Search legacy datasets

back

search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages
NFI3
basal area
diameter (class size 10 cm)
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter (class size 10 cm) %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
12-20 cm10.30.410.20.59.30.613.50.911.90.916.71.011.20.3
21-30 cm16.70.517.20.817.41.019.11.116.00.922.61.117.60.3
31-40 cm20.40.519.00.819.50.818.11.019.10.917.11.019.30.3
41-50 cm22.20.519.60.719.60.918.01.020.90.914.40.920.10.3
51-60 cm17.30.618.00.817.41.014.41.116.70.911.40.816.50.3
61-70 cm7.90.49.50.78.30.77.71.07.70.86.30.78.10.3
71-80 cm3.40.34.20.55.70.75.10.84.60.64.40.74.30.2
81-90 cm1.10.21.50.31.90.62.90.71.80.42.80.61.70.2
91-100 cm0.50.20.50.30.70.30.50.30.60.31.30.50.60.1
over 100 cm0.20.10.20.10.30.20.60.40.90.43.01.50.60.2
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204286/190549
NFI3
basal area
diameter (class size 10 cm)
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter (class size 10 cm) m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
12-20 cm3.243.553.573.863.474.463.52
21-30 cm5.335.956.675.474.665.955.52
31-40 cm6.436.557.455.175.564.576.12
41-50 cm7.036.757.565.176.063.876.32
51-60 cm5.446.166.664.194.863.085.22
61-70 cm2.563.283.2102.2142.2111.6122.54
71-80 cm1.1101.4122.2131.4171.3141.2161.35
81-90 cm0.4170.5200.7310.8260.5260.7220.59
91-100 cm0.1350.2520.3430.1580.2450.3400.218
over 100 cm0.1510.1710.1710.2580.3450.8500.229
total31.4234.2338.1428.1429.0326.2331.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204287/190550
NFI3
basal area
diameter (class size 10 cm)
unit of reference: economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
diameter (class size 10 cm)
12-20 cm21-30 cm31-40 cm41-50 cm51-60 cm61-70 cm71-80 cm81-90 cm91-100 cmover 100 cmtotal
economic region %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
Western Jura10.80.618.10.923.30.922.10.815.00.86.60.72.90.51.10.30.10.10.10.1100.0.
Eastern Jura10.81.317.41.822.21.921.71.615.11.59.71.72.00.90.30.30.70.5.0.0100.0.
Western Plateau8.81.216.91.719.61.624.32.117.61.87.11.44.21.20.60.40.40.40.50.5100.0.
Central Plateau9.60.914.91.318.31.222.41.419.71.39.51.03.50.81.20.50.80.60.20.2100.0.
Eastern Plateau10.30.915.81.117.31.021.71.019.61.28.20.94.30.71.60.40.80.40.30.3100.0.
Western Pre-Alps10.71.219.52.019.92.019.11.617.51.98.31.63.01.00.80.51.31.0.0.0100.0.
Central Pre-Alps10.00.717.51.118.31.120.41.017.11.09.70.94.90.71.60.40.30.20.20.2100.0.
Eastern Pre-Alps7.90.815.81.120.31.120.11.218.91.39.31.04.90.91.90.90.70.40.20.2100.0.
Northwestern Alps10.30.914.91.219.41.218.71.419.91.610.11.34.00.82.10.70.30.30.40.4100.0.
Central Alps11.61.718.22.019.21.719.01.815.21.78.71.86.31.51.30.70.50.5.0.0100.0.
Northeastern Alps10.71.420.92.317.92.018.91.715.42.05.61.37.11.72.20.90.90.60.60.6100.0.
Southwestern Alps13.50.919.11.118.11.018.01.014.41.17.71.05.10.82.90.70.50.30.60.4100.0.
Southeastern Alps11.90.916.00.919.10.920.90.916.70.97.70.84.60.61.80.40.60.30.90.4100.0.
Southern Alps16.71.022.61.117.11.014.40.911.40.86.30.74.40.72.80.61.30.53.01.5100.0.
Switzerland11.20.317.70.319.30.320.10.316.50.38.00.34.30.21.70.20.60.10.60.2100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204288/190551
NFI3
basal area
diameter (class size 10 cm)
unit of reference: economic region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
diameter (class size 10 cm)
12-20 cm21-30 cm31-40 cm41-50 cm51-60 cm61-70 cm71-80 cm81-90 cm91-100 cmover 100 cmtotal
economic region m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
Western Jura3.455.857.457.044.862.1110.9170.3300.01000.010031.82
Eastern Jura3.3135.3106.8126.694.6112.9200.6420.11000.270..30.56
Western Plateau2.9125.5116.4107.9115.7122.3211.4290.2700.11000.210032.56
Central Plateau3.184.885.987.286.483.1121.1220.4420.2770.110032.34
Eastern Plateau3.184.875.376.665.972.5121.3170.5270.2540.110030.43
Western Pre-Alps3.9117.0127.2156.996.3153.0201.1320.3570.578..36.08
Central Pre-Alps3.576.276.577.266.173.4101.7150.6290.1710.110035.44
Eastern Pre-Alps3.296.488.268.277.783.8122.0190.8460.3600.110040.74
Northwestern Alps3.284.696.085.896.2113.1141.2200.7330.11000.110030.95
Central Alps4.0146.2136.6136.5145.2143.0252.2240.4570.2100..34.38
Northeastern Alps3.9137.6176.5146.9155.6162.0232.6260.8400.3700.210036.39
Southwestern Alps3.865.475.175.174.192.2141.4170.8260.1580.25828.14
Southeastern Alps3.474.665.566.064.862.2111.3140.5260.2450.34529.03
Southern Alps4.465.954.573.873.081.6121.2160.7220.3400.85026.23
Switzerland3.525.626.126.325.222.541.350.590.2180.22931.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204289/190552
NFI3
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stage of stand development %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
n/a0.20.20.50.21.10.30.00.00.40.20.60.40.60.1
young growth/ thicket1.30.42.60.51.60.32.40.82.50.71.10.41.90.2
poletimber6.01.010.61.16.50.812.52.29.81.618.42.09.40.5
young timber17.21.912.11.310.81.314.92.55.81.516.92.112.70.7
medium timber36.42.424.01.921.41.618.83.023.52.915.62.223.90.9
old timber24.32.142.62.238.92.023.73.233.83.220.12.733.71.0
mixed14.61.67.61.319.81.427.73.324.32.727.32.617.90.8
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204290/190553
NFI3
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stage of stand development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
n/a5.8845.53110.4201.0876.82815.7608.216
young growth/ thicket6.7219.5138.7188.6247.9234.8278.18
poletimber22.11021.6621.2718.71218.91018.4720.33
young timber35.9531.0440.0827.4930.11329.1633.43
medium timber35.7337.2438.9438.2738.1633.5737.12
old timber34.9442.4348.7340.6639.3540.1842.82
mixed30.5536.11030.9428.1926.1626.6629.42
total31.5232.2235.1227.8428.7326.1331.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204291/190554
NFI3
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stage of stand development %± %± %± %± %± %±
n/a0.20.20.60.21.00.30.60.20.60.50.60.1
young growth/ thicket2.10.52.50.50.90.32.30.41.10.41.90.2
poletimber5.51.011.41.36.61.09.20.918.12.19.40.5
young timber18.51.911.51.49.81.410.61.317.22.212.70.7
medium timber34.82.325.62.020.11.922.11.615.92.323.90.9
old timber23.22.141.82.343.42.531.71.820.52.833.61.0
mixed15.71.86.81.118.11.823.41.526.62.617.90.8
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204292/190555
NFI3
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stage of stand development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
n/a4.5806.3328.8219.03215.7608.216
young growth/ thicket9.2168.7147.0248.4154.9278.18
poletimber21.31021.5626.4818.1618.6720.33
young timber35.7430.2538.6833.6829.1633.43
medium timber35.5337.6438.5538.5333.5737.12
old timber35.1441.3350.4442.5340.1842.82
mixed32.3731.4833.5527.7426.3629.52
total31.5231.4237.4330.0226.2331.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204293/190556
NFI3
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stage of stand development %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
n/a0.40.11.30.40.90.40.00.00.30.20.60.50.60.1
young growth/ thicket2.30.31.30.41.30.52.20.72.50.71.10.41.90.2
poletimber8.70.85.91.06.71.312.82.010.01.518.12.19.40.5
young timber14.71.28.01.413.72.514.32.36.71.417.22.212.60.7
medium timber29.81.520.72.022.42.619.32.822.52.615.92.323.90.9
old timber33.31.637.82.644.43.124.73.134.03.020.52.833.71.0
mixed10.81.025.02.110.61.626.73.123.92.426.62.618.00.8
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204294/190557
NFI3
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stage of stand development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
n/a5.83110.02510.3341.0876.32615.7608.216
young growth/ thicket8.9118.3277.1317.7248.9204.9278.18
poletimber21.5522.1922.51118.71018.5918.6720.33
young timber33.2334.11049.21227.8929.91029.1633.43
medium timber36.4236.7541.5638.3737.9533.5737.12
old timber39.1248.0550.0441.6640.3540.1842.82
mixed32.0531.7530.9728.8826.2526.3629.52
total31.4234.2338.1428.1429.0326.2331.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204295/190558
NFI3
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
stage of stand development
n/ayoung growth/ thicketpoletimberyoung timbermedium timberold timbermixedtotal
economic region %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
Western Jura0.20.20.90.35.31.118.12.134.72.623.72.417.02.0100.0.
Eastern Jura0.10.16.11.96.22.020.24.234.95.121.74.410.84.8100.0.
Western Plateau0.80.72.21.18.02.412.13.530.15.041.45.45.32.1100.0.
Central Plateau0.70.42.20.710.82.012.82.522.93.644.74.05.91.9100.0.
Eastern Plateau0.30.22.70.713.22.110.31.826.02.939.63.38.01.7100.0.
Western Pre-Alps2.01.00.70.410.42.811.33.622.74.532.36.520.74.6100.0.
Central Pre-Alps0.70.31.30.53.31.08.02.016.22.644.53.625.93.0100.0.
Eastern Pre-Alps0.80.40.60.48.41.911.22.523.23.447.94.07.81.9100.0.
Northwestern Alps1.81.21.81.17.11.95.21.827.34.130.04.426.83.9100.0.
Central Alps1.01.01.91.24.41.96.93.222.46.150.96.912.63.9100.0.
Northeastern Alps1.11.02.61.74.21.726.07.720.14.829.76.416.24.3100.0.
Southwestern Alps0.00.02.20.712.82.014.32.319.32.824.73.126.73.1100.0.
Southeastern Alps0.30.22.50.710.01.56.71.422.52.634.03.023.92.4100.0.
Southern Alps0.60.51.10.418.12.117.22.215.92.320.52.826.62.6100.0.
Switzerland0.60.11.90.29.30.512.70.724.00.933.61.017.90.8100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204296/190559
NFI3
basal area
stage of stand development
unit of reference: economic region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
stage of stand development
n/ayoung growth/ thicketpoletimberyoung timbermedium timberold timbermixedtotal
economic region m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
Western Jura7.3816.12522.11236.2535.0435.1530.9531.82
Eastern Jura0.88212.72019.11534.1837.2535.01044.43530.56
Western Plateau5.3758.53819.21835.71338.4845.5525.51932.56
Central Plateau8.5447.02721.3831.6841.7941.4535.21732.34
Eastern Plateau5.04410.01922.41027.1735.2539.6431.5930.43
Western Pre-Alps9.8335.24628.21232.72238.1961.31734.71536.08
Central Pre-Alps6.5359.62920.11538.41234.7946.6432.8635.44
Eastern Pre-Alps11.1384.85229.41242.9942.4851.5434.31040.74
Northwestern Alps16.1508.55718.81627.81338.2843.1828.5930.95
Central Alps25.7.5.25216.52230.82549.91247.3925.91534.38
Northeastern Alps7.37917.04412.52369.92434.11048.11230.81236.39
Southwestern Alps1.0877.72418.71027.8938.3741.6628.8828.14
Southeastern Alps6.3268.92018.5929.91037.9540.3526.2529.03
Southern Alps15.7604.92718.6729.1633.5740.1826.3626.23
Switzerland8.2168.1820.3333.5337.1242.9229.5231.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204297/190560
NFI3
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area1.60.73.20.92.70.53.11.40.60.30.50.32.20.3
forest aisles, embankments0.50.30.00.00.40.20.50.40.50.30.90.60.40.1
permanently open stand3.40.80.00.03.80.74.21.18.81.75.51.03.50.3
selva, plantation.0.00.10.10.20.2.0.0.0.02.61.60.40.2
coppice forest0.40.30.10.10.50.20.10.10.70.512.71.91.70.2
coppice with standards0.20.21.00.40.10.1.0.0.0.04.71.20.80.2
selection type high forest8.01.21.40.512.71.412.62.317.42.38.61.69.30.6
non-uniform high forest5.21.15.41.16.20.911.72.65.21.511.11.96.70.5
imcomplete..............
uniform high forest80.71.988.81.573.51.767.93.466.82.953.53.075.00.9
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204298/190561
NFI3
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest..............
shrub forest..............
permanently unstocked forest area33.12733.71824.11217.3399.0306.34523.710
forest aisles, embankments17.7332.5.20.23412.37711.73618.94616.320
permanently open stand20.6142.0.22.01213.81619.41212.81218.16
selva, plantation..23.9.51.8.....94.82472.126
coppice forest17.84616.73713.6158.6.14.25127.3823.17
coppice with standards32.2.30.01420.755....30.3929.68
selection type high forest31.0529.21734.5830.1827.8627.91031.34
non-uniform high forest35.0638.31335.9630.91530.81431.3934.24
imcomplete..............
uniform high forest32.3332.0237.5329.8532.1427.0433.01
total31.5232.2235.1227.8428.7326.1331.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204299/190562
NFI3
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area1.50.63.71.03.30.81.50.40.50.32.20.3
forest aisles, embankments0.50.30.00.00.40.20.40.20.90.60.40.1
permanently open stand3.00.70.20.22.80.65.90.85.11.03.50.3
selva, plantation.0.00.10.1.0.00.20.22.61.60.30.2
coppice forest0.40.30.10.10.10.10.70.212.91.91.70.2
coppice with standards0.40.31.00.4.0.00.10.14.81.20.80.2
selection type high forest7.91.21.30.512.71.813.21.18.41.69.30.6
non-uniform high forest6.41.44.60.95.21.07.91.010.91.96.70.5
imcomplete............
uniform high forest79.92.088.91.575.52.170.11.653.93.075.00.9
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204300/190563
NFI3
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest............
shrub forest............
permanently unstocked forest area28.22235.81828.41314.8236.34523.710
forest aisles, embankments17.7332.5.17.14413.53422.94316.220
permanently open stand21.11512.54023.11318.4912.51218.06
selva, plantation..23.9...51.8.94.82472.227
coppice forest17.84625.3.11.21213.61927.3823.17
coppice with standards36.1828.516..20.75530.3929.68
selection type high forest31.0529.92037.31129.1427.51031.34
non-uniform high forest38.11432.7941.7831.7731.6934.24
imcomplete............
uniform high forest32.1231.4238.9333.1327.1533.01
total31.5231.4237.4330.0226.2331.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204301/190564
NFI3
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area2.70.63.20.81.90.72.91.30.60.30.50.32.20.3
forest aisles, embankments0.20.10.40.30.20.20.40.40.40.30.90.60.40.1
permanently open stand1.50.43.90.92.60.84.61.28.21.45.11.03.50.3
selva, plantation0.10.10.30.3.0.0.0.0.0.02.61.60.40.2
coppice forest0.30.10.50.20.20.10.60.40.70.412.91.91.70.2
coppice with standards0.70.3.0.00.30.3.0.0.0.04.81.20.80.2
selection type high forest4.30.617.32.25.11.111.72.116.52.08.41.69.30.6
non-uniform high forest5.40.86.91.24.11.111.92.45.81.310.91.96.70.5
imcomplete..............
uniform high forest84.81.267.42.485.41.967.93.267.92.653.93.075.00.9
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204302/190565
NFI3
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest..............
shrub forest..............
permanently unstocked forest area33.51526.51422.72417.0379.0246.34523.710
forest aisles, embankments15.23617.14435.2.12.3779.93722.94316.220
permanently open stand20.01422.41521.52215.81918.71112.51218.06
selva, plantation23.9.51.8.......94.82471.826
coppice forest19.33511.7197.34618.22219.04027.3823.08
coppice with standards30.213..20.755....30.3929.68
selection type high forest30.8536.3929.4830.0728.1527.51031.34
non-uniform high forest35.4837.2837.01132.41330.41031.6934.24
imcomplete..............
uniform high forest31.7235.6341.1429.9532.5427.1533.01
total31.4234.2338.1428.1429.0326.2331.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204303/190566
NFI3
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
forest type (12 classes)
inaccessible forestshrub forestpermanently unstocked forest areaforest aisles, embankmentspermanently open standselva, plantationcoppice forestcoppice with standardsselection type high forestnon-uniform high forestimcompleteuniform high foresttotal
economic region %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
Western Jura.0.0.0.01.00.50.40.23.91.0.0.00.20.10.20.29.71.55.71.2..78.82.1100.0.
Eastern Jura.0.0.0.03.11.91.11.10.10.1.0.01.21.21.11.11.01.08.74.7..83.85.1100.0.
Western Plateau.0.0.0.05.92.9.0.01.20.80.60.60.70.73.01.70.20.23.61.7..84.93.8100.0.
Central Plateau.0.0.0.04.42.40.00.00.10.1.0.0.0.0.0.01.71.03.31.5..90.42.9100.0.
Eastern Plateau.0.0.0.02.50.9.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.00.90.51.40.86.11.5..89.11.9100.0.
Western Pre-Alps.0.0.0.03.21.41.91.23.01.4.0.00.60.4.0.020.86.43.31.7..67.36.3100.0.
Central Pre-Alps.0.0.0.03.81.30.00.02.40.9.0.00.10.1.0.017.32.57.82.0..68.63.2100.0.
Eastern Pre-Alps.0.0.0.02.81.2.0.03.11.2.0.0.0.0.0.03.11.13.21.3..87.82.3100.0.
Northwestern Alps.0.0.0.02.11.1.0.07.52.51.01.01.30.7.0.014.33.08.32.4..65.54.2100.0.
Central Alps.0.0.0.00.10.1.0.01.00.9.0.00.10.11.51.49.73.34.32.4..83.44.4100.0.
Northeastern Alps.0.0.0.01.01.01.11.12.71.8.0.00.90.7.0.06.72.76.52.9..81.24.6100.0.
Southwestern Alps.0.0.0.02.91.30.40.44.61.2.0.00.60.4.0.011.72.111.92.4..67.93.2100.0.
Southeastern Alps.0.0.0.00.60.30.40.38.21.4.0.00.70.4.0.016.52.05.81.3..67.92.6100.0.
Southern Alps.0.0.0.00.50.30.90.65.11.02.61.612.91.94.81.28.41.610.91.9..53.93.0100.0.
Switzerland.0.0.0.02.20.30.40.13.50.30.40.21.70.20.80.29.30.66.70.5..75.00.9100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204304/190567
NFI3
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: economic region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
forest type (12 classes)
inaccessible forestshrub forestpermanently unstocked forest areaforest aisles, embankmentspermanently open standselva, plantationcoppice forestcoppice with standardsselection type high forestnon-uniform high forestimcompleteuniform high foresttotal
economic region m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
Western Jura....22.93412.23321.914..9.14532.2.30.9534.18..33.2331.82
Eastern Jura....38.81640.1.2.0...44.0.40.0.36.6.53.841..28.8530.56
Western Plateau....46.124..15.23823.9.25.3.38.1127.6.27.221..32.9632.56
Central Plateau....60.3332.5.4.3.......31.32639.521..31.7432.34
Eastern Plateau....21.820........21.42434.12632.010..30.7330.43
Western Pre-Alps....19.82427.33126.89..12.83..50.42928.924..36.2736.08
Central Pre-Alps....36.1161.94619.121..8.1...33.2744.310..36.7535.44
Eastern Pre-Alps....26.424..26.223......32.01144.910..42.6440.74
Northwestern Alps....18.632..23.32551.8.11.927..31.6931.613..33.5630.95
Central Alps....1.8...6.570..1.42620.75526.11528.230..40.7834.38
Northeastern Alps....16.36535.2.28.637..14.615..31.01434.818..38.61136.39
Southwestern Alps....17.03712.37715.819..18.222..30.0732.413..29.9528.14
Southeastern Alps....9.0249.93718.711..19.040..28.1530.410..32.5429.03
Southern Alps....6.34522.94312.51294.82427.3830.3927.51031.69..27.1526.23
Switzerland....23.91016.42018.1670.42723.1729.8831.3434.24..33.0131.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204305/190568
NFI3
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area1.60.73.20.92.70.53.11.40.60.30.50.32.20.3
temporarily unstocked forest area0.20.20.50.21.10.30.00.00.40.20.60.40.60.1
aisles and embankments0.50.30.00.00.40.20.50.40.50.30.90.60.40.1
permanently open stand3.40.80.00.03.80.74.21.18.81.75.51.03.50.3
selvas and plantations.0.00.10.10.20.2.0.0.0.02.61.60.40.2
coppice forest0.40.30.10.10.50.20.10.10.70.512.71.91.70.2
coppice with standards0.20.21.00.40.10.1.0.0.0.04.71.20.80.2
selection type high forest8.01.21.40.512.71.412.62.317.42.38.61.69.30.6
non-uniform high forest5.21.15.41.16.20.911.72.65.21.511.11.96.70.5
young growth/ thicket1.20.32.50.51.30.31.70.61.90.60.60.31.60.2
poletimber5.71.010.31.15.60.711.02.18.71.611.81.68.00.5
young timber16.11.811.81.310.11.314.62.55.01.510.71.711.40.7
medium timber34.52.322.21.820.21.517.92.921.52.913.52.122.30.9
old timber23.02.141.42.235.21.922.63.229.43.116.32.431.11.0
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204306/190569
NFI3
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest..............
shrub forest..............
permanently unstocked forest area33.12733.71824.11217.3399.0306.34523.710
temporarily unstocked forest area6.9875.53110.7201.0876.82815.7608.416
aisles and embankments17.7332.5.20.23412.37711.73618.94616.320
permanently open stand20.6142.0.22.01213.81619.41212.81218.16
selvas and plantations..23.9.51.8.....94.82472.126
coppice forest17.84616.73713.6158.6.14.25127.3823.17
coppice with standards32.2.30.01420.755....30.3929.68
selection type high forest31.0529.21734.5830.1827.8627.91031.34
non-uniform high forest35.0638.31335.9630.91530.81431.3934.24
young growth/ thicket7.1229.3138.9198.4259.0255.6328.59
poletimber22.51022.0623.4720.31219.91017.7821.13
young timber35.4530.9541.0829.7833.51328.0734.03
medium timber36.1337.7340.1439.5740.4636.2738.22
old timber36.1442.7349.0342.5641.9439.6643.52
total31.5232.2235.1227.8428.7326.1331.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204307/190570
NFI3
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area1.50.63.71.03.30.81.50.40.50.32.20.3
temporarily unstocked forest area0.20.20.60.21.00.30.60.20.60.50.60.1
aisles and embankments0.50.30.00.00.40.20.40.20.90.60.40.1
permanently open stand3.00.70.20.22.80.65.90.85.11.03.50.3
selvas and plantations.0.00.10.1.0.00.20.22.61.60.30.2
coppice forest0.40.30.10.10.10.10.70.212.91.91.70.2
coppice with standards0.40.31.00.4.0.00.10.14.81.20.80.2
selection type high forest7.91.21.30.512.71.813.21.18.41.69.30.6
non-uniform high forest6.41.44.60.95.21.07.91.010.91.96.70.5
young growth/ thicket1.80.42.40.50.80.31.80.40.70.31.60.2
poletimber5.21.011.11.36.11.07.90.811.41.68.00.5
young timber17.31.811.31.38.91.410.21.310.91.811.40.7
medium timber33.32.323.21.919.21.920.61.613.82.222.30.9
old timber22.12.140.32.339.42.429.11.816.62.431.11.0
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204308/190571
NFI3
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest............
shrub forest............
permanently unstocked forest area28.22235.81828.41314.8236.34523.710
temporarily unstocked forest area5.0836.3329.2209.03215.7608.416
aisles and embankments17.7332.5.17.14413.53422.94316.220
permanently open stand21.11512.54023.11318.4912.51218.06
selvas and plantations..23.9...51.8.94.82472.227
coppice forest17.84625.3.11.21213.61927.3823.17
coppice with standards36.1828.516..20.75530.3929.68
selection type high forest31.0529.92037.31129.1427.51031.34
non-uniform high forest38.11432.7941.7831.7731.6934.24
young growth/ thicket9.4178.8156.7269.1165.6328.59
poletimber21.61021.8628.7819.6617.6921.23
young timber35.3430.0539.1836.0828.0734.03
medium timber36.1338.0339.5540.0336.2738.22
old timber36.2441.6350.4344.2339.6643.52
total31.5231.4237.4330.0226.2331.41
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204309/190572
search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

zurück