Search legacy datasets

back

search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

NFI2

volume of deadwood: tree state (standing/down) · conifers and broadleaves
unit: m3/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI2
state 1993/95

tree state (standing/down)
standingdowntotal
conifers and broadleavesm3/ha± %m3/ha± %m3/ha± %
conifers5.353.278.54
broadleaves1.370.5101.86
total6.643.7610.34

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10433/6861

NFI3

sample plots: geomorphological objects · canton
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

geomorphological objects
no objectsscreeblock debrisboulderrockkarstdolinatuffpitgullychanneltotal
canton%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±%±
AG89.42.62.30.90.40.40.40.44.21.2..0.40.4..1.50.8..1.50.8100.02.0
AI25.57.65.74.017.06.55.74.031.28.1......2.82.8..12.05.9100.07.5
AR73.97.3......8.03.9..2.02.0....12.24.84.02.8100.05.7
BE63.01.82.80.52.80.55.80.814.91.20.70.30.30.20.20.10.20.12.80.56.40.8100.01.5
BL/BS82.34.9....3.01.710.83.1........1.01.03.01.7100.03.8
FR77.53.43.01.13.01.11.70.96.91.7........2.21.05.61.5100.02.6
GE100.013.4....................100.013.4
GL29.15.14.32.119.34.220.44.322.64.6........1.11.13.21.8100.06.1
GR44.91.74.70.711.51.08.80.924.61.4......0.10.11.00.34.30.7100.01.4
JU76.63.72.71.2..2.71.217.62.8..........0.50.5100.02.6
LU73.23.41.70.83.31.23.81.311.32.10.80.6..0.40.4..3.81.21.70.8100.02.8
NE68.14.23.71.54.91.76.72.09.22.35.51.80.60.6......1.20.9100.03.0
NW41.68.19.84.712.25.27.34.119.36.44.93.4......2.42.42.42.4100.06.4
OW53.75.32.81.65.62.213.03.316.73.6........1.91.36.52.4100.03.8
SG53.13.21.90.83.21.09.71.719.42.31.00.6......2.30.89.41.7100.02.9
SH90.65.23.12.2....1.61.6......4.72.7....100.04.0
SO79.13.54.31.53.21.32.71.210.12.2..........0.50.5100.02.5
SZ48.74.41.91.17.42.18.72.215.52.93.71.5......1.81.112.42.6100.03.5
TG93.74.0......1.61.1........4.71.9..100.03.6
TI24.01.75.20.813.91.311.81.237.92.0........1.40.45.80.9100.01.7
UR18.24.216.24.016.24.016.24.029.05.11.01.0......1.11.12.21.5100.06.4
VD71.82.32.50.74.00.84.40.98.51.25.51.0......0.40.32.90.7100.01.7
VS37.72.07.51.011.71.312.61.323.31.7........0.80.36.41.0100.02.0
ZG82.48.8....14.76.22.92.9............100.06.8
ZH90.22.8....0.40.42.30.9......0.40.43.01.13.81.2100.02.3
Switzerland57.80.63.70.26.50.37.10.317.40.50.90.10.10.00.00.00.20.11.60.24.60.3100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10449/6877

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · production region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
accessible forest without shrub forest201.21230.01218.61370.81151.621172.21
inaccessible forest without shrub forest1.1411.2385.91719.1913.11140.56
shrub forest....3.42344.7517.9765.94
total202.31231.31227.91434.61182.611278.60

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10450/6878

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · economic region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
economic region1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
Western Jura154.010.945..154.91
Eastern Jura47.220.2100..47.42
Western Plateau49.430.750..50.22
Central Plateau69.620.558..70.12
Eastern Plateau110.91....110.91
Western Pre-Alps45.531.1410.94447.52
Central Pre-Alps99.223.2231.435103.92
Eastern Pre-Alps73.921.6331.14176.52
Northwestern Alps61.034.0215.01870.02
Central Alps27.652.5276.21636.23
Northeastern Alps30.443.4214.81838.63
Southwestern Alps111.325.5176.815123.62
Southeastern Alps142.824.02119.87166.61
Southern Alps151.6213.11117.97182.61
Switzerland1174.4140.6663.941279.00

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10451/6879

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · biogeographical region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
accessible forest without shrub forest195.01256.41349.4198.72118.12155.421173.01
inaccessible forest without shrub forest1.1411.63316.2105.1183.32313.31140.66
shrub forest....21.276.01719.6618.4765.14
total196.11258.01386.91109.72141.01187.011278.80

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10452/6880

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · canton
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestinaccessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
canton1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
AG49.02....49.02
AI5.47....5.47
AR8.26....8.26
BE170.615.2185.717181.51
BL/BS20.540.2100..20.74
FR42.231.3380.210043.72
GE3.1130.3100..3.49
GL16.061.7313.52121.23
GR172.414.71923.66200.81
JU33.430.2100..33.63
LU40.930.8440.37142.13
NE29.230.2100..29.43
NW8.060.21000.21008.45
OW19.440.5570.47120.33
SG54.133.0242.52659.62
SH12.44....12.44
SO32.83....32.83
SZ29.641.535..31.13
TG21.34....21.34
TI121.9212.41214.18148.51
UR17.461.3375.71624.44
VD99.721.8310.945102.42
VS111.325.5176.815123.62
ZG6.07....6.07
ZH49.62....49.62
Switzerland1174.5140.8663.941279.10

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10453/6881

NFI3

forest area: NFI3 protection forest · forest communities (V1_08, 7 classes)
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

NFI3 protection forest
NFI3 protection forestother foresttotal
forest communities (V1_08, 7 classes)1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
n/a0.9451.8322.726
beech forests43.86292.52336.32
silver fir-beech forests81.74129.03210.73
silver fir-spruce forests60.5566.25126.74
spruce forests83.1468.35151.43
stone pine and larch forests34.7734.3769.05
pine forests22.1926.2848.36
other broadleaved forests94.14133.13227.23
total421.02751.311172.21

calculated by unit of reference: protection forest region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10454/6882

NFI3

forest area: NFI3 protection forest · forest communities (V1_08, 7 classes) · production region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
NFI3 protection forestforest communities (V1_08, 7 classes)1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
NFI3 protection forestn/a......0.3710.5580.945
beech forests6.9166.61610.81310.8138.81443.96
silver fir-beech forests5.5180.47136.2731.678.01581.64
silver fir-spruce forests0.2100..15.41035.879.01460.45
spruce forests....8.11564.3510.51382.84
stone pine and larch forests......21.9912.91134.87
pine forests....4.12117.4100.75022.29
other broadleaved forests1.6332.52712.41245.4632.3794.14
total14.2119.41486.94227.5282.73420.72
other forestn/a1.338....0.21000.4711.832
beech forests99.13156.9221.796.1178.514292.22
silver fir-beech forests40.3612.81157.9511.1127.415129.63
silver fir-spruce forests10.2133.02426.3821.695.11866.25
spruce forests7.6150.9453.82247.568.41468.25
stone pine and larch forests....0.55819.1914.71134.47
pine forests2.4280.9456.11716.2100.55826.18
other broadleaved forests26.1846.0615.41021.6923.98132.93
total187.01220.61131.73143.4368.94751.51
totaln/a1.338....0.5580.9452.726
beech forests106.03163.5232.4716.81017.310336.12
silver fir-beech forests45.8613.21194.1342.7615.410211.23
silver fir-spruce forests10.4133.02441.7657.4514.111126.64
spruce forests7.6150.94511.812111.8318.99151.13
stone pine and larch forests....0.55841.1627.6769.25
pine forests2.4280.94510.21333.671.23848.26
other broadleaved forests27.7848.5627.8866.9556.25227.13
total201.21230.01218.61370.81151.621172.21

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10455/6883

NFI3

forest area: NFI3 protection forest · forest communities (V1_08, 7 classes) · protection forest region
unit: 1000 ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

protection forest region
Jura + PlateauNorthwestern AlpsNortheastern AlpsSouthwestern AlpsSoutheastern AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
NFI3 protection forestforest communities (V1_08, 7 classes)1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %1000 ha± %
NFI3 protection forestn/a........0.4710.5580.945
beech forests13.5118.8148.5142.2281.9308.81443.86
silver fir-beech forests5.81836.0723.082.6266.5168.01581.74
silver fir-spruce forests0.210016.6109.21310.91214.5119.01460.55
spruce forests..17.2103.32321.1830.9710.51383.14
stone pine and larch forests..1.6330.37112.0117.91512.91134.77
pine forests..5.8171.6338.0146.1170.75022.19
other broadleaved forests4.12114.61117.4915.01010.71232.3794.14
total23.69100.6363.3471.8378.9482.73421.02
other forestn/a1.338......0.21000.4711.832
beech forests256.5213.41111.1121.9301.2388.514292.52
silver fir-beech forests52.8640.8625.180.5582.3287.415129.03
silver fir-spruce forests13.11223.3811.5124.6198.6145.11866.25
spruce forests8.5146.5166.71611.81226.488.41468.35
stone pine and larch forests..0.5580.7507.21511.21214.71134.37
pine forests3.2237.0162.9255.6176.8160.55826.28
other broadleaved forests72.2513.5118.4147.8147.21523.98133.13
total407.61105.1366.3439.4663.8468.94751.31
totaln/a1.338......0.5580.9452.726
beech forests270.0222.2919.594.1203.22317.310336.32
silver fir-beech forests58.6576.8448.153.1238.81415.410210.73
silver fir-spruce forests13.31139.9620.7915.51023.1814.111126.74
spruce forests8.51423.7810.11332.9657.3518.99151.43
stone pine and larch forests..2.2291.04119.1919.0927.6769.05
pine forests3.22312.8124.42013.61112.9111.23848.36
other broadleaved forests76.4428.2825.8822.8817.9956.25227.23
total431.21205.71129.72111.32142.82151.621172.21

calculated by unit of reference: protection forest region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10456/6884

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · altitude (400 m classes) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)altitude (400 m classes)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestabove 1800 m....0.60.218.50.910.41.17.30.3
1401-1800 m2.20.40.70.216.21.137.11.125.41.518.50.5
1001-1400 m30.91.41.70.441.71.527.31.029.11.625.80.5
601-1000 m42.51.540.11.438.11.514.80.822.11.529.80.6
to 600 m24.51.357.51.53.40.52.30.313.01.218.50.4
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.2100.01.1100.01.5100.00.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestabove 1800 m......11.83.36.73.07.81.8
1401-1800 m....18.17.432.75.437.97.130.43.6
1001-1400 m16.716.7..48.512.139.15.924.45.733.93.8
601-1000 m50.028.828.620.221.28.014.53.616.24.717.42.8
to 600 m33.323.671.431.912.16.11.81.314.84.410.52.1
total100.040.7100.037.7100.017.3100.09.3100.011.3100.06.5
shrub forestabove 1800 m....36.813.957.73.946.24.953.53.0
1401-1800 m....52.716.637.93.638.95.438.93.0
1001-1400 m....10.57.43.61.26.32.44.71.1
601-1000 m......0.80.65.72.32.10.7
to 600 m........3.01.70.80.5
total....100.022.8100.04.5100.07.0100.03.8
totalabove 1800 m....1.10.322.20.813.61.09.70.3
1401-1800 m2.20.40.70.216.81.137.01.027.61.420.00.5
1001-1400 m30.81.41.70.441.41.525.40.926.51.425.00.5
601-1000 m42.51.540.01.437.11.413.40.720.11.328.00.5
to 600 m24.51.357.61.53.50.52.00.312.21.017.40.4
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10457/6885

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · previous use before forest increase
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
restriction: previous use before forest increase <> n/a
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

forest type (3 classes)
accessible forest without shrub forestshrub foresttotal
previous use before forest increase%±%±%±
urban area and traffic routes1.20.7..0.80.5
mining1.60.8..1.10.6
cultivation of vineyards, orchards, gardening0.40.4..0.30.3
cultivated meadow, arable farming, farmhouse meadows8.11.8..5.91.3
use of grass in alpine areas38.33.839.76.138.73.2
use of wood in alpine areas3.41.12.01.43.00.9
wooded pasture9.31.91.01.07.01.4
unproductive vegetation32.43.553.57.038.33.2
bare area5.41.43.81.94.91.2
total100.06.1100.09.2100.05.0

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10458/6886

NFI3

total volume of deadwood: mechanical strength of wood · remaining bark on dead wood (3 classes)
unit: %
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

mechanical strength of wood
fresh wooddead woodrotten woodmouldering woodmull woodtotal
remaining bark on dead wood (3 classes)%±%±%±%±%±%±
0-30%0.00.016.20.911.20.77.40.50.90.235.71.4
31-60%0.00.012.70.82.80.31.20.20.20.116.90.9
over 60%1.40.240.41.74.60.40.90.10.00.047.41.8
total1.40.269.32.518.71.09.40.61.10.2100.03.0

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10460/6888

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function (recreation) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function (recreation)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes8.70.920.41.15.70.77.70.57.40.89.80.3
no90.71.379.11.490.21.377.61.075.71.481.90.6
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes..0.10.1..0.00.0..0.00.0
no0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.10.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes......0.30.10.10.10.10.0
no....1.50.39.90.59.70.75.00.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes8.70.920.41.15.70.78.10.57.40.89.90.4
no91.31.379.61.494.31.291.90.992.61.390.10.5
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10462/6890

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function (wood production) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function (wood production)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes81.01.489.41.368.11.533.01.020.91.355.30.6
no18.51.210.10.827.81.352.31.162.21.636.40.5
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes0.20.10.20.10.80.20.40.10.20.10.40.1
no0.40.20.30.21.80.44.00.47.00.82.80.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes......0.10.10.30.20.10.0
no....1.50.310.10.59.50.75.10.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes81.21.489.61.268.91.533.51.021.41.355.80.6
no18.81.210.40.931.11.466.51.178.61.644.20.6
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10464/6892

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function (landscape protection) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function (landscape protection)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes9.40.96.60.77.70.88.90.69.70.98.50.3
no90.11.392.81.288.21.376.41.073.31.583.20.5
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes0.10.10.10.10.10.10.30.10.20.10.20.0
no0.50.20.50.22.50.44.10.47.00.83.00.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes....0.20.11.00.20.60.20.50.1
no....1.30.39.20.59.20.74.70.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes9.50.96.70.78.00.810.30.610.61.09.10.3
no90.51.393.31.292.01.389.71.089.41.490.90.5
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10465/6893

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function (agricultural use) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function (agricultural use)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes9.00.90.70.24.00.67.70.52.60.55.20.3
no90.51.398.81.191.91.277.71.080.41.386.40.5
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes......0.00.0..0.00.0
no0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes....0.20.11.20.20.20.10.50.1
no....1.30.39.10.59.60.74.70.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes9.00.90.70.24.20.68.90.62.80.55.70.3
no91.01.399.31.195.81.291.10.997.21.294.30.5
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10466/6894

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function military · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function military%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes0.50.20.90.30.30.20.20.10.10.10.40.1
no98.91.198.51.195.61.285.10.982.91.391.30.5
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes......0.00.0..0.00.0
no0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes......0.00.0..0.00.0
no....1.50.310.20.59.80.75.10.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes0.50.20.90.30.30.20.30.10.10.10.40.1
no99.51.199.11.199.71.199.70.899.91.199.60.5
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10467/6895

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function (nature protection) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function (nature protection)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes18.91.214.21.014.31.08.40.67.90.812.10.4
no80.51.585.31.381.61.477.01.075.11.479.60.6
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes0.40.20.20.10.30.20.40.10.40.20.30.1
no0.20.10.30.22.30.44.00.46.80.82.80.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes....0.20.11.30.20.90.30.60.1
no....1.30.39.00.58.90.74.60.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes19.31.214.41.014.91.010.00.69.20.913.00.4
no80.71.585.61.385.11.490.01.090.81.387.00.6
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10468/6896

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function (protection agains natural hazards, non-SPF) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function (protection agains natural hazards, non-SPF)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes8.80.95.80.731.01.330.30.923.11.321.60.5
no90.61.393.71.264.91.555.11.159.91.670.10.6
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes0.10.10.10.11.30.31.80.31.80.41.10.1
no0.50.20.50.21.30.32.60.35.30.72.10.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes....0.50.21.80.32.40.41.00.1
no....1.00.38.50.47.40.64.10.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes8.90.95.90.732.71.433.81.027.31.423.70.5
no91.11.394.11.267.31.566.21.172.71.676.30.6
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10469/6897

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function (protection against natural hazards, SPF) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function (protection against natural hazards, SPF)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes3.40.51.10.321.11.227.90.926.81.417.80.4
no96.01.298.41.174.81.557.51.156.21.673.90.6
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes0.20.1..0.70.21.40.21.60.40.90.1
no0.40.20.50.21.90.43.00.35.50.72.30.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes....0.20.11.00.20.80.30.50.1
no....1.30.39.30.59.00.74.70.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes3.60.61.10.321.91.230.20.929.31.419.10.4
no96.41.298.91.178.11.469.81.170.71.680.90.6
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10471/6899

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function (drinking water) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function (drinking water)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes7.00.88.40.82.60.42.10.31.20.34.00.2
no92.41.391.11.293.31.283.30.981.91.387.70.5
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes0.10.1........0.00.0
no0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes......0.30.1..0.10.0
no....1.50.310.00.59.80.75.10.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes7.10.88.40.82.60.42.40.31.20.34.10.2
no92.91.291.61.297.41.297.60.998.81.195.90.5
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10472/6900

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function (game reserve) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function (game reserve)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes2.30.41.90.46.10.75.70.54.50.64.40.2
no97.21.197.61.189.81.379.71.078.61.487.30.5
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes..0.10.10.10.10.20.10.40.20.10.0
no0.50.20.50.22.50.44.20.46.80.83.00.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes....0.10.10.80.20.70.20.40.1
no....1.40.39.50.59.10.74.80.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes2.30.41.90.46.30.76.60.55.50.74.90.3
no97.71.198.11.193.71.293.40.994.51.295.10.5
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10473/6901

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · forest function (shelterbelt) · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)forest function (shelterbelt)%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestyes0.90.30.30.2..0.10.1..0.20.1
no98.61.199.21.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.50.5
total99.51.199.51.195.91.285.30.983.01.391.70.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestyes............
no0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
total0.50.20.50.22.60.44.40.47.20.83.20.2
shrub forestyes............
no....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
total....1.50.310.30.59.80.75.20.2
totalyes0.90.30.30.2..0.10.1..0.20.1
no99.11.199.71.1100.01.199.90.8100.01.199.80.5
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10474/6902

NFI3

forest area: forest type (3 classes) · primary function · production region
unit: %
unit of evaluation:
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
forest type (3 classes)primary function%±%±%±%±%±%±
accessible forest without shrub forestno primary function1.50.41.00.31.80.48.40.618.71.45.90.3
wood production68.51.679.91.443.41.512.50.710.11.040.80.5
agricultural use6.00.70.60.22.30.44.90.51.50.43.30.2
shelterbelt..0.10.1..0.00.0..0.00.0
drinking water protection1.50.40.90.30.90.30.50.20.30.20.80.1
protection against natural hazards (SPF)2.70.50.80.220.61.232.21.132.01.718.80.5
protection against natural hazards (non-SPF)4.40.63.30.519.21.129.21.022.51.517.10.5
nature protection10.30.98.10.88.20.85.30.55.00.77.20.3
landscape protection3.30.51.00.31.20.33.70.44.40.72.70.2
wildlife protection0.10.10.10.10.80.30.60.21.60.40.60.1
recreation1.40.43.90.51.60.42.60.33.60.62.60.2
military0.30.20.20.10.10.10.20.10.10.10.20.1
total100.01.1100.01.1100.01.2100.01.1100.01.5100.00.5
inaccessible forest without shrub forestno primary function..14.314.315.16.721.04.441.97.426.13.3
wood production16.716.742.924.715.26.81.81.3..4.81.5
agricultural use......0.90.9..0.40.4
shelterbelt............
drinking water protection16.716.7........0.50.5
protection against natural hazards (SPF)33.323.6..27.39.131.85.322.95.527.33.4
protection against natural hazards (non-SPF)16.716.7..33.310.035.45.624.35.729.93.6
nature protection16.716.742.924.79.15.36.42.45.42.77.91.9
landscape protection......0.90.92.71.91.30.8
wildlife protection........2.71.90.90.6
recreation......0.90.9..0.40.4
military......0.90.9..0.40.4
total100.040.7100.037.7100.017.3100.09.3100.011.3100.06.5
shrub forestno primary function....31.612.941.53.654.95.944.63.0
wood production........2.51.50.70.4
agricultural use....10.57.48.81.92.01.47.11.4
shelterbelt............
drinking water protection......1.20.7..0.80.5
protection against natural hazards (SPF)....10.57.48.91.98.62.78.91.5
protection against natural hazards (non-SPF)....26.311.716.52.518.03.717.42.1
nature protection....10.57.48.51.85.62.17.81.4
landscape protection....10.57.46.11.63.11.55.51.2
wildlife protection......5.71.54.32.05.01.1
recreation......2.41.01.01.01.90.7
military......0.40.4..0.30.3
total....100.022.8100.04.5100.07.0100.03.8
totalno primary function1.50.41.10.32.60.412.30.723.91.38.50.3
wood production68.21.579.71.442.01.410.70.68.60.937.60.5
agricultural use5.90.70.60.22.40.45.20.41.50.43.40.2
shelterbelt..0.10.1..0.00.0..0.00.0
drinking water protection1.60.40.90.30.90.30.60.20.30.20.80.1
protection against natural hazards (SPF)2.90.50.80.220.61.229.80.929.01.418.50.4
protection against natural hazards (non-SPF)4.40.63.30.519.71.128.10.922.21.317.50.4
nature protection10.40.98.30.88.30.85.60.55.10.77.30.3
landscape protection3.20.51.00.31.30.33.80.44.20.62.80.2
wildlife protection0.10.10.10.10.80.21.10.22.00.40.80.1
recreation1.40.43.90.51.50.32.50.33.10.52.50.2
military0.30.20.20.10.10.10.20.10.10.10.20.1
total100.01.1100.01.0100.01.1100.00.8100.01.1100.00.5

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #10475/6903
search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

zurück