Search legacy datasets

back

search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

NFI3

sample plots: type of gaps · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
type of gaps%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
no gaps84.41.486.81.359.91.251.92.349.62.164.41.868.70.6
temporarily unstocked3.50.67.70.711.70.76.41.013.41.33.70.68.10.3
glade7.60.81.20.37.90.69.01.211.01.28.00.96.80.3
ingrowing3.50.63.60.512.20.818.91.718.11.514.51.210.30.4
block scree0.20.1..1.30.35.51.01.20.42.40.51.30.1
landslip0.20.10.40.22.70.41.60.51.90.50.20.21.30.1
cliff0.50.20.10.12.80.44.30.82.50.65.20.82.20.2
forest aisle0.10.10.20.11.60.32.40.62.40.61.50.41.20.1
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.0100.02.1100.01.8100.01.5100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8321/4541

NFI3

sample plots: type of gaps · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
type of gaps%±%±%±%±%±%±
no gaps85.51.586.41.467.21.755.21.470.32.271.20.7
temporarily unstocked3.80.67.50.810.91.010.90.83.30.78.00.4
glade6.80.81.50.46.90.89.00.76.30.96.30.3
ingrowing3.20.63.70.69.50.915.60.912.01.39.30.4
block scree0.20.1..0.60.22.50.42.10.61.10.1
landslip0.20.10.40.22.80.51.50.30.10.11.10.1
cliff0.20.10.30.21.30.43.20.44.90.81.90.2
forest aisle0.10.10.20.10.90.32.20.41.00.41.00.1
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.3100.01.3100.02.0100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8322/4542

NFI3

sample plots: type of gaps · economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

type of gaps
no gapstemporarily unstockedgladeingrowingblock screelandslipcliffforest aisletotal
economic region%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
Western Jura83.71.73.50.78.71.03.50.70.30.20.10.10.10.1..100.01.3
Eastern Jura91.82.84.61.40.50.51.80.9..0.50.50.50.50.50.5100.02.2
Western Plateau81.83.36.81.61.70.88.91.9..0.40.40.40.4..100.02.6
Central Plateau87.72.47.01.41.40.63.10.9..0.60.4..0.30.3100.01.9
Eastern Plateau87.51.98.21.21.50.52.00.6..0.40.30.40.30.20.2100.01.5
Western Pre-Alps63.23.715.72.67.21.89.12.00.50.52.41.10.50.51.40.8100.02.9
Central Pre-Alps65.22.510.31.45.61.011.11.41.00.53.90.92.10.60.80.4100.01.9
Eastern Pre-Alps72.22.98.81.58.51.57.61.4..1.40.60.80.50.60.4100.02.3
Northwestern Alps55.03.613.12.19.01.811.62.01.10.60.80.55.61.43.81.2100.03.5
Central Alps60.35.710.42.92.61.512.93.23.51.7..6.92.43.51.7100.05.8
Northeastern Alps70.45.110.12.66.12.08.72.42.01.21.30.90.70.70.70.7100.05.1
Southwestern Alps55.22.56.41.19.41.317.01.74.70.91.50.53.80.81.90.6100.02.4
Southeastern Alps51.12.213.81.410.51.217.91.51.20.41.90.51.60.52.00.5100.01.9
Southern Alps70.32.23.30.76.30.912.01.32.10.60.10.14.90.81.00.4100.02.0
Switzerland71.10.78.00.46.30.39.30.41.10.11.10.11.90.21.00.1100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8323/4543

NFI3

sample plots: type of gaps · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
type of gaps%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
no gaps84.81.587.31.362.21.453.92.651.72.469.92.271.10.7
temporarily unstocked3.70.67.30.711.50.87.01.213.81.53.30.78.00.4
glade7.40.91.20.37.50.79.51.410.01.36.51.06.30.3
ingrowing3.30.63.40.511.60.816.71.817.31.712.31.39.40.4
block scree0.20.1..1.10.35.31.01.10.42.00.51.10.1
landslip0.20.10.50.22.30.41.50.61.60.50.10.11.10.1
cliff0.30.20.20.12.30.44.20.92.00.64.80.81.90.2
forest aisle0.10.10.20.11.50.31.90.62.40.71.00.41.00.1
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.2100.02.5100.02.2100.02.0100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8324/4544

NFI2

sample plots: type of gaps · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI2
state 1993/95

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
type of gaps%±%±%±%±%±%±
no gaps86.81.493.51.271.61.650.21.269.72.171.90.6
temporarily unstocked3.10.52.90.56.20.79.70.72.20.55.60.3
glade6.80.81.70.49.30.811.50.77.00.97.70.3
ingrowing2.70.50.90.37.00.718.10.913.11.29.20.4
block scree0.10.1..0.70.22.70.42.30.51.30.1
landslip0.20.10.60.23.10.52.20.30.40.21.50.2
cliff0.30.20.20.10.50.22.60.43.20.61.40.1
forest aisle0.10.10.20.11.60.42.80.42.00.51.50.1
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.3100.01.2100.01.9100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8325/4545

NFI2

sample plots: type of gaps · economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI2
state 1993/95

type of gaps
no gapstemporarily unstockedgladeingrowingblock screelandslipcliffforest aisletotal
economic region%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
Western Jura83.71.63.90.78.81.03.30.60.10.1..0.20.20.10.1100.01.3
Eastern Jura97.62.40.40.4..0.80.5..0.80.60.40.4..100.02.3
Western Plateau90.92.81.40.74.71.31.50.7..0.70.50.40.40.40.4100.02.6
Central Plateau94.42.13.60.90.50.30.70.4..0.20.20.20.20.20.2100.01.9
Eastern Plateau94.11.73.10.71.10.40.80.4..0.80.40.20.2..100.01.5
Western Pre-Alps60.83.67.91.811.22.113.82.31.70.82.10.90.40.42.10.9100.02.9
Central Pre-Alps71.22.35.31.09.91.36.41.00.50.34.80.90.20.21.60.5100.01.8
Eastern Pre-Alps78.52.66.51.27.31.33.91.00.20.21.40.61.00.51.20.5100.02.2
Northwestern Alps58.73.411.21.910.21.811.61.91.00.60.70.53.01.03.61.1100.03.3
Central Alps63.55.06.82.17.42.214.23.04.71.8..1.30.92.01.2100.05.0
Northeastern Alps51.54.314.32.813.72.714.22.70.60.60.60.62.91.32.31.1100.04.7
Southwestern Alps55.22.45.70.910.51.314.91.55.10.93.10.73.40.72.10.6100.02.3
Southeastern Alps40.21.911.91.213.11.224.91.61.70.53.00.61.90.53.40.7100.01.9
Southern Alps69.72.12.20.57.00.913.11.22.30.50.40.23.20.62.00.5100.01.9
Switzerland71.90.65.60.37.70.39.20.41.30.11.50.11.40.11.50.1100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8326/4546

NFI2

sample plots: type of gaps · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI2
state 1993/95

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
type of gaps%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
no gaps85.61.494.41.163.41.353.92.540.72.168.82.171.90.6
temporarily unstocked3.20.52.60.48.30.65.81.012.81.42.10.55.60.3
glade7.50.81.30.310.70.710.81.411.71.37.30.97.70.3
ingrowing2.90.50.90.210.60.715.21.624.21.813.91.39.20.4
block scree0.10.1..1.00.25.71.01.70.52.40.51.30.1
landslip0.10.10.60.22.70.42.70.72.70.60.40.21.50.2
cliff0.40.20.10.11.30.33.70.82.20.63.10.61.40.1
forest aisle0.20.10.10.12.00.32.20.63.90.81.90.51.50.1
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.02.4100.02.1100.01.9100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8327/4547

NFI2

sample plots: type of gaps · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1993/95

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
type of gaps%±%±%±%±%±%±
no gaps87.31.493.71.271.61.750.51.369.72.272.30.7
temporarily unstocked3.00.52.90.56.40.810.10.72.40.65.70.3
glade6.60.81.40.39.20.910.80.86.81.07.30.4
ingrowing2.40.50.90.36.80.818.71.013.11.39.20.4
block scree0.10.1..0.80.32.70.42.40.61.30.1
landslip0.20.10.70.23.30.62.20.40.30.21.50.2
cliff0.30.20.30.20.50.22.50.43.40.71.40.2
forest aisle0.10.10.20.11.50.42.60.41.90.51.40.2
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.3100.01.3100.02.0100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8328/4548

NFI2

sample plots: type of gaps · economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1993/95

type of gaps
no gapstemporarily unstockedgladeingrowingblock screelandslipcliffforest aisletotal
economic region%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
Western Jura84.21.73.70.78.51.03.00.60.10.1..0.30.20.10.1100.01.3
Eastern Jura97.72.40.50.5..0.50.5..0.90.60.50.5..100.02.2
Western Plateau90.73.01.20.74.61.41.70.8..0.80.60.40.40.40.4100.02.6
Central Plateau94.42.23.91.00.30.30.60.4..0.30.30.30.30.30.3100.01.9
Eastern Plateau94.61.72.90.70.70.40.70.4..0.90.40.20.2..100.01.5
Western Pre-Alps60.33.88.21.911.42.213.42.41.91.02.31.00.50.51.91.0100.02.9
Central Pre-Alps70.72.45.61.09.31.36.81.20.60.45.41.0..1.70.6100.01.9
Eastern Pre-Alps79.32.86.51.37.61.42.80.90.30.31.10.61.10.61.10.6100.02.3
Northwestern Alps57.73.612.72.19.01.812.42.11.10.60.80.53.31.13.01.1100.03.5
Central Alps63.85.86.92.45.22.116.43.64.31.9..1.71.21.71.2100.05.8
Northeastern Alps53.54.814.13.013.52.912.12.70.70.70.70.72.71.42.71.3100.05.1
Southwestern Alps56.22.55.81.010.21.314.91.65.31.02.70.73.20.81.70.6100.02.4
Southeastern Alps40.02.012.01.312.41.326.21.81.30.43.10.71.60.53.30.7100.01.9
Southern Alps69.72.22.40.66.81.013.11.32.40.60.30.23.40.71.90.5100.02.0
Switzerland72.30.75.70.37.30.39.20.41.30.11.50.21.40.21.40.2100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8329/4549

NFI2

sample plots: type of gaps · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1993/95

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
type of gaps%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
no gaps86.01.494.51.263.21.455.32.740.82.368.82.272.20.7
temporarily unstocked3.10.62.60.48.60.75.91.113.01.52.30.65.70.3
glade7.40.91.10.310.20.810.41.411.11.47.01.07.30.4
ingrowing2.60.50.90.310.70.815.21.725.11.914.11.49.20.4
block scree0.10.1..1.10.35.91.11.50.52.30.61.30.1
landslip0.10.10.70.22.90.42.10.72.70.70.30.21.50.2
cliff0.40.20.20.11.30.33.40.82.00.63.30.71.40.2
forest aisle0.20.10.10.12.00.31.70.63.80.81.90.51.40.2
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.2100.02.5100.02.2100.02.0100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8330/4550

NFI3

sample plots: inner edge of stand · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
inner edge of stand%±%±%±%±%±%±
no inner edge80.71.563.81.563.11.661.21.280.31.867.90.7
permanently bare2.50.51.90.43.20.57.80.64.30.74.40.3
unstocked4.20.65.30.614.61.012.30.77.00.99.30.4
young growth2.20.45.70.64.00.63.80.40.60.33.50.2
thicket5.70.78.90.86.60.77.80.63.60.66.90.3
stocking4.80.614.31.08.40.87.10.64.30.78.00.3
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.2100.01.1100.01.5100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8331/4551

NFI3

sample plots: inner edge of stand · economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

inner edge of stand
no inner edgepermanently bareunstockedyoung growththicketstockingtotal
economic region%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
Western Jura83.61.61.60.44.90.71.70.44.40.73.70.6100.01.2
Eastern Jura70.33.35.41.51.60.83.71.210.32.08.71.8100.02.1
Western Plateau60.03.33.41.17.21.67.91.710.21.911.32.0100.02.5
Central Plateau66.82.61.00.56.11.24.11.07.51.314.51.8100.01.9
Eastern Plateau63.42.22.00.64.10.85.70.99.31.215.51.5100.01.5
Western Pre-Alps56.53.41.60.812.52.13.61.212.52.113.32.2100.02.5
Central Pre-Alps64.92.34.70.914.81.54.00.85.31.06.31.0100.01.8
Eastern Pre-Alps64.82.72.10.715.51.84.31.05.01.18.31.4100.02.1
Northwestern Alps55.53.19.41.613.61.95.31.210.01.76.21.3100.02.9
Central Alps54.04.89.42.518.93.45.51.97.52.24.81.8100.05.0
Northeastern Alps66.34.58.42.16.71.95.11.78.42.15.01.6100.04.4
Southwestern Alps66.72.27.81.110.41.22.30.66.00.96.81.0100.02.0
Southeastern Alps59.32.06.50.913.41.23.90.78.31.08.61.0100.01.6
Southern Alps80.31.84.30.77.00.90.60.33.60.64.30.7100.01.5
Switzerland67.80.74.40.39.30.43.60.26.90.38.00.3100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8332/4552

NFI3

sample plots: inner edge of stand · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
inner edge of stand%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
no inner edge81.41.564.31.460.31.366.82.460.72.179.51.867.80.7
permanently bare2.20.52.00.45.40.58.61.27.01.04.30.74.40.3
unstocked4.60.65.20.614.30.810.51.313.01.37.10.99.30.4
young growth1.80.45.60.64.60.52.20.63.40.70.70.33.50.2
thicket5.70.78.70.87.70.65.91.08.21.13.50.66.90.3
stocking4.30.614.20.97.70.65.91.07.71.04.80.78.00.3
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.0100.02.1100.01.8100.01.5100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8333/4553

NFI3

forest area: size of stand · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
size of stand%±%±%±%±%±%±
5-9 are (group)3.20.55.90.73.50.53.00.41.30.43.50.2
10-49 are (cluster)16.61.125.31.216.61.113.80.86.90.916.20.5
>= 50 are (stand)80.21.568.81.579.91.583.21.291.81.780.40.6
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.2100.01.1100.01.5100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8334/4554

NFI3

forest area: size of stand · economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

size of stand
5-9 are (group)10-49 are (cluster)>= 50 are (stand)total
economic region%±%±%±%±
Western Jura3.70.616.71.379.51.7100.01.2
Eastern Jura1.20.716.12.482.73.0100.02.1
Western Plateau6.01.521.12.672.93.2100.02.5
Central Plateau5.31.127.62.367.02.6100.01.9
Eastern Plateau6.21.025.71.868.12.1100.01.5
Western Pre-Alps2.81.023.72.873.53.2100.02.5
Central Pre-Alps4.70.917.21.678.12.2100.01.8
Eastern Pre-Alps2.40.811.41.686.22.5100.02.1
Northwestern Alps2.40.815.62.082.03.1100.02.9
Central Alps3.41.515.63.181.05.1100.05.0
Northeastern Alps3.41.421.23.275.44.6100.04.4
Southwestern Alps1.70.510.51.287.82.1100.02.0
Southeastern Alps4.20.713.71.282.11.8100.01.6
Southern Alps1.30.46.90.991.81.7100.01.5
Switzerland3.50.216.20.580.40.6100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8335/4555

NFI3

forest area: size of stand · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
size of stand%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
5-9 are (group)3.10.55.60.63.40.41.70.53.70.71.50.43.50.2
10-49 are (cluster)16.81.224.71.216.90.99.51.212.61.36.80.916.20.5
>= 50 are (stand)80.11.569.71.479.71.288.72.283.62.091.71.780.30.6
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.0100.02.1100.01.8100.01.5100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8336/4556

NFI3

forest area: altitudinal vegetation zone · stand density index (SDI)
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

altitudinal vegetation zone
upper subalpinelower subalpineupper montanelower montanecolline/submontanetotal
stand density index (SDI)%±%±%±%±%±%±
to 400 (open to scattered)50.23.640.31.631.31.329.11.434.11.334.50.6
401-800 (normal to loose)34.53.037.11.542.01.545.11.747.21.542.60.6
801-1200 (dense)12.91.817.61.121.21.120.91.216.30.918.60.5
over 1200 (very dense)2.40.84.90.65.50.64.90.62.40.44.20.2
total100.04.9100.02.3100.02.2100.02.3100.01.9100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8337/4557

NFI3

forest area: stand density index (SDI) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stand density index (SDI)%±%±%±%±%±%±
to 400 (open to scattered)27.01.433.61.428.91.439.01.243.01.834.50.6
401-800 (normal to loose)52.61.645.51.538.61.538.51.140.81.842.60.6
801-1200 (dense)18.11.217.81.125.01.317.90.813.31.218.60.5
over 1200 (very dense)2.30.53.00.57.50.84.60.52.90.64.20.2
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.2100.01.1100.01.5100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8338/4558

NFI3

forest area: stand density index (SDI) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stand density index (SDI)%±%±%±%±%±%±
to 400 (open to scattered)25.51.433.71.526.81.432.51.334.22.130.60.7
401-800 (normal to loose)54.01.745.71.639.51.642.11.346.62.245.10.7
801-1200 (dense)18.31.317.41.125.61.420.51.015.81.519.90.6
over 1200 (very dense)2.20.53.10.58.20.94.90.53.40.74.50.3
total100.01.2100.01.1100.01.4100.01.4100.02.3100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8339/4559

NFI2

forest area: stand density index (SDI) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI2
state 1993/95

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stand density index (SDI)%±%±%±%±%±%±
to 400 (open to scattered)27.01.426.81.323.01.340.41.247.92.032.90.6
401-800 (normal to loose)56.21.651.01.544.41.539.01.240.01.945.70.7
801-1200 (dense)15.01.119.51.125.11.315.90.810.81.117.60.5
over 1200 (very dense)1.80.42.70.57.50.84.70.51.30.43.90.2
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.3100.01.2100.01.9100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8340/4560

NFI2

forest area: stand density index (SDI) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1993/95

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stand density index (SDI)%±%±%±%±%±%±
to 400 (open to scattered)25.31.426.31.321.01.337.41.345.52.330.60.7
401-800 (normal to loose)58.01.751.51.646.41.741.31.341.52.247.50.7
801-1200 (dense)14.91.219.51.225.01.416.70.911.61.318.00.5
over 1200 (very dense)1.90.42.60.57.70.84.60.51.30.43.90.3
total100.01.2100.01.1100.01.4100.01.4100.02.3100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8341/4561

NFI1

forest area: stand density index (SDI) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI1
state 1983/85

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stand density index (SDI)%±%±%±%±%±%±
n/a..0.00.0......0.00.0
to 400 (open to scattered)29.71.127.71.024.91.038.60.952.51.633.80.5
401-800 (normal to loose)54.91.349.41.244.21.240.80.937.81.545.40.5
801-1200 (dense)14.30.821.20.924.71.017.20.78.40.817.90.4
over 1200 (very dense)1.10.21.70.36.20.53.40.31.20.32.90.2
total100.01.0100.01.0100.01.1100.01.1100.01.6100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8342/4562

NFI1

forest area: stand density index (SDI) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1983/85

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
stand density index (SDI)%±%±%±%±%±%±
n/a..0.10.1......0.00.0
to 400 (open to scattered)30.11.527.41.422.31.337.71.351.92.332.80.7
401-800 (normal to loose)54.61.750.01.646.41.742.41.338.22.146.50.7
801-1200 (dense)14.31.120.81.225.41.416.50.98.91.217.80.5
over 1200 (very dense)1.00.31.70.45.90.73.40.51.00.42.80.2
total100.01.2100.01.1100.01.4100.01.4100.02.3100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8343/4563

NFI3

stand density (SD): altitudinal vegetation zone · production region
unit: index
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
altitudinal vegetation zoneindex± %index± %index± %index± %index± %index± %
upper subalpine....58223469437584474
lower subalpine4695577115584544246865332
upper montane634367996673553352145982
lower montane618358536773583451366062
colline/submontane539353827005524553345461
total580255626452540249825641

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #8344/4564
search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

zurück