130.48
total7.356.147.946.976.867.857.22
36-51 cmspruce3.082.976.554.3107.072.6134.53
fir2.491.4101.680.3400.1430.3281.35
pine0.6190.5160.1390.8240.8220.1500.410
larch0.0430.1320.1322.7141.7151.3150.68
stone pine....0.01000.3330.521..0.118
other conifers0.0580.142......0.01000.037
beech4.162.772.080.1520.2471.2162.14
maple0.6130.3150.5120.01000.01000.0470.37
ash0.4201.0130.4160.1870.0580.1400.49
oak0.2210.5160.0420.1720.01000.3310.211
chestnut..0.01000.0720.0100..1.0180.118
other broadleaves0.2340.4170.2200.1450.1410.7160.310
total11.539.8411.538.8710.457.6610.32
>= 52 cmspruce3.293.498.253.7146.0103.6145.14
fir2.4112.5102.390.3430.5350.5281.85
pine0.2300.3200.1400.2490.5270.01000.213
larch0.0730.2270.1354.7132.8151.8160.98
stone pine......0.4370.5310.01000.123
other conifers0.11000.243......0.01000.139
beech1.8112.591.3110.1710.1510.9181.46
maple0.1280.1320.223....0.01000.116
ash0.2260.7170.2260.0100..0.01000.313
oak0.1440.6210.064..0.11000.1520.218
chestnut....0.01000.1100..1.9280.227
other broadleaves0.1530.3350.1490.1580.0710.1390.122
total8.1510.8512.549.5910.579.0810.52
totalspruce9.169.5520.6413.3820.368.61013.92
fir7.075.475.460.9320.6331.2244.44
pine1.0171.0130.4322.9172.6170.2541.08
larch0.1400.4180.3219.5105.4124.4121.96
stone pine....0.01001.4231.8190.1880.315
other conifers0.2390.4280.0380.0550.1390.01000.220
beech9.957.755.860.6370.5375.0126.03
maple1.691.2101.980.2400.1480.3291.25
ash1.1142.591.2120.5530.3530.6291.36
oak0.7171.6130.1310.3410.11000.9200.79
chestnut0.0.0.0800.0810.164..5.9130.713
other broadleaves0.8151.4121.0121.3170.9284.0101.46
total31.5231.0236.6231.0432.7331.1332.91
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204450/190713
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesmain tree species %± %± %± %± %± %±
12-15 cmspruce0.90.11.30.21.20.11.90.10.70.11.30.1
fir0.90.10.50.10.70.10.20.00.10.00.50.0
pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.30.10.00.00.10.0
larch0.00.00.10.10.00.00.20.00.30.10.10.0
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.0.0.00.10.0
beech1.20.10.80.10.70.10.30.01.10.20.70.0
maple0.40.10.30.00.20.00.20.00.10.00.20.0
ash0.20.10.30.10.20.00.10.00.30.10.20.0
oak0.20.10.00.00.00.00.10.00.20.10.10.0
chestnut.0.00.00.0.0.0.0.01.10.20.10.0
other broadleaves0.40.10.50.10.30.00.70.11.80.30.60.0
total4.20.23.90.33.30.24.10.25.70.54.10.1
16-23 cmspruce2.40.33.20.43.80.35.10.31.90.33.60.2
fir2.10.21.20.21.60.20.50.10.30.11.10.1
pine0.10.00.10.10.10.11.00.20.00.00.40.1
larch0.00.00.10.00.10.00.70.11.10.20.40.0
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.30.10.00.00.10.0
other conifers0.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.0.0.00.10.0
beech3.20.32.40.22.00.21.00.13.40.52.10.1
maple1.00.10.90.20.70.10.50.10.30.10.70.1
ash0.60.10.60.10.50.10.40.10.50.20.50.0
oak0.30.10.30.10.00.00.10.00.60.20.20.0
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.03.60.60.40.1
other broadleaves0.60.10.90.10.50.11.50.23.90.51.30.1
total10.40.510.00.69.40.511.20.515.61.010.90.2
24-35 cmspruce5.50.66.30.610.00.711.20.65.00.78.30.3
fir3.80.52.30.33.30.40.90.20.60.22.20.1
pine1.00.30.50.10.20.21.70.30.20.10.80.1
larch0.10.00.30.1.0.01.90.23.00.51.00.1
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.90.2.0.00.30.0
other conifers0.10.00.20.1.0.00.00.0.0.00.10.0
beech8.40.75.10.44.30.41.90.25.00.84.50.2
maple1.60.21.50.22.00.30.90.20.30.11.30.1
ash0.90.21.70.21.40.30.70.20.50.21.10.1
oak1.10.30.80.20.10.00.10.01.00.30.50.1
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.04.90.80.50.1
other broadleaves0.80.21.20.20.60.10.80.14.50.61.20.1
total23.30.919.80.921.80.821.00.625.01.221.80.4
36-51 cmspruce9.10.79.60.716.60.818.20.78.41.013.50.4
fir7.30.64.50.55.60.41.80.21.00.34.10.2
pine1.90.31.60.30.50.21.50.20.20.11.20.1
larch0.10.00.30.10.00.04.00.44.10.61.70.1
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.80.1.0.00.20.0
other conifers0.20.10.20.1.0.0.0.00.00.00.10.0
beech13.00.88.60.66.30.62.40.33.90.66.50.3
maple1.70.20.90.11.20.20.80.10.10.11.00.1
ash1.20.23.30.51.00.20.60.10.40.21.30.1
oak1.00.21.60.30.10.00.10.10.70.20.60.1
chestnut.0.00.00.0.0.00.00.03.40.60.40.1
other broadleaves0.60.21.30.20.20.10.50.12.30.40.80.1
total36.20.931.91.031.40.930.70.724.71.231.40.4
>= 52 cmspruce9.90.810.71.020.61.319.01.011.61.515.30.5
fir7.10.88.00.88.10.72.70.41.80.55.60.3
pine0.60.21.10.20.30.10.80.20.10.10.60.1
larch0.10.10.40.10.20.16.70.65.50.92.70.2
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.80.2.0.00.30.1
other conifers0.10.10.80.40.10.1.0.00.00.00.20.1
beech6.20.78.00.73.90.51.90.33.10.64.40.2
maple0.40.10.40.10.40.10.30.10.00.00.30.1
ash0.80.22.30.40.50.20.20.10.10.10.80.1
oak0.40.22.10.50.10.10.10.10.20.10.60.1
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.16.21.60.70.2
other broadleaves0.40.10.70.30.10.10.40.20.40.20.40.1
total26.01.234.41.334.11.333.01.029.12.031.90.6
totalspruce27.81.531.11.552.11.855.31.527.62.642.10.8
fir21.21.416.51.219.31.26.00.73.80.913.50.5
pine3.60.63.30.41.00.55.20.60.50.33.10.2
larch0.30.11.20.20.30.113.51.014.01.75.90.4
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.02.90.40.00.00.90.1
other conifers0.50.21.40.40.10.10.20.10.10.10.50.1
beech32.01.524.81.317.21.27.50.716.51.918.30.5
maple5.10.44.00.44.50.42.80.30.90.33.60.2
ash3.70.58.30.83.60.52.10.31.90.53.90.2
oak3.00.54.80.60.20.10.60.22.70.62.00.2
chestnut.0.00.00.0.0.00.20.119.12.42.10.3
other broadleaves2.70.44.60.61.70.33.80.412.91.44.30.2
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204451/190714
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesmain tree species m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
12-15 cmspruce0.3120.4120.4100.670.2170.45
fir0.3110.1130.3120.1160.0340.26
pine0.0600.0760.0870.1220.01000.019
larch0.01000.0840.0640.1160.1280.016
stone pine......0.0280.01000.027
other conifers0.0430.0390.0450.034..0.021
beech0.490.390.3120.1150.3160.25
maple0.1170.1180.1210.1170.0340.19
ash0.1230.1180.1220.0230.1260.110
oak0.1500.0390.0580.0370.1320.022
chestnut..0.0100....0.3210.021
other broadleaves0.1140.1160.1160.2110.6150.27
total1.361.261.261.441.871.33
16-23 cmspruce0.8131.0111.481.760.6171.24
fir0.7100.4150.6100.2150.1340.46
pine0.0360.0570.0710.3180.01000.116
larch0.01000.0460.0600.2140.3220.111
stone pine......0.1200.01000.019
other conifers0.0380.0320.0450.032..0.018
beech1.090.780.8100.3131.1160.75
maple0.3130.3180.3150.2150.1360.28
ash0.2190.2170.2180.1200.2320.29
oak0.1310.1340.0710.0350.2340.117
chestnut......0.0.1.1170.117
other broadleaves0.2160.3150.2180.5131.2130.47
total3.253.053.653.744.863.62
24-35 cmspruce1.7111.9103.883.761.5162.74
fir1.2130.7131.2110.3170.2390.76
pine0.3300.1260.1850.6160.1680.313
larch0.0710.141..0.6120.9180.310
stone pine......0.319..0.119
other conifers0.0420.142..0.058..0.029
beech2.681.581.6100.6131.5151.55
maple0.5150.4140.7130.3170.1410.47
ash0.3220.5140.5180.2270.2380.410
oak0.3240.2220.0650.0410.3270.213
chestnut......0.0821.5170.217
other broadleaves0.3190.4170.2230.3181.4130.48
total7.256.058.247.047.857.22
36-51 cmspruce2.882.986.366.152.6134.43
fir2.391.4102.180.6140.3281.35
pine0.6180.5160.2510.5150.1500.410
larch0.0460.1320.0601.3101.3150.68
stone pine......0.318..0.118
other conifers0.1690.143....0.01000.037
beech4.162.672.490.8131.2162.14
maple0.5130.3160.4140.3180.0470.37
ash0.4191.0140.4180.2220.1400.49
oak0.3210.5170.0480.0390.2330.211
chestnut..0.0100..0.0511.1180.118
other broadleaves0.2320.4180.1280.2200.7160.310
total11.339.7411.9410.237.7610.32
>= 52 cmspruce3.193.397.876.363.6145.14
fir2.2112.4113.190.9150.6281.95
pine0.2300.3210.1460.3220.01000.213
larch0.0730.1300.1582.2101.7170.98
stone pine......0.323..0.123
other conifers0.01000.2450.0100..0.01000.139
beech1.9112.491.5140.6161.0181.46
maple0.1290.1330.1290.1330.01000.115
ash0.2240.7180.2340.1350.01000.313
oak0.1410.6230.01000.0510.1600.218
chestnut......0.0641.9280.227
other broadleaves0.1400.2450.1700.1410.1390.122
total8.1510.5512.9511.049.0810.52
totalspruce8.769.5619.7518.548.61113.92
fir6.675.087.372.0111.2254.44
pine1.1161.0130.4451.7120.2541.08
larch0.1340.4200.1384.584.4121.96
stone pine......1.0150.01000.315
other conifers0.2450.4290.0520.1280.01000.220
beech10.057.656.572.5105.1126.03
maple1.691.2101.7100.9110.3291.25
ash1.2132.5101.4140.7170.6291.36
oak0.9181.5140.1360.2280.9200.79
chestnut..0.080..0.1455.9130.713
other broadleaves0.9141.4120.7151.3114.0101.46
total31.1230.5237.8233.3231.1332.91
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204452/190715
NFI4b
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2009/13
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesmain tree species %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
12-15 cmspruce1.10.11.50.10.90.11.80.22.40.30.70.11.30.1
fir0.70.10.70.10.40.10.10.10.10.00.10.00.50.0
pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.50.20.30.10.00.00.10.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.50.10.20.00.30.10.10.0
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.10.1.0.00.10.0
beech1.00.10.60.10.70.10.20.10.10.01.10.20.70.0
maple0.30.00.30.10.20.00.20.00.10.00.10.00.20.0
ash0.30.00.20.00.20.00.10.00.10.00.30.10.20.0
oak0.10.00.00.00.00.00.20.1.0.00.20.10.10.0
chestnut0.00.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.01.10.20.10.0
other broadleaves0.40.00.40.10.40.10.90.20.60.21.80.30.60.0
total4.00.23.80.23.00.24.70.44.00.35.70.54.10.1
16-23 cmspruce2.80.23.90.34.00.44.70.66.10.51.90.33.60.2
fir1.60.11.60.20.90.20.30.10.20.10.30.11.10.1
pine0.10.00.10.10.10.02.20.51.00.30.00.00.40.1
larch0.10.00.10.00.10.11.70.30.50.11.10.20.40.0
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.50.10.50.10.00.00.10.0
other conifers0.10.00.00.00.10.00.10.10.10.0.0.00.10.0
beech2.80.22.00.22.10.30.70.20.30.13.40.52.10.1
maple1.00.10.90.10.80.10.50.10.10.00.30.10.70.1
ash0.60.10.40.10.70.10.40.20.30.10.50.20.50.0
oak0.30.10.10.00.00.00.30.10.00.00.60.20.20.0
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.0.0.03.60.60.40.1
other broadleaves0.80.10.60.10.90.21.80.31.50.43.90.51.30.1
total10.20.49.70.59.50.613.41.010.70.815.61.010.90.2
24-35 cmspruce5.90.410.70.89.40.99.60.913.11.05.00.78.30.3
fir3.00.33.40.41.90.30.80.30.20.10.60.22.20.1
pine0.70.10.30.20.20.12.90.61.90.50.20.10.80.1
larch0.20.10.10.10.00.04.00.61.80.33.00.51.00.1
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.01.10.41.50.4.0.00.30.0
other conifers0.20.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0.0.00.10.0
beech6.60.43.90.44.20.51.40.40.90.35.00.84.50.2
maple1.50.21.70.32.30.40.40.10.30.10.30.11.30.1
ash1.40.21.00.31.70.30.90.60.30.20.50.21.10.1
oak0.90.20.10.10.00.00.30.10.00.01.00.30.50.1
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.10.00.04.90.80.50.1
other broadleaves1.00.10.50.20.90.20.80.20.50.24.50.61.20.1
total21.40.621.80.920.81.022.21.220.61.125.01.221.80.4
36-51 cmspruce9.40.518.10.915.61.113.91.221.61.28.41.013.50.4
fir5.80.45.00.44.70.61.40.50.60.21.00.34.00.2
pine1.70.20.50.30.30.12.20.52.10.50.20.11.20.1
larch0.20.10.10.10.10.17.91.04.50.64.10.61.70.1
stone pine.0.00.00.0.0.01.00.31.30.3.0.00.20.0
other conifers0.20.1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.00.10.0
beech10.60.55.00.66.90.70.60.31.40.43.90.66.50.3
maple1.30.11.20.21.80.20.20.10.20.10.10.11.00.1
ash2.30.30.60.11.80.30.20.20.10.00.40.21.30.1
oak1.30.20.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.70.20.60.1
chestnut0.00.00.00.0.0.00.10.10.00.03.40.60.40.1
other broadleaves1.00.20.40.10.40.10.60.20.30.12.30.40.80.1
total33.80.731.00.931.61.128.31.432.31.224.71.231.40.4
>= 52 cmspruce10.30.620.41.222.71.813.81.719.21.611.61.515.30.5
fir7.60.68.20.85.70.71.10.41.50.41.80.55.60.3
pine0.90.10.20.10.10.10.60.31.60.40.10.10.60.1
larch0.30.10.20.10.40.213.51.67.41.15.50.92.70.2
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.01.20.51.30.4.0.00.30.1
other conifers0.50.20.10.1.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.00.20.1
beech7.10.53.60.54.20.60.70.30.90.43.10.64.40.2
maple0.40.10.30.10.70.2.0.00.20.10.00.00.30.1
ash1.60.20.30.10.80.30.10.10.10.10.10.10.80.1
oak1.30.3.0.00.20.10.10.10.20.20.20.10.60.1
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.20.20.00.06.21.60.70.2
other broadleaves0.50.20.40.20.30.20.20.10.10.10.40.20.40.1
total30.50.933.71.335.21.831.52.032.41.729.12.031.90.6
totalspruce29.61.154.61.952.72.343.82.662.42.327.62.642.10.8
fir18.70.918.81.313.71.33.81.02.50.63.80.913.40.5
pine3.40.41.10.50.70.38.41.56.91.10.50.33.10.2
larch0.80.10.60.20.70.227.52.514.41.614.01.75.90.4
stone pine.0.00.00.0.0.03.90.94.80.90.00.00.90.1
other conifers1.00.30.10.10.10.10.10.10.30.10.10.10.50.1
beech28.11.015.01.318.11.53.71.03.60.916.51.918.20.5
maple4.50.34.50.55.70.61.30.30.90.30.90.33.60.2
ash6.20.52.60.55.10.71.70.70.80.41.90.53.90.2
oak4.00.40.30.10.40.21.00.40.40.32.70.62.00.2
chestnut0.00.00.00.0.0.00.40.20.10.119.12.42.10.3
other broadleaves3.80.42.30.43.00.54.30.73.00.712.91.44.30.2
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204453/190716
search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

zurück