Search legacy datasets

back

search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

NFI2

forest area: forest management intensity (NFI1 model) · canton
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1993/95

forest management intensity (NFI1 model)
n/amanagedinfrequently managednot managedtotal
canton%±%±%±%±%±
AG..82.23.014.82.33.01.1100.02.1
AI..77.810.018.57.73.73.7100.07.6
AR..77.27.618.36.14.53.2100.05.9
BE..77.81.915.81.36.40.9100.01.6
BL/BS..73.45.724.44.72.21.6100.04.6
FR..69.73.923.63.16.71.8100.02.8
GE..34.319.313.113.152.621.8100.022.8
GL..68.17.519.44.912.54.0100.07.3
GR..65.02.213.31.321.71.6100.02.0
JU..67.44.027.33.65.31.7100.02.8
LU..77.03.719.52.93.51.3100.03.0
NE..91.63.87.02.21.41.0100.03.3
NW..77.310.43.23.219.57.4100.09.0
OW..63.55.718.34.118.34.1100.04.2
SG..66.33.823.72.810.01.9100.03.5
SH..77.66.222.45.6..100.03.8
SO..82.03.715.62.92.51.2100.02.8
SZ..67.25.121.93.810.92.8100.04.1
TG..76.34.921.93.91.91.3100.03.8
TI0.20.223.62.030.82.245.42.5100.02.5
UR..65.78.111.94.122.55.5100.08.6
VD..73.72.617.31.89.11.4100.02.2
VS0.40.352.92.619.81.926.92.1100.02.6
ZG..86.78.510.05.63.33.3100.06.5
ZH..81.73.116.72.41.70.8100.02.2
Switzerland0.10.067.10.718.70.514.10.5100.00.7

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10016/6428

NFI1

forest area: forest management intensity (NFI1 model) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1983/85

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest management intensity (NFI1 model)%±%±%±%±%±%±
n/a0.90.30.10.10.10.10.60.20.20.20.40.1
managed80.91.683.91.482.51.768.01.533.52.072.50.7
infrequently managed12.31.112.21.010.51.011.30.832.32.014.00.5
not managed5.90.83.80.66.90.820.11.034.12.113.10.5
total100.01.2100.01.1100.01.4100.01.4100.02.3100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10017/6429

NFI1

forest area: forest management intensity (NFI1 model) · economic region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1983/85

forest management intensity (NFI1 model)
n/amanagedinfrequently managednot managedtotal
economic region%±%±%±%±%±
Western Jura1.10.480.61.811.31.27.00.9100.01.4
Eastern Jura0.50.581.53.215.72.52.31.0100.02.3
Western Plateau0.40.467.43.622.22.810.02.0100.02.7
Central Plateau..91.12.37.01.32.00.7100.01.9
Eastern Plateau..86.12.011.51.42.40.7100.01.5
Western Pre-Alps..80.03.711.52.38.52.0100.03.1
Central Pre-Alps0.20.284.52.47.81.27.41.2100.02.0
Eastern Pre-Alps..81.12.913.71.95.21.2100.02.4
Northwestern Alps1.20.775.93.810.11.912.82.1100.03.6
Central Alps..63.36.111.03.125.74.5100.06.2
Northeastern Alps..72.95.514.23.012.82.9100.05.4
Southwestern Alps0.80.458.62.714.51.626.12.1100.02.6
Southeastern Alps0.30.272.22.48.61.118.91.6100.02.2
Southern Alps0.20.233.52.032.32.034.12.1100.02.3
Switzerland0.40.172.50.714.00.513.10.5100.00.7

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10018/6430

NFI1

forest area: forest management intensity (NFI1 model) · biogeographical region
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1983/85

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest management intensity (NFI1 model)%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
n/a0.90.30.20.10.60.2..0.20.20.20.20.40.1
managed82.51.683.31.477.41.458.62.871.72.634.02.072.50.7
infrequently managed11.01.013.01.011.30.814.21.77.21.232.02.014.00.5
not managed5.70.83.60.510.70.827.22.220.91.933.82.013.20.5
total100.01.2100.01.1100.01.2100.02.7100.02.4100.02.3100.00.6

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10019/6431

NFI1

forest area: forest management intensity (NFI1 model) · canton
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1983/85

forest management intensity (NFI1 model)
n/amanagedinfrequently managednot managedtotal
canton%±%±%±%±%±
AG..82.23.014.42.33.41.2100.02.1
AI..88.99.17.45.23.73.7100.07.6
AR..84.27.613.65.22.32.3100.05.9
BE0.20.284.71.98.11.06.90.9100.01.6
BL/BS..85.55.412.33.52.21.6100.04.6
FR..73.33.818.42.88.22.0100.02.8
GE..21.115.439.420.339.420.3100.022.8
GL..76.47.59.73.613.94.2100.07.3
GR0.30.267.42.212.71.219.61.5100.02.0
JU..72.24.018.43.09.52.3100.02.8
LU..89.53.47.51.93.01.2100.03.0
NE0.70.789.43.87.12.22.81.4100.03.3
NW3.23.270.810.56.54.519.57.4100.09.0
OW..69.95.611.83.418.34.1100.04.2
SG..76.73.816.12.47.21.7100.03.5
SH1.71.787.95.410.34.0..100.03.8
SO..91.33.36.21.92.51.2100.02.8
SZ..73.45.015.63.310.92.8100.04.1
TG..85.04.612.23.12.71.6100.03.8
TI0.20.231.02.232.12.236.72.3100.02.5
UR..61.18.010.53.928.56.0100.08.6
VD2.00.775.02.614.61.78.41.3100.02.2
VS0.80.458.62.714.51.626.12.1100.02.6
ZG..96.77.1..3.33.3100.06.5
ZH..87.12.910.42.02.51.0100.02.2
Switzerland0.40.172.40.714.00.513.20.5100.00.7

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10020/6432

NFI3

forest area: time of last treatment (classes of 10 years) · lower/higher altitudinal zones
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

time of last treatment (classes of 10 years)
less than 10 years ago11-20 years ago21-30 years ago31-40 years ago41-50 years agoover 50 years agototal
lower/higher altitudinal zones1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
lowlands324.8286.1456.8523.8918.81059.55569.91
high altitude areas186.4399.5476.3550.0634.47155.63602.31
total511.31185.73133.1373.9553.26215.121172.21

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10021/6433

NFI3

forest area: time of last treatment (classes of 10 years) · lower/higher altitudinal zones
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

time of last treatment (classes of 10 years)
less than 10 years ago11-20 years ago21-30 years ago31-40 years ago41-50 years agoover 50 years agototal
lower/higher altitudinal zones%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
lowlands57.01.015.10.710.00.54.20.43.30.310.40.5100.01.2
high altitude areas31.00.916.50.712.70.68.30.55.70.425.80.8100.01.2
total43.60.615.80.511.40.46.30.34.50.318.30.4100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10022/6434

NFI3

forest area: time of last treatment (classes of 10 years) · forest type (12 classes)
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

time of last treatment (classes of 10 years)
less than 10 years ago11-20 years ago21-30 years ago31-40 years ago41-50 years agoover 50 years agototal
forest type (12 classes)%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
inaccessible forest..............
shrub forest..............
permanently unstocked forest area50.64.813.62.510.02.18.21.94.01.313.62.5100.06.7
forest aisles, embankments54.711.423.87.59.64.87.24.22.42.42.32.3100.015.4
permanently open stand20.62.212.41.712.01.68.91.46.41.239.72.9100.04.6
selva, plantation36.418.2....18.112.89.19.136.318.2100.030.1
coppice forest15.43.28.12.312.02.86.82.17.42.250.45.7100.08.0
coppice with standards26.57.17.53.715.25.43.82.79.44.237.78.4100.013.6
selection type high forest33.02.317.01.710.11.37.11.14.20.828.52.1100.03.9
non-uniform high forest31.62.713.31.711.91.78.81.47.61.326.82.4100.04.7
imcomplete..............
uniform high forest48.90.816.70.611.40.55.60.34.00.313.40.5100.00.9
total43.60.615.80.511.40.46.30.34.50.318.30.4100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10023/6435

NFI3

forest area: time of last treatment (classes of 10 years) · forest type (12 classes)
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

time of last treatment (classes of 10 years)
less than 10 years ago11-20 years ago21-30 years ago31-40 years ago41-50 years agoover 50 years agototal
forest type (12 classes)1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
inaccessible forest..............
shrub forest..............
permanently unstocked forest area19.795.3183.9213.2241.6335.31839.07
forest aisles, embankments4.1211.8320.7500.5580.21000.21007.515
permanently open stand16.1109.7139.4147.0165.01931.0778.35
selva, plantation0.750....0.3710.21000.7501.930
coppice forest4.0212.1293.1241.8321.93013.21126.28
coppice with standards2.5270.7501.4350.4710.9453.5229.414
selection type high forest34.7717.81010.6137.5154.42030.08104.94
non-uniform high forest24.0910.1139.1146.7165.81720.4976.15
imcomplete..............
uniform high forest405.42138.1394.8446.5633.37110.84828.91
total511.31185.73133.1373.9553.26215.121172.21

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10024/6436

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · intensity of recreational use
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
intensity of recreational use%±%±%±%±
none29.70.680.05.870.43.533.40.5
low21.80.55.71.612.71.820.80.5
light30.30.68.71.910.61.628.60.5
average15.50.45.71.64.41.114.60.4
strong2.20.2..1.90.72.20.2
very strong0.50.1....0.40.1
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10025/6437

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (other activities)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (other activities)%±%±%±%±
yes39.70.68.71.912.11.737.30.6
no60.30.791.36.287.93.762.70.6
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10026/6438

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (mountain biking)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (mountain biking)%±%±%±%±
yes34.10.65.21.55.21.231.70.5
no65.90.794.86.394.83.768.30.6
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10027/6439

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (jogging)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (jogging)%±%±%±%±
yes20.20.54.01.32.20.818.70.4
no79.80.696.06.397.83.881.30.6
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10028/6440

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (camping)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (camping)%±%±%±%±
yes3.20.20.90.60.30.32.90.2
no96.80.699.16.499.73.897.10.5
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10029/6441

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (cycling)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (cycling)%±%±%±%±
yes11.50.41.70.91.80.710.70.4
no88.50.698.36.498.23.889.30.5
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10030/6442

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (horseback riding)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (horseback riding)%±%±%±%±
yes20.50.42.21.00.50.418.90.4
no79.50.697.86.499.53.881.10.5
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10031/6443

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (snowshoeing)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (snowshoeing)%±%±%±%±
yes7.50.30.90.64.21.17.10.3
no92.50.699.16.495.83.892.90.5
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10032/6444

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (ski and snowboard)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (ski and snowboard)%±%±%±%±
yes4.70.31.30.87.21.44.70.2
no95.30.698.76.492.83.895.30.5
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10033/6445

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (cross-country skiing)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (cross-country skiing)%±%±%±%±
yes3.20.2....2.90.2
no96.80.6100.06.5100.03.897.10.5
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10034/6446

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (walk)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (walk)%±%±%±%±
yes33.70.66.61.72.40.831.20.5
no66.30.693.46.297.63.868.80.6
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10035/6447

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · type of recreation (hiking)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
type of recreation (hiking)%±%±%±%±
yes50.70.714.32.526.02.548.20.6
no49.30.785.76.074.03.551.80.6
total100.00.5100.06.5100.03.8100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10036/6448

NFI3

forest area: type of treatment in 1996 · production region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
type of treatment in 19961000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
no intervention192.31212.91211.41363.21149.621129.41
tending1.3383.6221.1411.633..7.515
thinning3.1248.9142.0300.9450.55815.411
establishment cut0.9450.7501.1410.750..3.423
removal cut0.7501.2380.21000.5580.4713.024
plentering0.750..0.558....1.338
thinning of mountain forest....0.21001.041..1.238
coppice cut........0.21000.2100
conversion....0.471....0.471
transformation0.2100........0.2100
sanitary felling0.9451.4351.6332.1290.7506.716
plentering of broadleaf forest..0.558......0.558
tending of forest edge..0.21000.21000.2100..0.558
planting..0.2100..0.2100..0.471
agrosilvicultural treatments1.1410.471..0.5580.21002.129
total201.21230.01218.61370.81151.621172.21

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10037/6449

NFI3

forest area: type of treatment in 1996 · economic region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

type of treatment in 1996
no interventiontendingthinningestablishment cutremoval cutplenteringthinning of mountain forestcoppice cutconversiontransformationsanitary fellingplentering of broadleaf foresttending of forest edgeplantingagrosilvicultural treatmentstotal
economic region1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
Western Jura147.211.3381.8310.9450.5580.750........0.945......0.750154.01
Eastern Jura45.13..1.437..0.2100........0.2100........0.47147.22
Western Plateau46.630.21001.5350.21000.471..........0.2100..0.2100..0.210049.43
Central Plateau63.621.0413.0230.21000.845..........0.845......0.210069.62
Eastern Plateau102.822.4284.4200.471............0.4710.558..0.2100..110.91
Western Pre-Alps44.43..0.4710.471............0.471........45.53
Central Pre-Alps95.820.4710.9450.558..0.5580.2100..0.2100..0.750........99.22
Eastern Pre-Alps71.220.7500.7500.21000.2100......0.2100..0.558..0.2100....73.92
Northwestern Alps59.430.945....0.471..0.2100......0.2100........61.03
Central Alps27.150.21000.2100..............0.2100........27.65
Northeastern Alps30.34........................0.2100..30.44
Southwestern Alps108.220.3710.5580.2100....0.558......1.041......0.558111.32
Southeastern Alps140.520.21000.21000.5580.2100..0.471......0.750..0.2100....142.82
Southern Alps149.62..0.558..0.471....0.2100....0.750......0.2100151.62
Switzerland1131.717.51515.4113.4233.0241.3381.2380.21000.4710.21006.7160.5580.5580.4712.1291174.41

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10038/6450

NFI3

sample plots: forest type (3 classes) · recreational use (seasonality)
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
restriction: recreational use (seasonality) <> n/a
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
recreational use (seasonality)%±%±%±%±
all year60.30.838.09.231.95.359.40.8
growing season38.70.859.811.566.27.439.50.8
winter1.00.12.22.21.91.31.00.1
total100.00.9100.014.9100.08.9100.00.9

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10039/6451
search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

zurück