Search legacy datasets

back

search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

NFI2

stem number: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · production region
unit: n/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI2
state 1993/95

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
ownershipconifers and broadleavesn/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %
publicconifers201.54218.15325.64328.92158.26261.22
broadleaves230.83194.94135.8675.66218.96154.72
total432.22413.03461.43404.52377.03415.91
privateconifers212.46277.15340.43274.2539.528263.92
broadleaves233.46203.84177.25170.99535.55223.33
total445.83480.93517.53445.14575.05487.31
totalconifers204.33242.13332.83316.52129.36262.11
broadleaves231.53198.53155.9497.35295.84176.72
total435.72440.62488.72413.72425.13438.71

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15031/12244

NFI2

volume of deadwood: ownership · biogeographical region
unit: 1000 m3
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1993/95

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
ownership1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %
public10261348015334091601109761310801185045
private314195871414531213728117353781729867
total1340101067104793717381010941214589114904

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15032/12288

NFI2

volume of deadwood: ownership · canton
unit: 1000 m3
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1993/95

ownership
publicprivatetotal
canton1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %
AG99381373423625
AI315354548538
AR36611426317852
BE7111763119134213
BL/BS10532424714726
FR109271653327522
GE57814821959
GL33426147034725
GR16181122129183910
JU25622943535018
LU35391522218819
NE154068518342
NW8941235411333
OW29924216932023
SG644271941883821
SH23433712639
SO23626554129122
SZ35420364639018
TG234518474232
TI7051236218106710
UR20431384824227
VD623202112383416
VS1771101532619249
ZG57216662151
ZH143301292727220
Switzerland8478529927114694

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15033/12289

NFI3

total stem number: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · production region
unit: n/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
ownershipconifers and broadleavesn/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %
publicconifers208.94195.15324.84380.62189.16278.62
broadleaves224.54193.94148.9785.36293.16170.22
total433.42389.03473.73465.92482.23448.81
privateconifers243.07246.45340.64316.9546.927272.33
broadleaves252.57229.05178.76198.08606.65243.03
total495.54475.33519.33514.83653.55515.42
totalconifers217.14216.04332.63365.02155.76276.61
broadleaves231.23208.13163.64112.95366.64193.82
total448.32424.12496.32477.92522.43470.41

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15034/12290

NFI3

total stem number: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · economic region
unit: n/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

ownership
publicprivatetotal
economic regionconifers and broadleavesn/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %
Western Juraconifers232.94270.07242.24
broadleaves212.04230.58216.64
total444.93500.54458.82
Eastern Juraconifers129.314131.119129.711
broadleaves265.27342.012281.36
total394.56473.110411.05
Western Plateauconifers226.811143.415199.09
broadleaves190.69364.39248.57
total417.36507.77447.55
Central Plateauconifers188.19292.07236.66
broadleaves177.47183.99180.56
total365.66476.05417.14
Eastern Plateauconifers184.08248.78209.96
broadleaves205.06214.77208.84
total389.04463.45418.73
Western Pre-Alpsconifers368.27447.811402.86
broadleaves134.814144.716139.111
total503.06592.59541.95
Central Pre-Alpsconifers324.77329.15327.14
broadleaves133.812149.68142.47
total458.56478.64469.53
Eastern Pre-Alpsconifers298.27298.57298.35
broadleaves175.011245.69207.47
total473.15544.15505.73
Northwestern Alpsconifers314.09296.97304.05
broadleaves173.215186.015180.711
total487.26483.06484.74
Central Alpsconifers358.59334.316352.08
broadleaves120.921300.819169.015
total479.58635.09521.06
Northeastern Alpsconifers295.310191.625280.810
broadleaves171.412435.719208.611
total466.88627.315489.37
Southwestern Alpsconifers403.64298.510380.64
broadleaves82.411204.213109.19
total486.04502.76489.73
Southeastern Alpsconifers400.03391.49398.73
broadleaves45.413128.42357.812
total445.53519.88456.63
Southern Alpsconifers189.1646.927155.76
broadleaves293.16606.65366.64
total482.23653.55522.43
Switzerlandconifers278.42272.33276.41
broadleaves170.42243.33194.02
total448.81515.52470.51

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15035/12291

NFI3

stem number of deadwood: conifers and broadleaves · economic region
unit: n/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

conifers and broadleaves
conifersbroadleavesindeterminabletotal
economic regionn/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %
Western Jura18.689.5100.26128.46
Eastern Jura10.62013.4200.37724.414
Western Plateau17.32017.5170.47135.213
Central Plateau11.8164.7170.0.16.512
Eastern Plateau12.9138.6130.110021.79
Western Pre-Alps60.71212.8180.65774.210
Central Pre-Alps38.299.3170.110047.68
Eastern Pre-Alps29.01316.6160.83646.410
Northwestern Alps43.81216.4170.96661.19
Central Alps33.01710.3270.0.43.314
Northeastern Alps37.11618.9220.47756.412
Southwestern Alps46.1810.3140.36056.67
Southeastern Alps41.477.3170.110048.76
Southern Alps15.21239.580.55055.26
Switzerland28.3314.540.32043.12

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15036/12157

NFI3

stem number of deadwood: conifers and broadleaves · biogeographical region
unit: n/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI3
state 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
conifers and broadleavesn/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %
conifers17.3714.2840.4547.9841.4815.51128.33
broadleaves10.899.0914.578.4165.32338.7814.54
indeterminable0.3490.2410.4330.3600.11000.4500.320
total28.4623.5655.3456.6746.8754.6643.02

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15037/12158

NFI2

stem number of deadwood: conifers and broadleaves · biogeographical region
unit: n/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1993/95

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
conifers and broadleavesn/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %
conifers13.1106.01124.5642.61026.01013.01318.54
broadleaves7.8127.5127.594.7244.72525.3109.25
total20.9813.5832.0547.3930.7938.3727.73

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15038/12159

NFI2

stem number of deadwood: conifers and broadleaves · canton
unit: n/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1993/95

conifers and broadleaves
conifersbroadleavestotal
cantonn/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %
AG7.8225.62613.517
AI35.34213.43948.733
AR22.4306.85129.225
BE16.2115.61721.99
BL/BS7.92710.52418.419
FR10.9278.82519.719
GE0.0.40.74540.745
GL34.22414.53648.719
GR27.485.31732.67
JU18.32011.42029.714
LU11.3215.92717.117
NE5.9281.3777.227
NW31.5263.56035.025
OW24.6208.74233.318
SG23.9218.21932.116
SH3.8455.2399.028
SO12.92311.82624.718
SZ26.6214.64231.222
TG1.9465.8437.734
TI8.81530.41039.28
UR29.7183.44333.117
VD14.01410.01824.011
VS40.995.42146.39
ZG8.3586.75915.040
ZH6.0228.92914.919
Switzerland18.449.3527.73

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15039/12160

NFI1

stem number: altitudinal vegetation zone · biogeographical region
unit: 1000 n
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1983/85

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
altitudinal vegetation zone1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %
upper subalpine....105933538514787611269318170138
lower subalpine678711..408595141229174347585512850574
upper montane22113738042060619490411210036111576891213833
lower montane3224663550053517563944183550179097121195123
colline/submontane26063675766315620103750171352301866081412123
total872092115071215333323624254024945207344841771

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15040/12201

NFI1

stem number: altitudinal vegetation zone · canton
unit: 1000 n
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1983/85

altitudinal vegetation zone
upper subalpinelower subalpineupper montanelower montanecolline/submontanetotal
canton1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %
AG......186123188815207425
AI..3265113423111203439271317914
AR....18642424082375345502511
BE533461328010212947223177186698760953
BL/BS....7410025981954371281098
FR..373220767113628314411517218015
GE........190827190827
GL..14592723832629652515273695913
GR927310209907168368592513478116578053
JU....221825692011653512156725
LU..253327568114734612473916203015
NE..73935671812357816125228122876
NW..13663410773611893358150421312
OW171903962172353191684329524191229
SG46100334618806113828112587915256135
SH......225627453414679010
SO..41561144225520614760410146675
SZ..33732049501530031978539121117
TG....1091001335297308987527
TI1259233916141113111834412170729417214
UR16677192024311922122731111643754811
VD1441008053101071811121569959212406624
VS5386141552681065311481516461016409904
ZG..62100892318593672239253514
ZH....43960603013144657209345
Switzerland1697788499841210253119704314283634855401

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15041/12202

NFI2 - NFI3

annual increment: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · biogeographical region
unit: m3/yr/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
change 1993/95 - 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
ownershipconifers and broadleavesm3/yr/ha± %m3/yr/ha± %m3/yr/ha± %m3/yr/ha± %m3/yr/ha± %m3/yr/ha± %m3/yr/ha± %
publicconifers4.457.146.644.365.452.695.32
broadleaves3.764.851.890.4180.3232.4102.53
total8.0411.938.434.665.755.067.92
privateconifers5.688.557.844.3155.9160.6426.93
broadleaves3.6115.462.981.1191.0314.8113.74
total9.2613.9310.735.4117.0135.41010.62
totalconifers4.647.737.134.365.552.195.82
broadleaves3.755.142.360.5140.4193.082.93
total8.3312.829.424.855.955.158.71

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15044/12245

NFI2 - NFI3

annual increment: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · canton
unit: m3/yr/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
change 1993/95 - 2004/06

ownership
publicprivatetotal
cantonconifers and broadleavesm3/yr/ha± %m3/yr/ha± %m3/yr/ha± %
AGconifers6.5114.0276.010
broadleaves5.1710.1156.17
total11.6614.21212.15
AIconifers6.72112.6209.716
broadleaves2.0532.1452.035
total8.71714.71711.813
ARconifers13.31913.91413.711
broadleaves1.6324.2253.322
total14.81718.11216.910
BEconifers5.868.757.34
broadleaves3.082.792.96
total8.8411.4410.23
BL/BSconifers3.0232.5472.920
broadleaves6.5131.81145.515
total9.5104.3578.411
FRconifers8.996.1107.87
broadleaves3.3143.9183.511
total12.2610.0811.45
GEconifers1.9760.4621.369
broadleaves7.7297.3667.532
total9.6257.7648.829
GLconifers6.6202.6396.119
broadleaves1.54414.1453.235
total8.11716.6369.216
GRconifers5.345.5135.34
broadleaves0.7141.5220.812
total6.047.1106.14
JUconifers5.9106.5156.18
broadleaves3.4124.2213.711
total9.3710.8129.76
LUconifers9.91210.2710.26
broadleaves2.1273.9193.416
total12.01014.2613.65
NEconifers5.9118.396.97
broadleaves2.0171.3251.714
total7.999.788.66
NWconifers3.9333.6323.723
broadleaves2.8543.8423.234
total6.6287.4247.018
OWconifers4.9157.5415.214
broadleaves1.4353.2331.728
total6.41310.7296.912
SGconifers5.9107.3116.57
broadleaves3.4214.2173.714
total9.31011.5810.36
SHconifers5.0206.5665.220
broadleaves6.3195.7326.317
total11.31212.23311.411
SOconifers4.1123.7324.011
broadleaves5.1136.9235.411
total9.2810.6179.47
SZconifers7.2147.1207.211
broadleaves1.5245.0232.518
total8.71112.1129.79
TGconifers5.5198.9147.411
broadleaves5.5166.5146.111
total11.01015.5813.46
TIconifers1.9130.11061.413
broadleaves2.6115.1123.38
total4.585.2124.76
URconifers5.3144.2225.012
broadleaves1.4271.8791.531
total6.7126.0286.511
VDconifers5.776.0115.86
broadleaves2.9104.8143.48
total8.6510.879.24
VSconifers4.564.3134.46
broadleaves0.6161.6150.811
total5.065.995.25
ZGconifers8.2227.4187.916
broadleaves2.5422.9552.733
total10.71810.31810.613
ZHconifers6.8108.1127.48
broadleaves4.5123.7154.29
total11.3711.9811.55
Switzerlandconifers5.326.835.82
broadleaves2.633.742.93
total7.9210.528.71

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15045/12246

NFI2 - NFI3

annual increment: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · production region
unit: 1000 m3/yr
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
change 1993/95 - 2004/06

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
ownershipconifers and broadleaves1000 m3/yr± %1000 m3/yr± %1000 m3/yr± %1000 m3/yr± %1000 m3/yr± %1000 m3/yr± %
publicconifers650.26944.85821.361331.84247.6103995.72
broadleaves558.36661.15247.711184.711249.9101901.73
total1208.541605.941069.051516.44497.575897.42
privateconifers262.110783.66981.76422.7820.1442470.23
broadleaves189.713507.08317.79177.413151.7131343.55
total451.881290.651299.45600.17171.8133813.73
totalconifers912.341728.441803.031754.53267.7106465.92
broadleaves747.951168.14565.57362.08401.683245.23
total1660.232896.522368.532116.53669.369711.11

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15046/12247

NFI3

volume: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · biogeographical region
unit: m3/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
ownershipconifers and broadleavesm3/ha± %m3/ha± %m3/ha± %m3/ha± %m3/ha± %m3/ha± %m3/ha± %
publicconifers195.04194.35296.63267.54310.54163.76236.62
broadleaves153.54156.2476.0612.7157.92096.8796.42
total348.62350.53372.63280.24318.43260.54333.01
privateconifers241.97288.04340.84247.110331.3832.725280.33
broadleaves197.37204.15122.4635.12030.929216.95157.13
total439.24492.13463.13282.19362.37249.65437.32
totalconifers205.73234.03315.72263.54313.43132.06250.81
broadleaves163.53176.5396.0417.11211.217125.85116.22
total369.22410.52411.72280.54324.73257.93366.91

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15047/12248

NFI3

volume of deadwood: altitudinal vegetation zone · biogeographical region
unit: 1000 m3
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
altitudinal vegetation zone1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %
upper subalpine....935719826235262052773015
lower subalpine23230..432310101416974152852368287
upper montane3881680393396938521453207581854617
lower montane7121610321312061416927108292811935087
colline/submontane54917224312345191672733507221440608
total18819335599363619321018031022528205863

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15048/12327

NFI3

volume of deadwood: altitudinal vegetation zone · canton
unit: 1000 m3
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

altitudinal vegetation zone
upper subalpinelower subalpineupper montanelower montanecolline/submontanetotal
canton1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %
AG......97406162271320
AI..994664721000.7741
AR....14348954767024433
BE7369148819121815586163652337319
BL/BS....0.107422143132025
FR0.61135237232542726531136817
GE........72527252
GL..1333783444642310026523
GR31622123013100415237221352529228
JU....4245144301512733718
LU..1914240839352295338100420
NE..11743536185215687825
NW..825581451690510018431
OW0.344278340869136844821
SG0.34231218262204340142118019
SH......265350557639
SO..28814342193421002736424
SZ..368341733212045186067921
TG....110024541342916025
TI123372282543923236216611416869
UR0.8448248365660368342425
VD197452522463262262220224143512
VS1982611221543619218251992521729
ZG..19100251008480.5260
ZH....2100227244092263816
Switzerland7291568167544873515741228206303

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15049/12328

NFI2

total stem number: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · canton
unit: n/ha
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 1993/95

ownership
publicprivatetotal
cantonconifers and broadleavesn/ha± %n/ha± %n/ha± %
AGconifers181.711169.220179.39
broadleaves219.47323.612239.96
total401.15492.87419.24
AIconifers254.820580.716423.815
broadleaves123.247205.529165.926
total377.917786.211589.611
ARconifers419.722386.614397.112
broadleaves139.528213.721190.218
total559.218600.312587.310
BEconifers277.15348.14312.73
broadleaves177.27152.39164.75
total454.24500.53477.42
BL/BSconifers124.620123.423124.316
broadleaves319.710324.317320.79
total444.38447.715445.07
FRconifers381.99328.811360.77
broadleaves162.112229.113188.99
total544.06558.07549.65
GEconifers167.57815.36186.078
broadleaves650.040631.219639.921
total817.531646.518725.919
GLconifers319.517128.546289.416
broadleaves176.320451.732219.818
total495.912580.225509.211
GRconifers349.83278.610339.53
broadleaves58.012159.91672.710
total407.83438.57412.23
JUconifers271.910207.115252.28
broadleaves233.19276.213246.27
total505.06483.37498.44
LUconifers389.112363.27370.66
broadleaves134.217170.012159.710
total523.29533.25530.34
NEconifers235.810303.711264.97
broadleaves151.112106.415131.99
total386.86410.18396.85
NWconifers349.826267.827313.519
broadleaves205.027295.133244.922
total554.815562.917558.411
OWconifers343.211422.832352.210
broadleaves120.921323.929143.918
total464.18746.721496.28
SGconifers301.09274.98289.26
broadleaves204.212256.39227.98
total505.26531.36517.04
SHconifers188.617216.345192.416
broadleaves298.412285.030296.511
total487.08501.320489.07
SOconifers188.811170.821185.810
broadleaves262.08374.312280.67
total450.85545.110466.45
SZconifers351.410238.715319.69
broadleaves122.916227.419152.412
total474.38466.110472.06
TGconifers197.320300.915254.812
broadleaves242.615186.911211.79
total439.910487.89466.57
TIconifers139.1819.539107.58
broadleaves262.56640.75362.45
total401.64660.25469.93
URconifers367.412438.516384.010
broadleaves116.726227.829142.720
total484.19666.411526.77
VDconifers225.76281.810240.65
broadleaves185.67272.69208.86
total411.34554.46449.53
VSconifers392.44283.710370.34
broadleaves75.412148.21590.210
total467.84431.97460.53
ZGconifers340.524225.226302.120
broadleaves133.024143.027136.318
total473.516368.215438.412
ZHconifers210.312262.810235.38
broadleaves173.49188.010180.47
total383.66450.86415.74
Switzerlandconifers278.92278.72278.81
broadleaves163.22237.43187.12
total442.11516.12466.01

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15050/12329

NFI2

total stem number: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · production region
unit: 1000 n
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest
grid: grid NFI2
state 1993/95

production region
JuraPlateauPre-AlpsAlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
ownershipconifers and broadleaves1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %
publicconifers3159943056753823059819831800062165942
broadleaves3543442742151562772168462407961242452
total67033357988453857411988234207943408392
privateconifers1155382653363767152324361343291003423
broadleaves1247381966461931561444610196428855403
total2402664619845698643768862098481858822
totalconifers43152357100375901312144121934263169361
broadleaves4790734708633494243613054372152097852
total9105921041862110843215757026306335267211

calculated by unit of reference: production region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15051/12330

NFI3

volume of deadwood: main tree species · economic region
unit: 1000 m3
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

main tree species
sprucefirpinelarchstone pineother conifersbeachmapleashoakchestnutother broadleavestotal
economic region1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %
Western Jura50815452221032711710.7100166331956224446580.4727138110
Eastern Jura138285948108650.0.0.16640763510037690.314455120
Western Plateau391223156904429710.1100833318612645694811100483579615
Central Plateau305251532454551710.0.106374100210021470.204366416
Eastern Plateau689171833286380.0.31002173316601184131600.6432140712
Western Pre-Alps1449163062751000.0.0.355178414486720.4231186514
Central Pre-Alps1664145451936420.0.11002153437124470.0.2132250911
Eastern Pre-Alps1303191533014640.0.0.119282749215061000.6028170215
Northwestern Alps15471711747195033620.0.473565913521710.8429186715
Central Alps42024714347540.0.0.4476210021000.0.324761920
Northeastern Alps407222244710010790.0.333615486790.0.493554917
Southwestern Alps1177121094128219415194680.20481268137437825781122021729
Southeastern Alps17601111938195291972437417442552110087131000.652824179
Southern Alps6891876381154273220.0.1332541002842941584153851321928
Switzerland1244852396910571296812423820441408111401930219233236201510587206913

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15052/12161

NFI3

volume of deadwood: main tree species · biogeographical region
unit: 1000 m3
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
main tree species1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %1000 m3± %
spruce702141630146949710461313311271618123735
fir523204421812511257594272763823919
pine13723296291682328219153341154104812
larch11712968455041419169253012196812
stone pine0.0.0.46837410.4238
other conifers71005610.0.7440.2044
beach2792549021470181073187113325140011
maple31394339552771000.410014019
ash23431603167261374871284229919
oak784412532145421000.94123023
chestnut0.11100238831000.5851562115
other broadleaves89241242132313922238373891310557
total18819335599363619321018031022528205863

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15053/12162

NFI3

stem number: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · canton
unit: 1000 n
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

ownership
publicprivatetotal
cantonconifers and broadleaves1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %
AGconifers588611105027693610
broadleaves78539329419111478
total137397434417180835
AIconifers65327137526202916
broadleaves291724723676333
total94428184723279213
ARconifers109531175720285214
broadleaves27236107325134619
total136828283016419811
BEconifers178437255846434274
broadleaves129457130108259555
total307886385935693823
BL/BSconifers16501738537203514
broadleaves458213116126574310
total62331115462577789
FRconifers790811387618117848
broadleaves426014331417757410
total121699718912193586
GEconifers13695167215285
broadleaves6054454049114626
total7414455749129825
GLconifers33441928151362517
broadleaves22261790841313316
total556914118936675812
GRconifers463474799213543394
broadleaves8377113429201180510
total5472341142111661443
JUconifers50301123091973398
broadleaves57071122261879338
total107378453514152725
LUconifers39791686598126386
broadleaves156019494913650910
total554014136087191475
NEconifers37071138701675778
broadleaves26821211411938249
total63899501114114016
NWconifers11353978338191825
broadleaves9494278437173326
total208328156727365116
OWconifers56331277845641111
broadleaves20302348141251119
total76621012593789229
SGconifers682611585212126787
broadleaves568113612312118048
total1250791197610244836
SHconifers21992633746253622
broadleaves29081448545339312
total51071282237592810
SOconifers45031273027523311
broadleaves6206818062380127
total107097253621132456
SZconifers54601115211969818
broadleaves221416192222413612
total76749344217111177
TGconifers200525319818520314
broadleaves239717238215477810
total44021555801299828
TIconifers11739846340122038
broadleaves235487155209390685
total352875159839512714
URconifers378915146428525312
broadleaves131633113734245323
total510515260123770611
VDconifers158997571513216145
broadleaves114128766812190806
total2731151338310406944
VSconifers284255613013345555
broadleaves578912428716100769
total3421451041710446314
ZGconifers9772759634157318
broadleaves495282523474718
total14732184829232012
ZHconifers47311548661495969
broadleaves51621136711288337
total98939853610184295
Switzerlandconifers19090028958932804892
broadleaves12146638203342034992
total312367217162234839891

calculated by unit of reference: canton

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15057/12206

NFI3

stem number: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · economic region
unit: 1000 n
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

ownership
publicprivatetotal
economic regionconifers and broadleaves1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %
Western Juraconifers24432589569333884
broadleaves234035804810314504
total478354170048648383
Eastern Juraconifers452615118422571012
broadleaves90708330618123777
total135967449016180876
Western Plateauconifers690812218418909210
broadleaves575411542714111817
total126628761112202736
Central Plateauconifers649211900010154926
broadleaves63859573411121196
total128778147348276114
Eastern Plateauconifers1134491041910217636
broadleaves13141789629221035
total244846193817438664
Western Pre-Alpsconifers729911678513140847
broadleaves307916233419541311
total103779911912194966
Central Pre-Alpsconifers130919154557285465
broadleaves571913736710130867
total188108228226416324
Eastern Pre-Alpsconifers100889880610188946
broadleaves619812716211133607
total162867159688322554
Northwestern Alpsconifers602412794110139647
broadleaves364118551417915512
total966411134559231206
Central Alpsconifers541912197624739510
broadleaves168720174326343016
total710511371919108259
Northeastern Alpsconifers60051369532670012
broadleaves379213164629543912
total979710234226121399
Southwestern Alpsconifers277445567414334185
broadleaves56801239281796079
total334245960211430264
Southeastern Alpsconifers376134670414443164
broadleaves423714227225650913
total418504897513508254
Southern Alpsconifers161737127530174487
broadleaves264916163919428825
total426645176669603314
Switzerlandconifers18315628705432702112
broadleaves11827737983441981112
total301433216688934683221

calculated by unit of reference: economic region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15058/12207

NFI3

stem number: ownership · conifers and broadleaves · biogeographical region
unit: 1000 n
unit of evaluation: accessible forest excluding shrub forest NFI1/NFI2/NFI3 combined
grid: base grid
state 2004/06

biogeographical region
JuraPlateauNorthern AlpsWestern Central-AlpsEastern Central-AlpsSouthern AlpsSwitzerland
ownershipconifers and broadleaves1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %1000 n± %
publicconifers2942052691165094542627563237751702171829492
broadleaves3177942719252522164498132696202655661179413
total6119935410347616643077353507344357753008912
privateconifers99169252576391825522714589715131229867923
broadleaves103409229166253786257221151531168569795774
total2025674817446456047800127412141816891663693
totalconifers3933645216849012733150253827441833372697412
broadleaves4211935010835059947070114210174341251975192
total814552102277214072723857344248546174544672601

calculated by unit of reference: biogeographical region

© WSL, Swiss National Forest Inventory, 15.06.2011 #15059/12208
search result: 155765 entries on 6491 pages

zurück