Search legacy datasets

back

search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages
NFI1
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest
grid: terrestrial grid NFI1
state 1983/85
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area2.30.32.00.33.00.42.40.31.00.32.30.1
forest aisles, embankments0.10.00.10.00.00.00.30.10.00.00.10.0
permanently open stand3.60.40.20.12.60.36.10.46.70.83.60.2
selva, plantation0.10.10.10.1.0.00.10.11.80.50.20.1
coppice forest0.50.20.40.10.10.10.30.111.81.01.40.1
coppice with standards6.30.64.40.50.50.11.80.314.01.13.90.2
selection type high forest6.30.61.60.310.00.714.70.78.20.98.70.3
non-uniform high forest9.00.75.00.510.70.712.80.711.31.19.90.3
imcomplete.0.00.10.1.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.0
uniform high forest71.81.186.00.873.01.161.61.045.21.769.80.5
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204046/190309
NFI1
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest
grid: terrestrial grid NFI1
state 1983/85
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest............
shrub forest............
permanently unstocked forest area18.8819.6817.5914.698.02316.34
forest aisles, embankments4.2387.23610.36211.7181.5518.116
permanently open stand18.3612.61717.7716.1415.7916.63
selva, plantation21.02215.725..15.63833.81224.612
coppice forest22.11719.61817.42111.01619.5518.65
coppice with standards29.7429.3425.31427.4721.5526.12
selection type high forest27.4424.5731.3328.6322.5628.32
non-uniform high forest28.3328.0434.9331.0324.4630.22
imcomplete..46.0.......46.0.
uniform high forest30.2132.3138.3132.3124.4332.51
total28.6131.1134.7128.6121.9229.51
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204047/190310
NFI1
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest
grid: terrestrial grid NFI1
state 1983/85
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area2.10.23.00.43.10.52.50.51.50.41.00.32.30.1
forest aisles, embankments0.10.00.10.00.20.10.40.20.10.00.00.00.10.0
permanently open stand1.70.23.80.43.30.55.50.76.70.76.70.83.60.2
selva, plantation0.10.00.10.1.0.00.20.1.0.01.80.50.20.1
coppice forest0.50.10.30.10.10.10.60.20.10.111.81.01.40.1
coppice with standards5.30.41.00.21.30.41.40.41.30.414.01.13.90.2
selection type high forest3.70.312.20.86.60.815.51.318.21.28.20.98.70.3
non-uniform high forest6.80.410.20.811.31.017.81.511.51.011.31.19.80.3
imcomplete0.00.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.0
uniform high forest79.80.769.31.274.11.456.11.960.61.645.21.769.90.5
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204048/190311
NFI1
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest
grid: terrestrial grid NFI1
state 1983/85
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (12 classes) m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest..............
shrub forest..............
permanently unstocked forest area19.2619.4915.31211.71714.2198.02316.34
forest aisles, embankments5.9289.54412.72513.6347.9301.5518.116
permanently open stand17.9617.4719.0812.8917.3615.7916.63
selva, plantation17.41813.056..23.131..33.81224.612
coppice forest20.71214.11918.35511.2228.33819.5518.65
coppice with standards29.5327.11032.01223.01325.81521.5526.12
selection type high forest26.6331.1333.2627.2428.0322.5628.32
non-uniform high forest28.2234.8334.6429.9429.8524.4630.22
imcomplete46.0...........46.0.
uniform high forest31.4137.0238.0228.1332.5224.4332.51
total29.9133.3134.3225.3228.8221.9229.51
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204049/190312
NFI1
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest
grid: terrestrial grid NFI1
state 1983/85
forest type (12 classes)
inaccessible forestshrub forestpermanently unstocked forest areaforest aisles, embankmentspermanently open standselva, plantationcoppice forestcoppice with standardsselection type high forestnon-uniform high forestimcompleteuniform high foresttotal
economic region %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
Western Jura.0.0.0.01.80.30.10.04.60.50.10.10.40.23.80.68.00.79.70.8.0.071.61.3100.0.
Eastern Jura.0.0.0.03.90.90.00.00.00.00.20.20.90.515.11.80.40.36.61.3.0.072.82.3100.0.
Western Plateau.0.0.0.01.60.50.20.10.30.20.50.31.60.64.60.91.60.65.81.1.0.083.91.7100.0.
Central Plateau.0.0.0.01.90.50.10.00.10.1.0.00.20.20.90.43.20.63.90.70.20.289.71.2100.0.
Eastern Plateau.0.0.0.02.30.50.10.10.20.10.10.10.20.16.80.80.50.25.50.7.0.084.41.2100.0.
Western Pre-Alps.0.0.0.03.81.0.0.03.30.8.0.00.10.10.30.25.01.012.21.8.0.075.32.3100.0.
Central Pre-Alps.0.0.0.02.60.50.10.12.60.5.0.00.20.10.30.116.01.37.90.9.0.070.41.6100.0.
Eastern Pre-Alps.0.0.0.03.10.60.00.02.20.5.0.00.10.10.90.44.70.913.71.4.0.075.21.8100.0.
Northwestern Alps.0.0.0.03.10.80.10.16.91.10.50.30.60.33.30.810.71.713.31.7.0.061.42.5100.0.
Central Alps.0.0.0.03.31.20.60.43.91.1.0.00.10.11.00.77.61.95.51.5.0.078.12.9100.0.
Northeastern Alps.0.0.0.03.11.00.60.45.41.3.0.0.0.02.51.110.82.19.22.0.0.068.43.1100.0.
Southwestern Alps.0.0.0.02.50.50.40.25.50.70.20.10.60.21.40.415.51.317.81.5.0.056.11.9100.0.
Southeastern Alps.0.0.0.01.50.40.10.06.70.7.0.00.10.11.30.418.21.211.51.0.0.060.61.6100.0.
Southern Alps.0.0.0.01.00.30.00.06.70.81.80.511.81.014.01.18.20.911.31.1.0.045.21.7100.0.
Switzerland.0.0.0.02.30.10.10.03.60.20.20.11.40.13.90.28.70.39.90.30.00.069.80.5100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204050/190313
NFI1
basal area
forest type (12 classes)
unit of reference: economic region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest
grid: terrestrial grid NFI1
state 1983/85
forest type (12 classes)
inaccessible forestshrub forestpermanently unstocked forest areaforest aisles, embankmentspermanently open standselva, plantationcoppice forestcoppice with standardsselection type high forestnon-uniform high forestimcompleteuniform high foresttotal
economic region m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
Western Jura....16.9116.53018.5620.93421.92331.2627.4428.63..31.0129.01
Eastern Jura....23.2101.0814.0.21.2.22.52628.6426.4226.98..27.6327.22
Western Plateau....13.2177.65413.03413.32920.02221.5728.91028.28..32.2329.83
Central Plateau....21.1134.16511.448..35.9.27.81924.3928.1846.0.33.6232.32
Eastern Plateau....21.61110.05612.91627.6.14.63832.8520.91227.95..31.6230.82
Western Pre-Alps....18.818..17.816..9.42213.13824.61038.56..39.0334.93
Central Pre-Alps....19.01412.87016.911..17.62028.8932.3432.75..37.6234.22
Eastern Pre-Alps....15.2155.2.19.010..32.6.28.51832.3934.95..38.8235.32
Northwestern Alps....20.9137.44217.5912.95513.92929.21030.91034.65..33.7330.23
Central Alps....13.92913.53519.811..3.9.35.62228.21226.011..35.6431.34
Northeastern Alps....16.82314.03618.915....34.92037.7839.39..38.0434.44
Southwestern Alps....11.71713.63412.8923.13111.22223.01327.2429.94..28.1325.32
Southeastern Alps....14.2197.93017.36..8.33825.81528.0329.85..32.5228.82
Southern Alps....8.0231.55115.7933.81219.5521.5522.5624.46..24.4321.92
Switzerland....16.348.11616.6324.51218.6526.1228.3230.2246.0.32.5129.51
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204051/190314
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest
grid: terrestrial grid NFI1
state 1983/85
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area2.20.32.20.33.10.32.40.61.20.41.00.32.30.1
temporarily unstocked forest area0.10.10.20.10.40.10.60.20.60.30.00.00.30.0
aisles and embankments0.00.00.10.00.10.10.40.20.10.10.10.00.10.0
permanently open stand3.70.40.10.04.20.35.20.77.00.76.50.83.60.2
selvas and plantations0.10.00.20.10.10.1.0.0.0.01.70.50.20.1
coppice forest0.70.20.30.10.30.10.20.10.00.011.51.01.40.1
coppice with standards5.40.64.70.41.40.20.80.30.80.313.61.13.90.2
selection type high forest6.50.61.90.310.60.617.21.518.71.48.20.98.70.3
non-uniform high forest8.60.75.50.511.00.618.41.612.31.211.01.19.90.3
young growth/ thicket1.30.21.50.21.60.21.80.41.50.31.10.21.50.1
poletimber8.90.78.80.56.30.410.41.15.20.710.20.97.90.3
young timber21.41.116.80.815.90.813.31.410.21.18.41.015.70.4
medium timber26.71.238.91.127.41.018.01.623.21.613.71.227.80.5
old timber14.31.018.90.917.60.811.41.419.11.513.01.316.70.4
incomplete survey.0.00.10.1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.0
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204052/190315
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest
grid: terrestrial grid NFI1
state 1983/85
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest..............
shrub forest..............
permanently unstocked forest area17.9920.8716.6711.91814.4298.12216.34
temporarily unstocked forest area8.13812.63712.61410.73119.0333.07512.112
aisles and embankments5.3386.23610.62413.63411.502.4458.116
permanently open stand18.2610.92318.3512.3916.4615.7916.63
selvas and plantations16.32117.72215.638....33.81224.612
coppice forest21.91519.02214.2158.4453.76719.5518.65
coppice with standards30.4428.8430.3617.91821.62621.5526.12
selection type high forest27.1426.1531.6327.0427.6422.5628.32
non-uniform high forest27.9329.4334.6229.6529.2524.3630.22
young growth/ thicket7.0125.498.686.9186.6164.5146.65
poletimber23.1322.3324.6320.8520.3717.6622.02
young timber33.0234.9238.9234.6535.1530.1535.41
medium timber34.0240.6143.3237.1338.7334.1439.51
old timber37.3242.5247.9237.7539.2338.0542.31
incomplete survey..46.0.........46.0.
total28.5131.7133.0125.2228.1222.1229.51
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204053/190316
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest
grid: terrestrial grid NFI1
state 1983/85
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area2.30.32.00.33.00.42.40.31.00.32.30.1
temporarily unstocked forest area0.10.10.10.10.20.10.60.10.00.00.30.0
aisles and embankments0.10.00.10.00.00.00.30.10.00.00.10.0
permanently open stand3.60.40.20.12.60.36.10.46.70.83.60.2
selvas and plantations0.10.10.10.1.0.00.10.11.80.50.20.1
coppice forest0.50.20.40.10.10.10.30.111.81.01.40.1
coppice with standards6.30.64.40.50.50.11.80.314.01.13.90.2
selection type high forest6.30.61.60.310.00.714.70.78.20.98.70.3
non-uniform high forest9.00.75.00.510.70.712.80.711.31.19.90.3
young growth/ thicket1.30.21.60.21.30.21.70.21.10.21.50.1
poletimber9.70.78.80.65.60.57.20.510.51.07.90.3
young timber21.11.117.00.917.10.912.50.78.41.015.70.4
medium timber25.31.139.81.231.21.222.10.913.71.327.80.5
old timber14.30.918.61.017.61.017.40.811.51.216.60.4
incomplete survey.0.00.10.1.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.0
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204054/190317
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest
grid: terrestrial grid NFI1
state 1983/85
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest............
shrub forest............
permanently unstocked forest area18.8819.6817.5914.698.02316.34
temporarily unstocked forest area11.8306.74812.93114.2143.07512.112
aisles and embankments4.2387.23610.36211.7181.5518.116
permanently open stand18.3612.61717.7716.1415.7916.63
selvas and plantations21.02215.725..15.63833.81224.612
coppice forest22.11719.61817.42111.01619.5518.65
coppice with standards29.7429.3425.31427.4721.5526.12
selection type high forest27.4424.5731.3328.6322.5628.32
non-uniform high forest28.3328.0434.9331.0324.4630.22
young growth/ thicket6.5125.598.3107.594.4156.65
poletimber23.9321.4325.3422.0317.6622.02
young timber33.2234.5239.1236.4229.9535.41
medium timber34.2239.9144.2239.8234.3439.51
old timber36.7242.2248.2242.7236.8542.31
incomplete survey..46.0.......46.0.
total28.6131.1134.7128.6121.9229.51
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204055/190318
NFI1
basal area
diameter classes
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classes %± %± %± %± %± %±
12-15 cm5.40.34.70.34.80.34.60.28.30.75.10.1
16-23 cm14.30.611.60.512.80.612.80.519.21.213.30.3
24-35 cm30.61.025.70.926.20.925.10.723.31.326.30.4
36-51 cm33.81.038.71.035.10.933.60.824.11.534.30.4
>= 52 cm15.91.019.21.021.21.123.91.025.02.420.90.5
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204056/190319
NFI1
basal area
diameter classes
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classes m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
12-15 cm1.661.561.751.351.971.53
16-23 cm4.153.654.553.744.364.02
24-35 cm8.848.049.247.245.277.82
36-51 cm9.8412.1412.349.735.4710.22
>= 52 cm4.676.067.466.955.6126.23
total28.9231.3235.0228.8222.5429.81
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204057/190320
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area2.20.72.10.53.20.61.90.91.50.60.30.12.20.3
temporarily unstocked forest area0.20.10.50.30.10.0.0.0.0.00.00.00.20.1
aisles and embankments.0.00.10.10.00.00.40.40.10.1.0.00.10.0
permanently open stand3.40.80.00.04.70.74.91.35.91.45.11.93.50.3
selvas and plantations.0.00.10.10.30.2.0.0.0.00.20.20.10.1
coppice forest0.90.50.40.20.20.10.00.00.10.113.92.21.60.2
coppice with standards4.41.04.10.71.80.51.90.91.60.815.92.54.00.4
selection type high forest5.71.01.50.411.71.223.63.318.52.68.71.89.20.6
non-uniform high forest9.01.35.70.98.71.019.13.112.02.210.51.99.10.6
young growth/ thicket0.50.21.20.31.70.31.80.61.80.70.80.31.30.2
poletimber10.61.310.31.17.20.913.12.44.41.18.41.78.80.5
young timber21.12.016.31.516.01.59.42.56.92.010.22.115.20.8
medium timber27.92.238.12.128.91.912.52.627.53.312.12.328.41.0
old timber14.01.819.41.815.51.511.52.519.42.813.82.516.20.8
incomplete survey.0.00.20.2.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.1
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204058/190321
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: biogeographical region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest..............
shrub forest..............
permanently unstocked forest area19.91820.71519.81212.83415.4173.52618.28
temporarily unstocked forest area9.75114.4495.444....1.3.10.138
aisles and embankments..12.0302.14211.27111.5...5.736
permanently open stand18.21411.3.19.1911.31819.61420.43217.97
selvas and plantations..8.27133.425....8.07119.034
coppice forest36.51520.53514.1230.8.5.97120.3920.19
coppice with standards33.5827.4726.41219.72125.22725.0926.95
selection type high forest26.6728.21030.9530.6629.1623.11229.13
non-uniform high forest27.2529.4533.2529.7927.4820.81128.63
young growth/ thicket4.3284.9179.7147.3258.5343.1256.59
poletimber23.3522.6525.1721.41017.81316.21322.23
young timber33.2434.5438.6434.41442.31332.9835.62
medium timber35.2340.6243.4335.3739.9631.3839.72
old timber37.2442.1448.4334.2936.1635.4841.22
incomplete survey..46.0.........46.0.
total29.3231.8233.0225.2429.1422.4429.81
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204059/190322
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area2.60.72.10.63.00.72.10.50.30.12.20.3
temporarily unstocked forest area0.40.20.10.10.40.30.10.00.00.00.20.1
aisles and embankments.0.00.10.10.00.00.20.1.0.00.10.0
permanently open stand3.20.80.20.12.90.66.00.85.11.93.40.3
selvas and plantations.0.00.10.1.0.00.40.20.20.20.10.1
coppice forest0.70.40.60.30.10.10.20.114.22.21.60.2
coppice with standards5.61.13.70.80.70.32.40.516.22.54.00.4
selection type high forest5.71.01.10.411.11.416.31.48.81.99.20.6
non-uniform high forest9.21.36.01.08.21.311.91.210.72.09.20.6
young growth/ thicket0.80.31.10.31.30.31.90.40.80.31.30.2
poletimber11.21.310.11.27.41.17.60.98.51.78.80.5
young timber21.72.015.41.617.31.811.01.310.42.215.30.8
medium timber25.62.240.52.230.42.323.91.811.92.328.41.0
old timber13.41.718.71.817.21.915.81.513.12.516.10.8
incomplete survey.0.00.20.2.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.1
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204060/190323
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: production region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest............
shrub forest............
permanently unstocked forest area20.91619.81720.91616.0143.52618.28
temporarily unstocked forest area13.6372.67825.7595.3451.3.10.238
aisles and embankments..12.0305.2.5.652..5.736
permanently open stand18.61412.03418.51317.2820.43217.97
selvas and plantations..8.271..33.6258.07119.034
coppice forest36.72023.62725.9.8.22920.3920.19
coppice with standards30.8728.5822.72725.41125.0926.95
selection type high forest26.6727.9931.6629.6423.71129.13
non-uniform high forest27.4528.9634.7729.4520.81128.73
young growth/ thicket5.1244.7188.4178.9163.0286.59
poletimber23.3521.9625.8822.0716.21322.23
young timber33.2433.7439.1538.0532.9835.62
medium timber35.3439.8244.8339.8432.3839.72
old timber36.3441.5448.8440.0435.4841.22
incomplete survey..46.0.......46.0.
total28.9231.3235.0228.8222.5429.81
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204061/190324
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
inaccessible forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
shrub forest.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0
permanently unstocked forest area2.30.43.80.91.50.72.51.01.70.60.30.12.30.3
temporarily unstocked forest area0.20.10.00.00.70.5.0.0.0.00.00.00.20.1
aisles and embankments0.10.1.0.00.10.10.30.30.10.1.0.00.10.0
permanently open stand1.50.34.30.83.80.95.21.46.01.45.11.93.40.3
selvas and plantations0.00.00.40.3.0.00.50.5.0.00.20.20.10.1
coppice forest0.60.30.20.20.00.00.30.20.10.114.22.21.60.2
coppice with standards4.50.61.30.51.70.72.71.11.60.716.22.54.00.4
selection type high forest3.10.513.81.75.31.320.82.920.52.48.81.99.20.6
non-uniform high forest7.40.87.61.28.71.719.02.910.81.810.72.09.10.6
young growth/ thicket1.00.21.90.51.20.51.60.61.90.70.80.31.30.2
poletimber10.60.95.81.010.21.712.22.24.11.08.51.78.80.5
young timber18.11.316.01.917.82.510.02.37.31.810.42.215.20.8
medium timber34.01.631.32.428.92.912.62.426.12.911.92.328.41.0
old timber16.41.313.61.820.12.812.32.519.82.613.12.516.10.8
incomplete survey0.10.1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.1
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204062/190325
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type and stage of development m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
inaccessible forest..............
shrub forest..............
permanently unstocked forest area20.41221.91414.63615.73014.8153.52618.38
temporarily unstocked forest area7.5413.27128.947....1.3.10.038
aisles and embankments8.051..3.52111.2715.969..5.736
permanently open stand17.91417.41119.31412.72021.01420.43217.97
selvas and plantations8.27133.338..33.3...8.07118.934
coppice forest28.51921.5153.9.8.1395.97120.3920.19
coppice with standards29.7522.11929.21924.21925.52225.0926.95
selection type high forest26.8631.9628.81330.6628.6523.71129.13
non-uniform high forest28.1432.8635.9829.7827.1820.81128.63
young growth/ thicket4.81410.1178.0317.3258.3283.0286.59
poletimber22.6425.0926.2922.11017.31316.21322.23
young timber33.4336.1544.3533.71239.81132.9835.62
medium timber38.2244.6443.3534.3739.2532.3839.72
old timber39.5345.6453.4536.4936.4535.4841.22
incomplete survey46.0...........46.0.
total30.2132.9335.4325.9428.8322.5429.81
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204063/190326
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
forest type and stage of development
inaccessible forestshrub forestpermanently unstocked forest areatemporarily unstocked forest areaaisles and embankmentspermanently open standselvas and plantationscoppice forestcoppice with standardsselection type high forestnon-uniform high forestyoung growth/ thicketpoletimberyoung timbermedium timberold timberincomplete surveytotal
economic region %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
Western Jura.0.0.0.01.80.70.20.2.0.04.11.0.0.00.60.43.10.97.21.311.01.60.50.29.71.421.22.327.22.513.51.9.0.0100.0.
Eastern Jura.0.0.0.05.42.10.80.8.0.00.10.1.0.01.31.314.73.7.0.02.71.32.11.016.73.523.74.719.54.413.03.6.0.0100.0.
Western Plateau.0.0.0.01.30.9.0.00.40.40.50.50.40.41.81.22.91.3.0.06.32.30.40.311.13.025.14.733.95.115.94.2.0.0100.0.
Central Plateau.0.0.0.01.60.80.20.2.0.00.10.1.0.00.50.51.10.82.41.05.71.61.50.59.41.910.42.144.83.821.73.20.60.6100.0.
Eastern Plateau.0.0.0.02.81.0.0.00.10.10.10.1.0.00.10.16.01.50.60.46.21.41.10.410.31.615.12.339.83.217.62.7.0.0100.0.
Western Pre-Alps.0.0.0.06.92.7.0.0.0.05.32.0.0.0.0.00.10.15.21.911.43.32.11.09.02.924.15.029.75.66.32.9.0.0100.0.
Central Pre-Alps.0.0.0.03.11.0.0.0.0.01.90.8.0.00.30.30.60.418.52.65.71.50.80.35.61.414.42.432.93.416.22.6.0.0100.0.
Eastern Pre-Alps.0.0.0.01.00.61.10.90.10.12.81.1.0.0.0.01.10.84.81.79.72.41.50.68.92.017.43.227.63.724.13.9.0.0100.0.
Northwestern Alps.0.0.0.02.61.00.10.1.0.08.22.11.51.20.40.43.61.611.53.48.12.53.81.43.51.412.63.229.54.514.63.8.0.0100.0.
Central Alps.0.0.0.00.80.7.0.00.10.13.31.9.0.00.20.22.12.15.02.75.22.70.10.115.74.719.66.036.37.611.64.6.0.0100.0.
Northeastern Alps.0.0.0.03.32.50.40.40.10.16.62.6.0.0.0.02.91.86.82.88.93.51.51.49.23.917.45.226.56.116.45.5.0.0100.0.
Southwestern Alps.0.0.0.02.51.0.0.00.30.35.21.40.50.50.30.22.71.120.82.919.02.91.60.612.22.210.02.312.62.412.32.5.0.0100.0.
Southeastern Alps.0.0.0.01.70.6.0.00.10.16.01.4.0.00.10.11.60.720.52.410.81.81.90.74.11.07.31.826.12.919.82.6.0.0100.0.
Southern Alps.0.0.0.00.30.10.00.0.0.05.11.90.20.214.22.216.22.58.81.910.72.00.80.38.51.710.42.211.92.313.12.5.0.0100.0.
Switzerland.0.0.0.02.30.30.20.10.10.03.50.30.20.11.60.24.10.49.20.69.10.61.30.28.90.515.40.828.21.016.10.80.00.0100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204064/190327
NFI1
basal area
forest type and stage of development
unit of reference: economic region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
forest type and stage of development
inaccessible forestshrub forestpermanently unstocked forest areatemporarily unstocked forest areaaisles and embankmentspermanently open standselvas and plantationscoppice forestcoppice with standardsselection type high forestnon-uniform high forestyoung growth/ thicketpoletimberyoung timbermedium timberold timberincomplete surveytotal
economic region m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
Western Jura....18.4279.750..19.214..34.33129.01326.6728.454.83323.0632.6435.5436.54..29.22
Eastern Jura....25.6925.3...4.0...41.4.32.37..18.0205.43524.0735.5834.11135.88..27.85
Western Plateau....17.434..17.1.21.1.8.27123.53822.37..30.5102.86525.31439.3844.3547.68..34.05
Central Plateau....17.9304.469..3.7...35.9.40.9728.21029.0107.32223.21129.9740.6339.9646.0.32.33
Eastern Plateau....21.423..6.9.11.3...11.5.28.91027.02128.183.62819.9732.7537.6441.05..29.53
Western Pre-Alps....21.529....21.717....3.3.21.31435.5911.03025.71842.61050.21046.817..33.56
Central Pre-Alps....25.316....13.428..25.9.25.8633.4530.3126.52826.61333.5745.1443.15..34.23
Eastern Pre-Alps....11.64638.5435.2.22.617....27.13831.52138.4118.62825.31144.4741.9555.56..37.04
Northwestern Alps....17.3126.4...18.01533.53817.0.23.72233.12033.71012.52520.21834.11240.0751.69..30.15
Central Alps....4.566..2.9.23.86..3.9.46.7.27.41928.5151.9.24.41647.3949.81342.58..34.18
Northeastern Alps....43.8289.8.2.3.15.825....25.51825.41933.5157.68834.32341.61341.01253.513..32.87
Southwestern Alps....15.730..11.27112.72033.3.8.13924.21930.6629.787.32522.11033.71234.3736.49..25.94
Southeastern Alps....14.815..5.96921.014..5.97125.52228.6527.188.32817.31339.81139.2536.45..28.83
Southern Alps....3.5261.3...20.4328.07120.3925.0923.71120.8113.02816.21332.9832.3835.48..22.54
Switzerland....18.3810.2385.83617.9718.53420.1926.9429.1328.736.5922.3335.7239.7241.3246.0.29.91
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204065/190328
NFI1
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesmain tree species %± %± %± %± %± %± %±
12-15 cmspruce1.50.22.10.21.70.21.90.32.30.20.70.11.70.1
fir0.70.10.70.10.50.10.20.10.10.00.10.10.50.0
pine0.10.00.10.00.00.01.10.30.40.10.00.00.20.0
larch0.00.0.0.00.00.00.70.10.10.00.40.10.10.0
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.00.20.1.0.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.0.0.00.00.00.10.10.00.0.0.00.00.0
beech1.40.10.90.11.00.10.40.20.20.11.80.31.10.1
maple0.20.00.30.10.30.10.20.10.00.00.00.00.20.0
ash0.20.00.30.10.30.10.20.10.10.10.30.10.20.0
oak0.20.10.10.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.40.20.10.0
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.0.0.02.10.40.20.0
other broadleaves0.50.10.50.10.60.10.80.20.50.12.50.40.70.0
total5.00.24.80.34.40.45.80.54.00.38.30.75.10.1
16-23 cmspruce3.10.26.20.55.00.57.10.87.10.62.40.44.60.2
fir2.00.21.80.21.40.20.40.10.20.10.40.11.40.1
pine0.20.00.10.10.10.12.80.61.20.30.00.00.50.1
larch0.10.00.00.00.00.02.20.40.80.21.30.20.40.0
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.50.20.50.1.0.00.10.0
other conifers0.10.00.00.00.00.0.0.00.00.0.0.00.10.0
beech4.10.22.30.32.70.30.80.30.60.24.10.72.90.1
maple0.80.10.80.11.00.20.20.10.10.00.20.10.70.0
ash0.90.10.70.21.00.20.20.10.20.20.30.10.70.1
oak0.60.10.10.00.00.00.20.10.00.00.80.20.30.0
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.00.00.05.20.80.40.1
other broadleaves1.00.10.60.11.20.31.20.30.70.24.70.61.20.1
total12.80.412.70.612.40.815.61.111.40.719.21.213.30.3
24-35 cmspruce8.50.514.50.913.91.113.21.315.81.26.51.011.40.4
fir4.60.43.60.43.20.40.70.30.40.10.50.23.10.2
pine1.30.20.20.10.40.23.20.62.70.60.40.21.20.1
larch0.20.10.10.00.10.15.00.82.40.53.00.71.00.1
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.00.80.21.40.3.0.00.20.0
other conifers0.10.0.0.00.00.00.10.1.0.0.0.00.00.0
beech8.10.44.20.45.70.70.90.40.90.34.30.75.40.2
maple1.20.11.10.22.00.30.20.10.20.10.20.11.00.1
ash1.50.20.60.11.30.30.30.10.20.10.20.10.90.1
oak1.00.10.00.00.10.10.10.10.00.01.00.30.50.1
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.20.1.0.03.50.60.30.1
other broadleaves1.30.20.50.20.80.20.90.30.50.33.70.71.20.1
total27.80.724.90.827.41.225.61.324.41.323.31.326.30.4
36-51 cmspruce15.00.623.11.019.71.115.71.223.01.310.11.317.70.4
fir6.00.46.40.65.30.71.50.50.80.31.50.44.70.2
pine2.60.30.60.30.30.22.60.72.80.60.40.21.80.2
larch0.30.10.20.10.20.18.31.05.70.74.40.61.80.1
stone pine.0.00.00.0.0.00.80.31.60.4.0.00.20.0
other conifers0.20.1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.00.10.0
beech8.70.54.60.65.10.60.50.21.30.43.20.65.50.2
maple0.70.10.60.11.00.20.00.00.20.10.00.00.60.1
ash1.30.20.30.10.80.20.10.1.0.00.20.10.70.1
oak1.00.20.00.00.10.0.0.00.20.10.60.30.50.1
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.00.10.12.80.60.20.1
other broadleaves0.70.10.40.10.40.10.60.30.10.01.00.20.50.1
total36.60.736.20.932.91.230.01.535.61.224.11.534.40.4
>= 52 cmspruce8.20.513.10.917.81.610.11.415.41.49.41.511.50.4
fir3.10.35.20.62.30.40.90.30.70.31.80.72.90.2
pine0.80.10.20.10.10.10.30.11.30.40.10.10.50.1
larch0.20.10.30.10.50.29.41.35.00.94.10.91.80.2
stone pine.0.0.0.0.0.01.50.61.20.4.0.00.20.1
other conifers0.10.10.00.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.00.00.0
beech3.60.42.30.41.50.40.40.31.00.41.90.52.40.2
maple0.20.10.10.10.30.1.0.00.10.1.0.00.20.0
ash0.50.10.10.00.10.1.0.00.10.1.0.00.20.1
oak1.00.2.0.00.20.1.0.0.0.0.0.00.40.1
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.20.1.0.07.62.30.70.2
other broadleaves0.20.10.10.10.10.10.30.2.0.00.20.10.20.0
total17.80.721.51.022.81.723.01.924.71.625.02.420.90.5
totalspruce36.31.259.01.858.12.248.12.763.52.429.12.946.90.8
fir16.30.817.71.312.71.23.71.02.20.64.21.112.60.5
pine5.00.51.30.50.90.39.91.78.51.30.90.54.10.3
larch0.80.10.60.20.80.325.52.213.91.513.21.75.10.3
stone pine.0.00.00.0.0.03.60.94.80.9.0.00.80.1
other conifers0.50.20.00.00.10.00.10.10.00.0.0.00.20.1
beech26.00.914.31.316.01.53.00.93.91.015.41.917.30.5
maple3.30.22.80.34.60.60.70.30.50.20.40.22.60.1
ash4.40.42.00.33.40.60.80.30.60.30.90.32.80.2
oak3.90.40.20.10.40.20.40.20.20.22.70.61.90.2
chestnut.0.0.0.0.0.00.50.20.10.121.12.91.80.3
other broadleaves3.60.32.10.33.00.53.70.91.80.512.11.43.80.2
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204066/190329
NFI1
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: protection forest region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
diameter classesmain tree species m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
12-15 cmspruce0.5100.790.6140.5140.790.2170.55
fir0.290.2120.2160.0390.0340.0420.26
pine0.0360.0560.0600.3240.1290.01000.116
larch0.058..0.0750.2210.0300.1270.014
stone pine......0.0400.129..0.024
other conifers0.030..0.0460.01000.076..0.025
beech0.460.3130.3140.1370.1290.4160.35
maple0.1130.1180.1220.1360.0610.0450.19
ash0.1130.1240.1240.0420.0680.1290.110
oak0.1250.0450.0710.0330.01000.1470.019
chestnut......0.0100..0.5170.117
other broadleaves0.1130.2160.2240.2180.1260.6130.27
total1.541.651.681.581.171.971.53
16-23 cmspruce0.982.081.8111.8122.090.5181.44
fir0.690.6110.5160.1390.1410.1400.46
pine0.0240.0640.1590.7220.4240.01000.114
larch0.0420.0810.0790.6180.2220.3190.111
stone pine......0.1340.128..0.021
other conifers0.0340.01000.050..0.0100..0.029
beech1.260.7110.9130.2320.2280.9170.95
maple0.2110.3150.3180.0510.0510.0400.28
ash0.3120.2250.3220.1420.1660.1330.29
oak0.2170.0420.01000.1540.01000.2260.113
chestnut......0.0710.01001.2150.115
other broadleaves0.3100.2180.4220.3210.2281.1110.46
total3.934.254.464.073.374.364.02
24-35 cmspruce2.664.874.993.4114.591.5173.43
fir1.481.2111.1140.2480.1330.1410.96
pine0.4160.1470.1460.8200.8220.1550.410
larch0.1330.0600.01001.3160.7200.7230.310
stone pine......0.2270.425..0.119
other conifers0.045..0.01000.0100....0.039
beech2.461.4112.0130.2450.3351.0151.64
maple0.4110.4190.7160.1550.0540.0670.38
ash0.5110.2230.5220.1470.0500.0540.39
oak0.3130.01000.0800.0710.01000.2320.212
chestnut......0.071..0.8180.117
other broadleaves0.4130.2280.3240.2360.1570.8200.39
total8.438.249.766.677.065.277.82
36-51 cmspruce4.557.657.074.196.672.3145.33
fir1.872.191.9130.4330.2340.3311.45
pine0.8110.2460.1480.7290.8200.1550.59
larch0.1260.1510.1482.2121.6131.0150.57
stone pine..0.0100..0.2350.526..0.122
other conifers0.148..........0.048
beech2.651.5131.8130.1520.4340.7181.64
maple0.2140.2220.4170.01000.0520.01000.210
ash0.4120.1320.3270.0100..0.0680.210
oak0.3150.01000.059..0.0750.1440.213
chestnut......0.01000.01000.6210.121
other broadleaves0.2160.1320.1310.1550.0720.2240.212
total11.0311.9411.757.8710.255.4710.32
>= 52 cmspruce2.574.376.3102.6154.4102.1173.44
fir0.9101.7120.8180.2380.2420.4420.97
pine0.2190.1710.01000.1500.4300.01000.215
larch0.1330.1370.2422.4141.4180.9220.59
stone pine......0.4370.332..0.124
other conifers0.0830.0100........0.067
beech1.1100.8170.5230.1730.3450.4250.78
maple0.1270.0600.152..0.0100..0.022
ash0.1260.0580.072..0.0100..0.123
oak0.318..0.171......0.118
chestnut......0.074..1.7320.231
other broadleaves0.1420.0510.01000.180..0.0580.027
total5.447.158.195.997.175.6126.23
totalspruce11.0419.4420.6612.4818.356.51114.02
fir4.955.874.5101.0270.6251.0273.84
pine1.590.4390.3342.6172.4160.2491.27
larch0.2190.2290.3356.694.0113.0131.56
stone pine..0.0100..0.9241.419..0.215
other conifers0.2290.0880.0410.0710.085..0.126
beech7.844.795.6100.8291.1253.5125.23
maple1.080.9121.6120.2380.1380.1380.86
ash1.380.6171.2160.2340.2520.2290.87
oak1.2100.1350.1440.1440.1710.6230.68
chestnut......0.1510.01004.8150.515
other broadleaves1.190.7151.1161.0240.5282.7111.16
total30.2132.9335.4325.9428.8322.5429.81
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204067/190330
NFI1
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
diameter classes
12-15 cm16-23 cm24-35 cm36-51 cm>= 52 cmtotal
economic regionmain tree species %± %± %± %± %± %±
Western Juraspruce3.70.63.30.44.10.45.20.45.50.64.60.3
fir2.80.32.90.33.40.42.80.32.80.43.00.2
pine0.10.10.20.10.70.20.60.10.40.10.50.1
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech4.60.55.00.55.50.53.80.31.20.23.90.2
maple0.80.11.10.20.90.10.30.10.10.10.50.1
ash0.70.20.70.20.50.10.30.10.10.00.40.1
oak0.60.20.60.20.40.10.20.10.10.10.30.1
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves1.40.30.70.10.50.10.20.10.00.00.40.1
total14.71.114.50.816.10.813.40.610.30.913.70.4
Eastern Juraspruce1.00.30.80.30.80.21.20.30.80.21.00.2
fir0.20.10.20.10.30.10.20.10.20.10.20.1
pine0.40.20.00.00.40.10.40.10.10.10.30.1
larch0.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech1.60.32.20.41.80.21.60.21.50.41.70.2
maple0.30.10.30.10.30.10.20.10.20.10.20.0
ash0.20.10.40.10.30.10.10.00.10.10.20.0
oak0.00.00.20.10.20.10.20.10.30.10.20.1
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.30.10.40.10.30.10.20.10.10.10.20.1
total4.10.64.60.54.60.54.10.43.20.54.10.2
Western Plateauspruce1.00.31.30.32.30.52.40.42.50.52.20.3
fir0.70.20.40.10.40.20.50.20.40.10.50.1
pine0.20.10.10.10.30.10.40.20.20.10.30.1
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.0
beech1.10.21.20.21.40.30.90.20.60.21.00.2
maple0.10.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
ash0.20.10.60.20.40.10.20.10.20.10.30.1
oak0.90.40.60.20.40.10.30.10.20.10.40.1
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.40.20.50.20.40.20.10.10.10.10.30.1
total4.60.75.00.55.80.65.00.54.30.75.00.3
Central Plateauspruce2.40.51.60.32.30.33.60.42.90.42.80.2
fir1.20.21.40.31.70.31.60.21.40.31.50.2
pine0.10.10.00.00.20.10.40.10.20.10.20.1
larch0.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.00.10.10.10.0
beech1.50.21.60.21.70.21.80.21.30.31.60.2
maple0.10.10.10.10.20.10.00.00.00.00.10.0
ash0.20.10.30.10.30.10.20.10.20.10.20.1
oak0.10.10.20.10.20.10.20.10.20.10.20.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.50.20.30.10.20.00.10.00.10.10.20.0
total6.40.75.70.56.80.58.10.56.40.67.00.3
Eastern Plateauspruce3.80.72.20.33.40.44.90.54.00.53.90.3
fir0.50.10.90.20.90.21.70.31.00.21.20.1
pine0.10.00.10.00.50.21.30.20.50.10.70.1
larch0.10.10.10.10.20.10.20.10.20.10.20.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.20.10.10.00.10.00.10.10.00.00.10.0
beech2.50.32.40.32.00.32.10.22.20.42.10.2
maple0.60.10.90.20.50.10.30.10.10.10.40.1
ash0.60.20.80.20.80.20.80.10.30.10.70.1
oak0.10.00.30.10.40.10.40.11.10.30.50.1
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves1.20.21.00.20.60.10.30.10.10.10.50.1
total9.60.98.80.69.30.611.90.79.70.810.20.4
Western Pre-Alpsspruce2.90.52.90.53.00.43.20.42.90.53.00.3
fir0.50.10.60.20.70.20.70.10.60.20.60.1
pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.70.20.40.10.50.10.30.10.20.10.40.1
maple0.30.10.30.10.20.10.10.00.10.10.10.0
ash0.30.20.30.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.10.0
oak0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.50.10.30.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.0
total5.30.64.90.64.50.54.20.43.70.54.30.3
Central Pre-Alpsspruce3.50.54.30.54.90.56.10.55.50.65.30.3
fir1.80.21.80.21.70.22.50.33.60.52.40.2
pine0.20.10.10.10.10.10.20.10.20.10.20.1
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech2.10.32.20.31.90.31.80.31.40.31.80.2
maple0.40.10.50.10.30.10.10.00.00.00.20.0
ash0.50.20.60.20.20.10.10.00.00.00.20.1
oak0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.90.20.30.10.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.0
total9.30.89.80.79.30.610.80.610.80.910.20.4
Eastern Pre-Alpsspruce2.60.52.60.44.10.54.70.46.61.04.60.4
fir0.60.10.80.11.20.21.50.20.80.21.10.1
pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech1.40.31.50.32.10.31.20.20.50.21.40.2
maple0.40.10.50.10.60.10.20.10.10.00.30.1
ash0.60.20.70.20.40.10.20.10.10.00.30.1
oak0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.70.20.70.20.20.10.10.00.00.00.20.0
total6.40.76.90.68.70.78.00.58.41.18.00.4
Northwestern Alpsspruce1.60.31.90.32.90.44.00.53.90.53.30.3
fir0.30.10.30.10.40.10.60.10.70.20.50.1
pine0.00.00.10.10.10.00.10.10.00.00.10.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.30.10.10.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.80.20.70.20.70.20.60.10.60.20.70.1
maple0.40.10.40.10.30.10.10.00.00.00.20.0
ash0.20.10.20.10.20.10.10.00.00.00.10.0
oak0.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.40.10.30.10.20.10.20.10.10.10.20.1
total4.00.54.10.44.90.55.70.55.70.75.20.4
Central Alpsspruce0.70.21.10.31.60.31.30.21.90.41.40.2
fir0.40.10.40.10.30.10.30.10.40.20.30.1
pine0.10.00.10.10.20.10.00.00.00.00.10.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.50.20.50.10.20.10.20.10.20.10.30.1
maple0.10.10.10.10.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.0
ash0.10.00.10.00.10.10.10.00.00.00.10.0
oak0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.50.30.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.0
total2.40.52.40.42.50.42.10.32.60.52.40.3
Northeastern Alpsspruce1.20.31.30.31.40.31.60.32.80.61.70.2
fir0.20.10.20.10.20.10.30.10.20.10.20.1
pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
larch0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.10.0
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.60.20.70.20.50.20.50.10.30.10.50.1
maple0.20.10.30.10.30.10.10.00.10.10.20.1
ash0.10.10.20.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.10.0
oak0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves0.30.10.30.10.20.10.10.00.00.00.10.0
total2.70.63.10.52.80.42.70.43.60.73.00.3
Southwestern Alpsspruce2.80.44.10.53.80.53.50.33.70.63.70.3
fir0.30.10.20.10.20.10.30.10.30.10.30.1
pine1.60.41.60.40.90.20.60.20.10.00.80.1
larch1.00.21.20.21.40.21.90.23.40.51.90.2
stone pine0.20.10.30.10.20.10.20.10.50.20.30.1
other conifers0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.60.20.50.20.30.10.10.10.10.10.20.1
maple0.30.10.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.0
ash0.30.10.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.0
oak0.20.10.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.00.0
other broadleaves1.20.20.70.10.30.10.10.10.10.10.30.1
total8.60.88.90.77.40.66.70.58.40.97.60.4
Southeastern Alpsspruce4.80.55.70.56.50.67.20.68.00.86.90.4
fir0.20.10.10.10.20.00.30.10.40.20.20.1
pine0.90.31.00.21.10.20.90.20.70.20.90.1
larch0.30.10.60.11.00.21.80.22.60.51.50.2
stone pine0.40.10.40.10.60.10.50.10.60.20.50.1
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech0.40.10.50.10.40.10.40.10.50.20.40.1
maple0.10.10.10.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.10.0
ash0.20.10.20.10.10.00.00.00.10.10.10.0
oak0.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.0
chestnut0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other broadleaves1.10.30.60.20.20.10.00.00.00.00.20.1
total8.40.79.20.710.00.711.20.712.71.010.80.5
Southern Alpsspruce1.20.21.50.32.10.42.50.43.80.72.50.3
fir0.20.10.20.10.20.10.40.10.70.30.40.1
pine0.00.00.00.00.10.10.10.10.00.00.10.0
larch0.60.20.80.21.00.21.10.21.70.41.10.1
stone pine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
other conifers0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
beech3.00.52.60.51.40.20.80.10.80.21.30.2
maple0.10.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
ash0.50.10.20.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.0
oak0.60.30.50.10.30.10.10.10.00.00.20.1
chestnut3.40.63.30.51.10.20.70.13.11.01.80.3
other broadleaves4.10.63.00.41.20.20.20.10.10.11.00.1
total13.71.112.10.97.50.66.00.510.11.38.50.5
Switzerlandspruce33.11.334.71.143.21.151.60.954.91.546.90.7
fir9.80.610.50.611.70.613.60.613.50.912.50.5
pine3.60.63.40.54.60.55.20.42.50.44.10.3
larch2.10.32.90.33.80.45.20.48.70.85.10.3
stone pine0.60.10.70.10.80.20.70.11.10.30.80.1
other conifers0.70.20.40.10.20.10.20.10.10.10.20.1
beech21.51.022.10.920.50.816.10.711.40.817.30.5
maple4.30.44.90.43.90.31.70.20.80.22.60.1
ash4.60.55.20.53.70.32.10.21.10.22.90.2
oak2.80.52.60.42.00.21.50.22.00.31.90.2
chestnut3.40.63.30.51.20.20.70.13.11.01.80.3
other broadleaves13.50.99.30.64.40.41.50.20.80.23.80.2
total100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.100.0.
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204068/190331
NFI1
basal area
diameter classes · main tree species
unit of reference: economic region
unit: m²/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest without shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3/NFI4
grid: grid NFI4 2009-2013
state 1983/85
diameter classes
12-15 cm16-23 cm24-35 cm36-51 cm>= 52 cmtotal
economic regionmain tree species m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± % m²/ha± %
Western Juraspruce0.4160.9132.3103.872.5119.96
fir0.3110.8111.9112.0101.3156.38
pine0.0630.1380.4260.5200.2361.118
larch0.0100..0.01000.01000.0740.051
stone pine............
other conifers0.0420.071......0.041
beech0.5111.493.192.880.5198.36
maple0.1180.3160.5150.2210.0611.111
ash0.1230.2270.3230.2330.0580.819
oak0.1380.2330.2260.2310.1590.721
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.2230.2180.3230.137..0.816
total1.664.159.049.844.6829.22
Eastern Juraspruce0.3340.7321.4252.8211.1316.416
fir0.1330.2400.6370.6280.2501.626
pine0.1650.01000.7320.9240.2711.921
larch..0.0700.1740.1650.01000.348
stone pine............
other conifers0.0670.170......0.267
beech0.6182.0163.2133.8142.12511.78
maple0.1340.2290.6260.5270.3441.618
ash0.1450.3300.5320.3300.11001.322
oak0.0720.1370.4350.4380.4481.326
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.1300.3280.5300.4430.1581.524
total1.4144.1118.199.694.51527.85
Western Plateauspruce0.3281.2214.0215.6153.52014.712
fir0.2330.4330.8381.2340.5373.225
pine0.1870.1650.6441.0390.3522.032
larch0.0.0.01000.11000.1590.11000.354
stone pine............
other conifers..0.01000.01000.2910.01000.379
beech0.4211.1192.5202.0210.9406.815
maple0.0600.1490.1810.171..0.340
ash0.1350.6290.8300.5360.3682.223
oak0.3420.5380.7270.7350.3582.424
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.2510.5330.8380.3460.1701.828
total1.6144.5910.31011.686.01534.05
Central Plateauspruce0.6211.0182.8145.8112.81413.08
fir0.3190.9202.1162.6121.3207.210
pine0.0770.0740.2420.6270.2581.126
larch..0.0590.11000.1750.01000.254
stone pine............
other conifers0.0550.0550.1730.1640.11000.347
beech0.4131.0142.1132.9131.2227.69
maple0.0440.1380.2320.1530.01000.425
ash0.0320.2270.3300.3360.2661.024
oak0.0640.2260.2310.3290.2470.923
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.1370.2260.2300.1340.11000.726
total1.5103.588.3612.866.2932.33
Eastern Plateauspruce0.6190.9132.6124.992.41311.37
fir0.1280.3190.7181.7150.6223.412
pine0.0640.0400.4361.3180.3272.015
larch0.0710.0720.1410.2340.1440.526
stone pine............
other conifers0.0620.0570.0650.189..0.257
beech0.4120.9111.5132.0111.4186.28
maple0.1240.3190.4220.3280.1451.215
ash0.1250.3190.6190.7160.2312.012
oak0.0480.1300.3260.4270.6251.515
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.2190.4170.4200.3260.1821.416
total1.493.467.0611.855.8829.53
Western Pre-Alpsspruce1.2163.0156.2148.6124.61523.59
fir0.2280.7271.3281.8200.9434.920
pine............
larch............
stone pine............
other conifers............
beech0.3300.4281.0250.7300.3402.720
maple0.1340.3270.3600.2410.1731.029
ash0.1480.3420.1830.0700.01000.732
oak0.0680.01000.0100....0.150
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.2300.3290.172....0.524
total2.1115.1119.11011.2106.01333.56
Central Pre-Alpsspruce0.6131.9124.3107.073.91017.76
fir0.3130.8121.5132.8112.5137.98
pine0.0640.1860.1620.3620.1710.648
larch......0.01000.0710.072
stone pine............
other conifers........0.01000.0100
beech0.4161.0141.7142.1161.0236.112
maple0.1250.2210.3270.138..0.717
ash0.1350.3370.2320.1420.01000.725
oak0.01000.060..0.0100..0.066
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.2260.1310.1420.141..0.520
total1.674.478.2612.557.6734.23
Eastern Pre-Alpsspruce0.6181.6155.0127.586.41421.17
fir0.1200.5171.4172.4140.8225.211
pine......0.2600.01000.252
larch......0.1740.1720.158
stone pine............
other conifers0.0710.058......0.047
beech0.3190.9182.6161.9170.5326.313
maple0.1260.3250.7200.4250.1711.615
ash0.1300.4240.5260.3320.1721.419
oak0.01000.01000.01000.01000.11000.164
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.2290.4290.2360.1410.01000.923
total1.5104.2910.5712.768.01237.04
Northwestern Alpsspruce0.5151.5134.5138.0104.81319.28
fir0.1370.2280.6291.1240.9312.920
pine0.01000.1760.1580.262..0.457
larch..0.0810.1600.2570.3410.631
stone pine......0.0100..0.0100
other conifers..0.0100......0.0100
beech0.2260.6221.1201.1260.7283.817
maple0.1330.3280.5270.3330.01001.320
ash0.1440.1540.3350.1620.01000.632
oak0.0660.064......0.163
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.1220.3310.4390.3420.2511.226
total1.2113.297.5911.386.91030.15
Central Alpsspruce0.5242.1235.9186.6155.72120.813
fir0.3330.7391.1301.6371.3434.927
pine0.0590.3580.7450.271..1.242
larch......0.11000.21000.3100
stone pine............
other conifers0.073........0.073
beech0.4330.9310.9361.2320.5513.923
maple0.1420.2390.4420.345..1.028
ash0.1460.2520.3700.379..0.849
oak0.0100..0.01000.1700.11000.358
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.4520.2410.2540.257..1.033
total1.8174.6159.41210.5127.81734.18
Northeastern Alpsspruce0.7281.9244.0226.1166.62119.212
fir0.1360.3450.5381.0420.5392.430
pine............
larch0.0720.1750.11000.1700.3580.647
stone pine............
other conifers0.0700.01000.0100....0.187
beech0.3281.0211.6302.1220.7445.618
maple0.1520.5321.0310.5280.3712.424
ash0.1470.3630.4550.452..1.142
oak............
chestnut............
other broadleaves0.2470.5400.5400.354..1.428
total1.5194.5138.11310.3118.41732.87
Southwestern Alpsspruce0.5141.8123.4114.192.61512.48
fir0.0390.1390.2480.4330.2381.027
pine0.3240.7220.8200.7290.1502.617
larch0.2210.6181.3162.2122.4146.69
stone pine0.0400.1340.2270.2350.4370.924
other conifers0.0100..0.0100....0.071
beech0.1370.2320.2450.1520.1730.829
maple0.1360.0510.1550.0100..0.238
ash0.0420.1420.1470.0100..0.234
oak0.0330.1540.071....0.144
chestnut0.01000.0710.0710.01000.0740.151
other broadleaves0.2180.3210.2360.1550.1801.024
total1.584.076.677.875.9925.94
Southeastern Alpsspruce0.792.094.596.674.41018.35
fir0.0340.1410.1330.2340.2420.625
pine0.1290.4240.8220.8200.4302.416
larch0.0300.2220.7201.6131.4184.011
stone pine0.1290.1280.4250.5260.3321.419
other conifers0.0760.0100......0.085
beech0.1290.2280.3350.4340.3451.125
maple0.0610.0510.0540.0520.01000.138
ash0.0680.1660.050..0.01000.252
oak0.01000.01000.01000.075..0.171
chestnut..0.0100..0.0100..0.0100
other broadleaves0.1260.2280.1570.072..0.528
total1.173.377.0610.257.1728.83
Southern Alpsspruce0.2170.5181.5172.3142.1176.511
fir0.0420.1400.1410.3310.4421.027
pine0.01000.01000.1550.1550.01000.249
larch0.1270.3190.7231.0150.9223.013
stone pine............
other conifers............
beech0.4160.9171.0150.7180.4253.512
maple0.0450.0400.0670.0100..0.138
ash0.1290.1330.0540.068..0.229
oak0.1470.2260.2320.144..0.623
chestnut0.5171.2150.8180.6211.7324.815
other broadleaves0.6131.1110.8200.2240.0582.711
total1.974.365.275.475.61222.54
Switzerlandspruce0.551.443.445.333.4414.02
fir0.160.460.961.450.873.74
pine0.1160.1140.4100.590.2151.27
larch0.0140.1110.3100.570.591.56
stone pine0.0240.0210.1190.1220.1240.215
other conifers0.0250.0300.0390.0500.0640.126
beech0.350.951.641.640.785.23
maple0.190.280.380.2100.0220.86
ash0.1100.290.390.2100.1230.97
oak0.0200.1140.2120.2130.1180.68
chestnut0.1170.1150.1170.1210.2310.515
other broadleaves0.270.460.390.2120.0271.16
total1.534.027.9210.226.2329.91
© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 29.12.2015 #204069/190332
search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

zurück