Search legacy datasets

back

search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: altitudinal vegetation zone · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
altitudinal vegetation zone%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
upper subalpine....36.622.518.85.418.95.381.917.532.14.3
lower subalpine8.83.7..16.52.28.53.014.23.232.06.515.71.5
upper montane4.61.90.0.6.71.39.64.511.83.719.33.58.81.0
lower montane0.30.92.30.90.51.60.0.10.14.711.14.42.30.7
colline/submontane0.71.10.70.64.42.811.37.111.18.34.12.51.90.6
total2.40.81.20.58.40.910.22.014.12.020.02.17.90.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24414/13941

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: altitudinal vegetation zone · economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
altitudinal vegetation zone
upper subalpinelower subalpineupper montanelower montanecolline/submontanetotal
economic region%±%±%±%±%±%±
Western Jura..11.14.14.41.9-0.01.11.21.72.90.9
Eastern Jura....100.0141.72.02.00.71.01.41.0
Western Plateau..-8.38.00.0.3.51.84.03.13.01.6
Central Plateau....-15.013.71.71.20.0.0.30.6
Eastern Plateau....0.0.2.51.9-0.20.90.40.8
Western Pre-Alps..9.84.44.12.87.45.40.0.6.72.2
Central Pre-Alps0.0.15.14.01.11.3-2.71.90.0.3.31.2
Eastern Pre-Alps..12.75.36.02.72.72.10.04.05.31.6
Northwestern Alps79.265.316.94.69.64.03.06.78.99.413.32.9
Central Alps0.0.25.29.818.57.10.29.615.416.615.74.8
Northeastern Alps0.0.12.48.313.05.2-4.12.823.118.17.93.2
Southwestern Alps18.65.310.53.09.94.11.73.911.66.511.01.9
Southeastern Alps20.45.415.63.211.83.27.93.95.35.613.91.8
Southern Alps81.617.932.36.719.63.511.24.54.62.420.12.1
Switzerland32.24.315.51.58.81.02.30.72.00.67.80.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24415/13942

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: altitudinal vegetation zone · economic region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
altitudinal vegetation zone
upper subalpinelower subalpineupper montanelower montanecolline/submontanetotal
economic region1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
Western Jura..2.0352.042-0.087190.41444.431
Eastern Jura....0.21000.21000.21510.770
Western Plateau..-0.21000.0.0.8500.9761.555
Central Plateau..0.0.-0.21000.4710.0.0.2245
Eastern Plateau....0.0.0.674-0.23940.4222
Western Pre-Alps0.21001.4430.9670.4710.0.2.931
Central Pre-Alps0.0.3.6250.4122-0.8720.0.3.336
Eastern Pre-Alps0.0.1.6391.6430.6750.0248323.829
Northwestern Alps0.8614.4251.9390.22160.41017.720
Central Alps0.0.2.0341.7350.055640.41004.128
Northeastern Alps0.0.1.1631.337-0.4710.4712.539
Southwestern Alps3.4264.2272.4390.22241.35311.516
Southeastern Alps4.5247.8194.1261.2470.410218.012
Southern Alps8.1167.1188.0162.5382.05227.79
Switzerland17.11235.1924.3116.0316.23288.66

difference, calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24416/13943

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: altitudinal vegetation zone · biogeographical region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
altitudinal vegetation zone1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
upper subalpine....1.0533.4264.1258.51617.012
lower subalpine1.840..16.9123.0346.4217.31735.49
upper montane2.2400.0.8.7182.1453.1298.21624.311
lower montane0.22991.8370.42920.0.1.0452.5375.931
colline/submontane0.41571.2921.2621.1590.4711.8596.132
total4.6313.04328.2119.61815.01328.3988.86

difference, calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24417/13944

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: altitudinal vegetation zone · production region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
altitudinal vegetation zone1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
upper subalpine....0.21008.9178.11617.212
lower subalpine2.035-0.21006.71919.5127.11835.19
upper montane2.240-0.21002.83611.3168.01624.111
lower montane0.22901.8370.23471.1942.5385.931
colline/submontane0.61080.61750.039342.9352.0526.132
total5.1282.06310.01843.7827.7988.56

difference, calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24418/13945

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: site quality · production region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
site quality1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
low0.6880.0.3.12915.9125.91825.510
moderate1.837-0.21003.82722.41215.91243.78
good2.0420.6883.3354.9295.72516.415
very good0.61271.671-0.22830.6890.21002.856
total5.1282.06310.01843.7827.7988.56

difference, calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24419/13976

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: site quality · economic region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
site quality
lowmoderategoodvery goodtotal
economic region1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
Western Jura0.8611.8371.846-0.071084.431
Eastern Jura-0.21000.0.0.21000.6570.770
Western Plateau0.0.0.0.0.0.1.5511.555
Central Plateau0.0.-0.21000.0.0.41030.2245
Eastern Plateau0.0.0.0.0.674-0.23890.4222
Western Pre-Alps0.0.2.3320.21590.4712.931
Central Pre-Alps2.0341.0450.6117-0.41023.336
Eastern Pre-Alps1.0450.61002.433-0.21003.829
Northwestern Alps2.5333.3321.5470.4717.720
Central Alps1.6350.8501.7520.0.4.128
Northeastern Alps1.3421.348-0.2165-0.019042.539
Southwestern Alps4.7226.0250.6580.210011.516
Southeastern Alps5.52111.0161.6510.0.18.012
Southern Alps5.91815.9125.7250.210027.79
Switzerland25.21043.8816.6152.95588.66

difference, calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24420/13975

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: site quality · biogeographical region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
site quality1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
low0.6880.0.9.5164.0255.3226.11825.510
moderate1.8370.0.12.2155.6268.21816.11244.08
good1.6531.4436.1270.0.1.6405.92516.515
very good0.61291.6710.4181....0.21002.856
total4.6313.04328.2119.61815.01328.3988.86

difference, calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24421/13974

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: site quality · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
site quality%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
low2.11.90.0.15.82.722.66.319.14.6123.633.217.81.9
moderate5.92.20.0.11.81.97.42.112.42.524.63.412.81.1
good2.11.11.90.84.21.20.0.11.85.08.52.24.40.7
very good1.11.40.90.61.42.6....14.315.31.10.6
total2.40.81.20.58.40.910.22.014.12.020.02.17.90.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24422/13973

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: site quality · economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
site quality
lowmoderategoodvery goodtotal
economic region%±%±%±%±%±
Western Jura3.82.46.62.53.01.4-0.01.62.90.9
Eastern Jura-3.53.4..1.41.42.41.41.41.0
Western Plateau0.0.0.0.0.0.5.02.63.01.6
Central Plateau0.0.-26.022.20.0.0.80.80.30.6
Eastern Plateau0.0.0.0.2.11.6-0.21.00.40.8
Western Pre-Alps0.0.11.13.81.52.418.214.06.72.2
Central Pre-Alps11.34.17.13.31.21.4-2.62.63.31.2
Eastern Pre-Alps18.59.04.84.95.61.9-1.91.85.31.6
Northwestern Alps19.06.912.14.210.15.015.111.513.32.9
Central Alps24.49.614.37.714.38.10.0.15.74.8
Northeastern Alps17.98.316.88.7-1.72.8-0.46.97.93.2
Southwestern Alps23.25.87.52.017.611.111.111.711.01.9
Southeastern Alps19.04.413.72.37.64.0..13.91.8
Southern Alps129.936.025.03.48.32.214.315.320.12.1
Switzerland17.61.912.81.14.40.71.10.67.80.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24423/13972

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: site quality · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
site quality%±%±%±%±%±%±
low2.32.00.0.10.43.220.92.9129.936.017.81.9
moderate6.52.5-5.65.48.22.311.21.425.03.412.81.1
good2.71.21.00.82.91.08.12.48.32.24.40.7
very good0.91.11.00.7-0.71.95.65.214.315.31.10.6
total2.60.70.90.64.60.912.61.120.12.17.80.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24424/13971

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: exposition (4 classes) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
exposition (4 classes)%±%±%±%±%±%±
n/a..-100.0...0.0...-0.771.0
indetermined2.62.81.60.90.13.611.310.711.111.72.21.0
N0.01.10.81.35.91.511.22.014.83.56.70.9
E3.01.60.01.24.62.213.82.519.03.79.11.1
S4.41.6-0.01.34.62.015.42.730.55.710.71.2
W4.41.91.41.43.81.611.12.018.24.48.61.1
total2.60.70.90.64.60.912.61.120.12.17.80.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24425/13970

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: exposition (4 classes) · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
exposition (4 classes)%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
n/a..-100.0.0.0.......-0.769.8
indetermined2.03.21.70.95.17.20.0.12.513.39.09.42.21.0
N0.41.30.61.010.21.83.82.911.63.515.53.66.70.9
E2.31.70.00.88.72.111.84.415.04.419.43.79.11.1
S3.71.42.71.77.62.016.95.618.25.230.15.510.71.2
W4.61.91.11.26.81.612.04.112.83.617.14.48.61.1
total2.40.81.20.58.40.910.22.014.12.020.02.17.90.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24426/13969

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: exposition (4 classes) · economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
exposition (4 classes)
n/aindeterminedNESWtotal
economic region%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
Western Jura..2.43.9-0.41.43.91.84.71.86.32.62.90.9
Eastern Jura..2.82.81.51.50.33.32.82.80.0.1.41.0
Western Plateau-100.00.07.32.92.44.3-2.92.9-2.92.96.14.43.01.6
Central Plateau..0.71.21.31.30.0.-1.91.90.0.0.30.6
Eastern Plateau..-0.51.30.01.81.11.93.22.30.02.10.40.8
Western Pre-Alps..-11.811.18.33.911.06.23.15.16.43.36.72.2
Central Pre-Alps..5.96.16.72.31.82.70.01.61.82.63.31.2
Eastern Pre-Alps..0.0.3.02.34.94.010.54.44.62.95.31.6
Northwestern Alps..33.839.111.85.519.27.24.65.117.85.413.32.9
Central Alps..0.0.20.29.710.010.522.911.910.66.715.74.8
Northeastern Alps..-51.935.38.55.47.36.817.17.62.46.07.93.2
Southwestern Alps0.0.0.0.5.52.713.44.217.05.512.14.011.01.9
Southeastern Alps..23.014.714.93.614.44.117.34.49.43.013.91.8
Southern Alps..11.111.714.83.519.03.730.55.718.24.420.12.1
Switzerland-0.671.72.21.06.70.99.11.110.61.28.61.17.80.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24427/13968

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: exposition (4 classes) · economic region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
exposition (4 classes)
n/aindeterminedNESWtotal
economic region1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
Western Jura0.0.0.4160-0.23241.0452.0371.2414.431
Eastern Jura0.0.0.21000.21000.012780.21000.0.0.770
Western Plateau-0.21001.4380.2179-0.2100-0.21000.4711.555
Central Plateau0.0.0.21800.21000.0.-0.21000.0.0.2245
Eastern Plateau0.0.-0.22660.0364500.21740.4710.0210370.4222
Western Pre-Alps0.0.-0.21001.0451.0530.21590.8502.931
Central Pre-Alps0.0.0.21002.2320.41510.062880.41393.336
Eastern Pre-Alps0.0.0.0.0.6740.8781.6390.8613.829
Northwestern Alps0.0.0.21002.1442.1340.61072.7277.720
Central Alps0.0.0.0.1.6430.41001.2460.8604.128
Northeastern Alps0.0.-0.21000.8610.6901.1400.22462.539
Southwestern Alps0.0.0.0.1.9483.2293.0293.43111.516
Southeastern Alps0.0.0.6585.1224.5264.5233.33118.012
Southern Alps0.21000.21005.3227.1178.7166.22227.79
Switzerland-0.0117562.84421.01221.11223.31120.31288.66

difference, calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24428/13967

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: exposition (4 classes) · biogeographical region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
exposition (4 classes)1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
n/a0.0.-0.21000.0.0.0.0.0.0.2100-0.010339
indetermined0.41581.6530.41390.0.0.21000.21002.844
N0.23590.415810.4171.1743.3285.72121.212
E0.8710.0400006.5242.5354.1277.31721.212
S2.0370.8615.2262.8313.7268.91623.411
W1.2410.41005.7233.2323.7266.12320.312
total4.6313.04328.2119.61815.01328.3988.86

difference, calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24429/13966

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: exposition (4 classes) · production region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
exposition (4 classes)1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
n/a0.0.-0.21000.0.0.0.0.2100-0.010241
indetermined0.61101.4590.055650.6900.21002.844
N0.0118500.41583.92511.4175.32221.012
E1.0530.0475062.34610.8177.11721.112
S2.235-0.0476001.84310.6168.71623.411
W1.2410.41002.04210.3176.22220.212
total5.1282.06310.01843.7827.7988.56

difference, calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24430/13965

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: lower/higher altitudinal zones · production region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
lower/higher altitudinal zones1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
lowlands0.81092.4510.23734.0364.53112.022
high altitude areas4.226-0.4719.71739.7823.2976.56
total5.1282.06310.01843.7827.7988.56

difference, calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24431/13964

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: lower/higher altitudinal zones · biogeographical region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
lower/higher altitudinal zones1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
lowlands0.61453.0431.6861.1681.4384.33212.022
high altitude areas4.0280.0.26.6108.51913.71424.0976.86
total4.6313.04328.2119.61815.01328.3988.86

difference, calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24432/13963

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: lower/higher altitudinal zones · economic region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
lower/higher altitudinal zones
lowlandshigh altitude areastotal
economic region1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
Western Jura0.42084.0274.431
Eastern Jura0.5920.21000.770
Western Plateau1.746-0.21001.555
Central Plateau0.4103-0.21000.2245
Eastern Plateau0.42220.0.0.4222
Western Pre-Alps0.4712.5352.931
Central Pre-Alps-0.8724.0253.336
Eastern Pre-Alps0.61003.2293.829
Northwestern Alps0.6997.1207.720
Central Alps0.41673.7244.128
Northeastern Alps-0.027432.5352.539
Southwestern Alps1.55410.01711.516
Southeastern Alps1.64416.41318.012
Southern Alps4.53123.2927.79
Switzerland12.12276.4688.66

difference, calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24433/13962

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: lower/higher altitudinal zones · canton
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
lower/higher altitudinal zones
lowlandshigh altitude areastotal
canton1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
AG0.2244..0.2244
AI0.0.0.21000.2100
AR0.0.0.0.0.0.
BE0.8866.6227.422
BL/BS0.41000.21000.774
FR0.4970.8701.357
GE1.051..1.051
GL-0.4712.0311.643
GR2.53221.41123.910
JU-0.6720.2174-0.4131
LU-0.6741.0530.4178
NE-0.038770.6880.6101
NW0.0.0.7560.756
OW-0.21001.0440.861
SG0.8792.0472.840
SH0.0...0.0.
SO0.41000.21000.674
SZ0.0217142.6292.635
TG0.8500.0.0.850
TI3.53718.31021.810
UR0.41232.8293.229
VD1.8435.9207.718
VS1.55410.01711.516
ZG0.4710.0.0.471
ZH-0.8770.0.-0.877
Switzerland12.32276.5688.86

difference, calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24434/13961

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: lower/higher altitudinal zones · canton
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
lower/higher altitudinal zones
lowlandshigh altitude areastotal
canton%±%±%±
AG0.41.1..0.41.1
AI0.0.6.46.54.04.1
AR0.0.0.0.0.0.
BE0.90.88.11.94.41.0
BL/BS2.22.2100.0142.13.32.5
FR2.01.93.92.82.91.7
GE39.428.1..39.428.1
GL-7.95.318.26.39.84.5
GR9.23.116.92.015.51.7
JU-2.21.54.07.1-1.31.6
LU-2.31.76.33.50.91.7
NE-0.12.43.53.22.12.1
NW0.0.17.811.39.15.6
OW-4.54.46.83.14.12.6
SG2.72.27.83.85.12.1
SH0.0...0.0.
SO1.41.54.54.61.91.4
SZ0.05.413.64.39.33.4
TG3.61.90.0.3.61.8
TI5.92.334.54.419.42.3
UR9.512.324.08.020.06.7
VD4.11.811.72.58.11.6
VS6.73.812.12.211.01.9
ZG10.98.10.0.6.95.0
ZH-1.71.30.0.-1.61.2
Switzerland2.10.513.80.97.80.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24435/13960

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: lower/higher altitudinal zones · economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
lower/higher altitudinal zones
lowlandshigh altitude areastotal
economic region%±%±%±
Western Jura0.40.96.31.82.90.9
Eastern Jura1.00.9100.0141.71.41.0
Western Plateau3.71.8-4.54.43.01.6
Central Plateau0.60.6-15.013.70.30.6
Eastern Plateau0.40.80.0.0.40.8
Western Pre-Alps5.33.87.02.56.72.2
Central Pre-Alps-2.11.56.41.73.31.2
Eastern Pre-Alps1.91.98.12.55.31.6
Northwestern Alps5.45.515.23.313.32.9
Central Alps4.98.421.25.815.74.8
Northeastern Alps-0.13.512.64.77.93.2
Southwestern Alps6.73.812.12.211.01.9
Southeastern Alps7.13.215.32.113.91.8
Southern Alps6.92.231.93.620.12.1
Switzerland2.10.513.80.97.80.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24436/13959

NFI1–NFI3

change in normal forest area: lower/higher altitudinal zones · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: total area
grid: 1.4 x 1.4 km grid
change 1983/85–2004/06
biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
lower/higher altitudinal zones%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
lowlands0.50.71.20.51.61.45.84.110.44.16.62.22.10.5
high altitude areas5.81.70.0.11.31.211.32.314.62.231.83.513.80.9
total2.40.81.20.58.40.910.22.014.12.020.02.17.90.5

difference, calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 05.10.2012 #24437/13958
search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

zurück